Menu

Mantova vs Cesena

Full Time

Serie B · Season 2024

Stadio Danilo Martelli, Mantova1 May 2025 at 14:00
30
Away

Cesena

Referee: D. Di Marco

Match Events

Mantova
Cesena
Kick Off
A. Fiori

assist: N. Radaelli

19′
27′Matteo Francesconi
33′Emanuele Adamo
Half Time
46′Matteo Francesconi
46′Matteo Francesconi
Simone Giordano49′
Salvatore Burrai53′
S. GiordanoM. Solini
58′
F. GaluppiniD. Bragantini
58′
D. MensahA. Debenedetti
58′
67′
S. BastoniE. Tavşan
67′
M. MangravitiT. Berti
70′
D. DonnarummaR. Celia
71′
C. ShpendiA. La Gumina
77′
D. ŠarićG. Calò
L. MancusoM. Aramu
79′
D. Bragantini

assist: A. Fiori

80′
VAR
85′Goal cancelled
N. RadaelliT. Maggioni
90′
A. Debenedetti

assist: T. Maggioni

90+5′
Full Time

Match Statistics

8Shots on Goal5
7Shots off Goal3
21Total Shots10
6Blocked Shots2
11Shots insidebox3
10Shots outsidebox7
12Fouls19
4Corner Kicks5
2Offsides3
64%Ball Possession36%
2Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
5Goalkeeper Saves5
521Total passes279
476Passes accurate234
91%Passes %84%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Mantova is 6.78, compared to 6.71 for Cesena. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Mantova's highest-rated starter is S. Trimboli (7.04), while Cesena's best-rated player is M. Mangraviti (6.87).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Mantova have contributed 17 goals and 12 assists this season, led by L. Mancuso (8G). Cesena's starters account for 15 goals and 6 assists, spearheaded by C. Shpendi (10G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Mantova deploy 4 defenders rated 6.69 on average, against Cesena's 3-man backline averaging 6.75. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Mantova field 5 midfielders averaging 6.83, versus Cesena's 4 rated 6.76. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Mantova start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.56, compared to 3 for Cesena averaging 6.62. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 81% for Mantova and 82% for Cesena. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Mantova's starters have collected 34 yellow cards this season, compared to 29 for Cesena. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Mantova's starting XI is 27.9 (youngest: N. Radaelli (22), oldest: D. Mensah (34)), while Cesena average 25.7 (youngest: M. Francesconi (21), oldest: S. Bastoni (29)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Mantova's starters average 24 league appearances each, versus 26 for Cesena. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Mantova4-2-3-13-4-2-1Cesena
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Festa17Radaelli87Maio29Cella26Giordano8Burrai21Trimboli14Galuppi.19Mancuso11Fiori7Mensah33Klinsma.26Piacent.19Prestia24Mangrav.17Adamo70Frances.8Šarić7Donnaru.30Bastoni23Antonuc.9Shpendi

Substitutes

Coach: D. Possanzini

Substitutes

Coach: M. Mignani

MantovaPosition StrengthCesena
6.78
Avg Rating
6.71
7.01Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.72
0G 0A0G 1A
6.69Defender (4 v 3)6.75
2G 4A2G 0A
6.83Midfielder (5 v 4)6.76
11G 7A2G 0A
6.56Forward (1 v 3)6.62
4G 1A11G 5A
Mantova4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperM. Festa7.0
17DefenderN. Radaelli6.64A
87DefenderS. De Maio
29DefenderS. Cella6.82G
26DefenderS. Giordano
8MidfielderS. Burrai
21MidfielderS. Trimboli7.01G7A
14MidfielderF. Galuppini6.9
19MidfielderL. Mancuso6.68G
11MidfielderA. Fiori6.82G
7ForwardD. Mensah6.64G1A
Cesena3-4-2-1
33GoalkeeperJ. Klinsmann6.71A
26DefenderM. Piacentini6.61G
19DefenderG. Prestia
24DefenderM. Mangraviti6.91G
17MidfielderE. Adamo6.91G
70MidfielderM. Francesconi6.71G
8MidfielderD. Šarić
7MidfielderD. Donnarumma
30ForwardS. Bastoni6.81G1A
23ForwardM. Antonucci
9ForwardC. Shpendi6.510G4A

Match Summary

Mantova defeated Cesena 3:0. The match was played in Serie B 2024. Goals were scored by A. Fiori 19′, D. Bragantini 80′, A. Debenedetti 90′. 5 yellow cards were shown, 1 red cards. Mantova had 64% possession while Cesena held 36%. Mantova had 21 shots (8 on target) compared to 10 (5 on target) for Cesena. Mantova made 5 substitutions, Cesena made 5. VAR was involved: Goal cancelled (Antonino La Gumina 85′).

Rivalry since 2020

Mantova vs Cesena Head to Head Results

9 stretnutí
Mantova
2
wins
Drawn
1
Cesena
6
wins
Total goals
30 · 3.3/match
Both scored
6/9 · 67%
Over 2.5
8/9 · 89%

Recent Form

Mantova

WWLWWL

Cesena

DDLLDW

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Cesena dominates

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Mantova2wins
0draws6 meetings
Cesena4wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.7

Average goals per game

83%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (67%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (38%) — the odds may underestimate Mantova.

Market Summary

Margin: 5.9%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 40.4%Draw 30.3%Away 35.1%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.453.292.80
Max2.503.302.90
Over 2.5: 51.3%Under 2.5: 52.6%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market38.1%29.0%32.9%
Public market38.2%28.4%33.4%

Mantova vs Cesena — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Mantova
Result vs. Market: Mantova (40%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

MantovaHalf-time:10Cesena
21Shots10
8Shots on target5

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
17/03/26Mantova3–0Cesena2.35/3.40/2.82
13/12/25Cesena3–2Mantova1.71/3.50/4.75
01/05/25Mantova3–0Cesena2.48/3.29/2.85
29/09/24Cesena4–2Mantova1.75/3.59/4.66
15/11/09Mantova0–1Cesena2.43/2.81/3.01
13/04/10Cesena3–1Mantova1.71/3.20/4.97

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Mantova

W 94D 101L 90
Over 2.541
Goals scored327

Away Record: Cesena

W 182D 201L 188
Over 2.543
Goals scored682

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026