Menu

Comerciantes Unidos vs Fbc Melgar

Estadio Juan Maldonado Gamarra, Cutervo10 May 2026 at 21:15

Match Events

Comerciantes Unidos
FBC Melgar
Kick Off
44′
J. Salas

assist: N. Quagliata

Half Time
A. RodriguezM. Sen
56′
F. AlcedoT. Salinas
56′
Juan Rodríguez61′
72′
M. ZegarraG. Bernaola
J. HerreraM. Carranza
73′
R. VilcaC. Saavedra
73′
81′
J. VidalesB. Cuesta
81′
N. CabanillasA. Ramos
F. RojasJ. Olivares
90′
90′
J. CaceresJ. D'Arrigo
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal3
9Shots off Goal6
17Total Shots12
2Blocked Shots3
9Shots insidebox8
8Shots outsidebox4
9Fouls14
3Corner Kicks3
0Offsides4
48%Ball Possession52%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves5
325Total passes360
227Passes accurate276
70%Passes %77%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Comerciantes Unidos is 6.86, compared to 6.90 for FBC Melgar. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Comerciantes Unidos's highest-rated starter is P. Guzman (7.10), while FBC Melgar's best-rated player is N. Quagliata (7.31).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Comerciantes Unidos have contributed 7 goals and 9 assists this season, led by J. Rodriguez (2G). FBC Melgar's starters account for 12 goals and 11 assists, spearheaded by J. Vidales (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Comerciantes Unidos deploy 3 defenders rated 6.85 on average, against FBC Melgar's 4-man backline averaging 6.90. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Comerciantes Unidos field 5 midfielders averaging 6.81, versus FBC Melgar's 5 rated 6.87. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Comerciantes Unidos start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.87, compared to 1 for FBC Melgar averaging 6.89. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 69% for Comerciantes Unidos and 81% for FBC Melgar. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Comerciantes Unidos's starters have collected 24 yellow cards this season, compared to 15 for FBC Melgar. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Comerciantes Unidos's starting XI is 26.5 (youngest: F. Alcedo (22), oldest: A. Arias (30)), while FBC Melgar average 25.9 (youngest: M. Zegarra (19), oldest: J. Vidales (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Comerciantes Unidos's starters average 12 league appearances each, versus 10 for FBC Melgar. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Comerciantes Unidos3-4-34-2-3-1FBC Melgar
GKDEFMIDFWD
17Cordova40Alcedo30Guzman6Rodrigu.16Rojas18Rodrigu.4Arias15Cossio11Herrera13Azambuya25Vilca21Cabezudo33Lazo23Escobar5Deneumo.27Cabanil.24Tandazo6Salas16Caceres10Quaglia.45Zegarra11Vidales

Substitutes

Coach: Claudio Biaggio

Substitutes

Coach: Miguel Rondelli

Comerciantes UnidosPosition StrengthFBC Melgar
6.86
Avg Rating
6.90
7.04Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.01
0G 0A0G 0A
6.85Defender (3 v 4)6.90
3G 1A1G 2A
6.81Midfielder (5 v 5)6.87
0G 5A6G 8A
6.87Forward (2 v 1)6.89
4G 3A5G 1A
Comerciantes Unidos3-4-3
17GoalkeeperM. Cordova7.0
40DefenderF. Alcedo6.6
30DefenderP. Guzman7.11G
6DefenderJ. Rodriguez6.92G1A
16MidfielderF. Rojas6.82A
18MidfielderA. Rodriguez6.6
4MidfielderA. Arias7.11A
15MidfielderA. Cossio6.82A
11MidfielderJ. Herrera
13ForwardE. M. Perez Azambuya6.72G
25ForwardR. Vilca7.12G3A
FBC Melgar4-2-3-1
21GoalkeeperJ. Cabezudo7.0
33DefenderM. Lazo6.91A
23DefenderJ. Escobar6.8
5DefenderA. Deneumostier6.91G
27DefenderN. Cabanillas7.01A
24MidfielderW. Tandazo6.7
6MidfielderJ. Salas6.71G
16MidfielderJ. Caceres6.8
10MidfielderN. Quagliata7.32G5A
45MidfielderM. Zegarra6.93G3A
11ForwardJ. Vidales6.95G1A

Match Summary

Comerciantes Unidos and FBC Melgar drew 1:1. The match was played in Primera División 2026. Goals were scored by J. Salas 44′, P. Guzman 90′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Comerciantes Unidos had 48% possession while FBC Melgar held 52%. Comerciantes Unidos had 17 shots (6 on target) compared to 12 (3 on target) for FBC Melgar. Comerciantes Unidos made 5 substitutions, FBC Melgar made 4.

Rivalry since 2016

Comerciantes Unidos vs FBC Melgar Head to Head Results

10 stretnutí
Comerciantes Unidos
1
wins
Drawn
6
FBC Melgar
3
wins
Total goals
25 · 2.5/match
Both scored
7/10 · 70%
Over 2.5
4/10 · 40%

Recent Form

Comerciantes Unidos

DLWWDD

FBC Melgar

DWLWWL

Match Prediction

Comerciantes Unidos

10%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

FBC Melgar

45%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : draw or FBC Melgar

47%Form53%
38%Attack62%
60%Defence40%
25%Head-to-head75%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Comerciantes Unidos

2.90

Dafabet

Draw

3.35

10Bet

FBC Melgar

2.62

Bet365

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026