Menu

Modena vs Mantova

Full Time

Serie B · Season 2024

Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena1 February 2025 at 16:15
Home

Modena

31
Referee: D. Rutella

Match Events

Modena
Mantova
Kick Off
5′Antonio Fiori
G. Caso

assist: A. Palumbo

18′
30′
L. Mancuso

assist: F. Galuppini

A. Palumbo

assist: G. Defrel

38′
Half Time
61′Nicolò Radaelli
61′
A. FioriF. Ruocco
R. IdrissiC. Cauz
64′
G. DefrelPedro Mendes
64′
70′
N. RadaelliT. Maggioni
72′Simone Giordano
73′Leonardo Mancuso
G. CasoE. Duca
76′
80′
D. MensahA. Debenedetti
80′
F. GaluppiniD. Bragantini
80′
S. BurraiD. Wieser
A. Di PardoG. Zaro
88′
M. CotaliG. Beyuku
89′
G. Beyuku

assist: E. Duca

90′
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal8
2Shots off Goal10
8Total Shots26
0Blocked Shots8
5Shots insidebox14
3Shots outsidebox12
10Fouls9
1Corner Kicks5
1Offsides1
28%Ball Possession72%
0Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
6Goalkeeper Saves3
235Total passes592
172Passes accurate522
73%Passes %88%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Modena is 6.79, compared to 6.78 for Mantova. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Modena's highest-rated starter is S. Santoro (7.16), while Mantova's best-rated player is S. Trimboli (7.04).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Modena have contributed 4 goals and 9 assists this season, led by S. Santoro (2G). Mantova's starters account for 17 goals and 12 assists, spearheaded by L. Mancuso (8G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Modena deploy 3 defenders rated 6.89 on average, against Mantova's 4-man backline averaging 6.69. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Modena field 4 midfielders averaging 7.07, versus Mantova's 5 rated 6.83. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Modena start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.41, compared to 1 for Mantova averaging 6.56. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 82% for Modena and 81% for Mantova. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Modena's starters have collected 16 yellow cards this season, compared to 34 for Mantova. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Modena's starting XI is 27.5 (youngest: A. Dellavalle (21), oldest: G. Defrel (34)), while Mantova average 27.9 (youngest: N. Radaelli (22), oldest: D. Mensah (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Modena's starters average 20 league appearances each, versus 24 for Mantova. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Modena3-4-2-14-2-3-1Mantova
GKDEFMIDFWD
26Gagno23Caldara25Dellava.29Cotali18Pardo16Gerli8Santoro27Idrissi10Palumbo20Caso92Defrel1Festa17Radaelli13Brignani29Cella26Giordano21Trimboli8Burrai14Galuppi.19Mancuso11Fiori7Mensah

Substitutes

Coach: P. Mandelli

Substitutes

Coach: D. Possanzini

ModenaPosition StrengthMantova
6.79
Avg Rating
6.78
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.01
0G 0A0G 0A
6.89Defender (3 v 4)6.69
0G 2A2G 4A
7.07Midfielder (4 v 5)6.83
2G 4A11G 7A
6.41Forward (3 v 1)6.56
2G 3A4G 1A
Modena3-4-2-1
26GoalkeeperR. Gagno
23DefenderM. Caldara
25DefenderA. Dellavalle7.0
29DefenderM. Cotali6.82A
18MidfielderA. Di Pardo
16MidfielderF. Gerli7.0
8MidfielderS. Santoro7.22G4A
27MidfielderR. Idrissi
10ForwardA. Palumbo
20ForwardG. Caso6.2
92ForwardG. Defrel6.62G3A
Mantova4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperM. Festa7.0
17DefenderN. Radaelli6.64A
13DefenderF. Brignani
29DefenderS. Cella6.82G
26DefenderS. Giordano
21MidfielderS. Trimboli7.01G7A
8MidfielderS. Burrai
14MidfielderF. Galuppini6.9
19MidfielderL. Mancuso6.68G
11MidfielderA. Fiori6.82G
7ForwardD. Mensah6.64G1A

Match Summary

Modena defeated Mantova 3:1. The match was played in Serie B 2024. Goals were scored by G. Caso 18′, L. Mancuso 30′, A. Palumbo 38′, G. Beyuku 90′. 4 yellow cards were shown. Modena had 28% possession while Mantova held 72%. Modena had 8 shots (6 on target) compared to 26 (8 on target) for Mantova. Modena made 5 substitutions, Mantova made 5.

Rivalry since 2016

Modena vs Mantova Head to Head Results

7 stretnutí
Modena
3
wins
Drawn
3
Mantova
1
wins
Total goals
12 · 1.7/match
Both scored
3/7 · 43%
Over 2.5
2/7 · 29%

Recent Form

Modena

WLLDDL

Mantova

WWLWWL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Modena3wins
3draws6 meetings
Mantova0wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2.5

Average goals per game

50%

Games with 3+ goals

83%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (67%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (53%) — the odds may underestimate Modena.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.2%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 56.3%Draw 29.3%Away 20.6%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.753.304.75
Max1.803.505.01
Over 2.5: 48.1%Under 2.5: 57.8%
Market favourite:Modena · Moderate favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market53.4%27.6%19.0%
Public market53.5%26.8%19.7%

Modena vs Mantova — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Modena
Result vs. Market: Modena (56%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

ModenaHalf-time:21Mantova
8Shots26
6Shots on target8

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
21/03/26Modena2–1Mantova1.66/3.60/5.00
20/09/25Mantova1–3Modena2.91/3.17/2.46
01/02/25Modena3–1Mantova1.78/3.42/4.85
30/11/24Mantova0–0Modena3.12/3.11/2.37
12/12/09Modena1–1Mantova1.86/3.08/4.48
08/05/10Mantova1–1Modena1.66/3.08/5.54

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Modena

W 226D 235L 232
Over 2.542
Goals scored824

Away Record: Mantova

W 94D 101L 90
Over 2.541
Goals scored327

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026