Menu

Modena vs Catanzaro

Full Time

Serie B · Season 2024

Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena29 March 2025 at 14:00
Home

Modena

21
Referee: D. Perenzoni

Match Events

Modena
Catanzaro
Kick Off
Luca Magnino25′
L. Magnino
33′
Half Time
Pedro MendesE. Gliozzi
46′
46′
G. QuagliataM. Compagnon
46′
M. ŠitumT. Cassandro
Ettore Gliozzi51′
59′
N. BusoF. Pittarello
G. CasoE. Duca
60′
62′
P. Iemmello

assist: S. Scognamillo

VAR
64′Goal confirmed
E. Gliozzi

assist: A. Palumbo

67′
73′Tommaso Cassandro
S. SantoroG. Beyuku
75′
A. Di PardoT. Battistella
75′
75′
R. IlieD. Seck
Matteo Cotali79′
83′
N. BrighentiT. Biasci
M. CotaliR. Idrissi
84′
Cristian Cauz90+1′
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal2
3Shots off Goal5
11Total Shots12
2Blocked Shots5
8Shots insidebox5
3Shots outsidebox7
15Fouls8
6Corner Kicks4
1Offsides1
38%Ball Possession62%
4Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves4
312Total passes502
250Passes accurate450
80%Passes %90%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Modena is 6.70, compared to 6.92 for Catanzaro. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Modena's highest-rated starter is S. Santoro (7.16), while Catanzaro's best-rated player is J. Petriccione (7.25).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Modena have contributed 6 goals and 10 assists this season, led by Pedro Mendes (4G). Catanzaro's starters account for 15 goals and 10 assists, spearheaded by P. Iemmello (10G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Modena deploy 3 defenders rated 6.58 on average, against Catanzaro's 3-man backline averaging 6.82. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Modena field 4 midfielders averaging 6.99, versus Catanzaro's 5 rated 6.97. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Modena start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.38, compared to 2 for Catanzaro averaging 6.86. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 79% for Modena and 82% for Catanzaro. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Modena's starters have collected 16 yellow cards this season, compared to 26 for Catanzaro. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Modena's starting XI is 27.6 (youngest: S. Santoro (26), oldest: C. Cauz (29)), while Catanzaro average 30.2 (youngest: M. Pompetti (25), oldest: N. Brighenti (36)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Modena's starters average 19 league appearances each, versus 24 for Catanzaro. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Modena3-4-2-13-5-2Catanzaro
GKDEFMIDFWD
26Gagno6Magnino19Zaro33Cauz18Pardo8Santoro16Gerli29Cotali10Palumbo20Caso11Mendes22Pigliac.23Brighen.14Scognam.6Bonini92Šitum21Pompetti10Petricc.8Ilie3Quaglia.45Buso9Iemmello

Substitutes

Coach: P. Mandelli

Substitutes

Coach: F. Caserta

ModenaPosition StrengthCatanzaro
6.70
Avg Rating
6.92
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.01
0G 0A0G 0A
6.58Defender (3 v 3)6.82
0G 3A1G 0A
6.99Midfielder (4 v 5)6.97
2G 6A3G 1A
6.38Forward (3 v 2)6.86
4G 1A11G 9A
Modena3-4-2-1
26GoalkeeperR. Gagno
6DefenderL. Magnino6.63A
19DefenderG. Zaro
33DefenderC. Cauz6.5
18MidfielderA. Di Pardo
8MidfielderS. Santoro7.22G4A
16MidfielderF. Gerli7.0
29MidfielderM. Cotali6.82A
10ForwardA. Palumbo
20ForwardG. Caso6.2
11ForwardPedro Mendes6.54G1A
Catanzaro3-5-2
22GoalkeeperM. Pigliacelli7.0
23DefenderN. Brighenti6.81G
14DefenderS. Scognamillo
6DefenderF. Bonini
92MidfielderM. Šitum
21MidfielderM. Pompetti6.71G
10MidfielderJ. Petriccione7.32G1A
8MidfielderR. Ilie
3MidfielderG. Quagliata
45ForwardN. Buso6.91G
9ForwardP. Iemmello6.810G9A

Match Summary

Modena defeated Catanzaro 2:1. The match was played in Serie B 2024. Goals were scored by L. Magnino 33′, P. Iemmello 62′, E. Gliozzi 67′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Modena had 38% possession while Catanzaro held 62%. Modena had 11 shots (6 on target) compared to 12 (2 on target) for Catanzaro. Modena made 5 substitutions, Catanzaro made 5. VAR was involved: Goal confirmed (Pietro Iemmello 64′).

Rivalry since 2022

Modena vs Catanzaro Head to Head Results

6 stretnutí
Modena
2
wins
Drawn
2
Catanzaro
2
wins
Total goals
22 · 3.7/match
Both scored
6/6 · 100%
Over 2.5
6/6 · 100%

Recent Form

Modena

WLLDDL

Catanzaro

LWDDDD

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Modena2wins
2draws6 meetings
Catanzaro2wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.5

Average goals per game

100%

Games with 3+ goals

100%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (33%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (45%) — the odds may underestimate Catanzaro.

Market Summary

Margin: 5.2%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 48.4%Draw 32.4%Away 24.3%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.002.984.00
Max2.133.204.24
Over 2.5: 44.4%Under 2.5: 61.7%
Market favourite:Modena · Slight favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market45.1%32.2%22.7%
Public market47.1%29.4%23.5%
Δ2.0%2.8%0.9%

Modena vs Catanzaro — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Modena
Result vs. Market: Modena (48%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

ModenaHalf-time:10Catanzaro
11Shots12
6Shots on target2

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
14/04/26Catanzaro2–2Modena2.55/3.20/2.70
08/12/25Modena1–2Catanzaro1.66/3.50/5.25
29/03/25Modena2–1Catanzaro2.06/3.09/4.12
06/10/24Catanzaro2–2Modena2.68/3.01/2.80
12/04/24Modena1–3Catanzaro2.06/3.24/3.85
04/11/23Catanzaro1–2Modena2.23/3.34/3.21

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Modena

W 226D 235L 232
Over 2.542
Goals scored824

Away Record: Catanzaro

W 55D 61L 81
Over 2.549
Goals scored236

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026