Menu

Cesena vs Palermo

Full Time

Serie B · Season 2024

Orogel Stadium-Dino Manuzzi, Cesena4 May 2025 at 14:00
Home

Cesena

21
Referee: G. Aureliano

Match Events

Cesena
Palermo
Kick Off
G. Calò

assist: G. Prestia

37′
41′Niccolò Pierozzi
45+5′
Joel Pohjanpalo

Missed Penalty

45+2′Salim Diakité
45+6′
N. Pierozzi

assist: F. Ranocchia

Half Time
D. Šarić

assist: J. Ceesay

46′
Matteo Piacentini53′
57′
V. VerreJ. Segre
57′
J. Le DouaronM. Brunori
57′
K. LundF. Di Francesco
M. PiacentiniA. Ciofi
61′
75′
F. RanocchiaR. Insigne
T. BertiM. Antonucci
78′
S. BastoniL. Mendicino
78′
Joseph Ceesay80′
82′
S. DiakitéF. Di Mariano
J. CeesayD. Donnarumma
86′
M. MangravitiS. Pieraccini
86′
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal6
6Shots off Goal8
12Total Shots19
1Blocked Shots5
10Shots insidebox15
2Shots outsidebox4
23Fouls16
6Corner Kicks4
3Offsides2
39%Ball Possession61%
2Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
5Goalkeeper Saves3
291Total passes461
230Passes accurate405
79%Passes %88%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Cesena is 6.82, compared to 6.80 for Palermo. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Cesena's highest-rated starter is G. Calò (7.30), while Palermo's best-rated player is F. Ranocchia (7.31).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Cesena have contributed 17 goals and 13 assists this season, led by C. Shpendi (10G). Palermo's starters account for 42 goals and 18 assists, spearheaded by J. Pohjanpalo (24G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Cesena deploy 3 defenders rated 6.75 on average, against Palermo's 3-man backline averaging 6.65. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Cesena field 4 midfielders averaging 7.05, versus Palermo's 4 rated 6.96. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Cesena start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.73, compared to 3 for Palermo averaging 6.80. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for Cesena and 73% for Palermo. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Cesena's starters have collected 22 yellow cards this season, compared to 22 for Palermo. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Cesena's starting XI is 25.9 (youngest: T. Berti (21), oldest: S. Bastoni (29)), while Palermo average 26.6 (youngest: N. Pierozzi (24), oldest: J. Pohjanpalo (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Cesena's starters average 23 league appearances each, versus 24 for Palermo. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Cesena3-4-2-13-4-2-1Palermo
GKDEFMIDFWD
33Klinsma.26Piacent.19Prestia24Mangrav.11Ceesay8Šarić35Calò13Celia14Berti30Bastoni9Shpendi12Audero23Diakité24Magnani43Nikolaou27Pierozzi6Gomes10Ranocch.3Lund21Douaron26Verre19Pohjanp.

Substitutes

Coach: M. Mignani

Substitutes

Coach: A. Dionisi

CesenaPosition StrengthPalermo
6.82
Avg Rating
6.80
6.72Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 1A0G 0A
6.75Defender (3 v 3)6.65
2G 0A1G 0A
7.05Midfielder (4 v 4)6.96
0G 0A12G 6A
6.73Forward (3 v 3)6.80
15G 12A29G 12A
Cesena3-4-2-1
33GoalkeeperJ. Klinsmann6.71A
26DefenderM. Piacentini6.61G
19DefenderG. Prestia
24DefenderM. Mangraviti6.91G
11MidfielderJ. Ceesay
8MidfielderD. Šarić
35MidfielderG. Calò7.3
13MidfielderR. Celia6.8
14ForwardT. Berti7.04G7A
30ForwardS. Bastoni6.81G1A
9ForwardC. Shpendi6.510G4A
Palermo3-4-2-1
12GoalkeeperE. Audero
23DefenderS. Diakité6.91G
24DefenderG. Magnani6.8
43DefenderD. Nikolaou6.3
27MidfielderN. Pierozzi7.05G4A
6MidfielderC. Gomes6.61G
10MidfielderF. Ranocchia7.36G2A
3MidfielderK. Lund
21ForwardJ. Le Douaron6.65G5A
26ForwardV. Verre
19ForwardJ. Pohjanpalo7.024G7A

Match Summary

Cesena defeated Palermo 2:1. The match was played in Serie B 2024. Goals were scored by G. Calò 37′, Joel Pohjanpalo 45′, N. Pierozzi 45′, D. Šarić 46′. 4 yellow cards were shown. Cesena had 39% possession while Palermo held 61%. Cesena had 12 shots (5 on target) compared to 19 (6 on target) for Palermo. Cesena made 5 substitutions, Palermo made 5.

Rivalry since 2010

Cesena vs Palermo Head to Head Results

11 stretnutí
Cesena
1
wins
Drawn
7
Palermo
3
wins
Total goals
21 · 1.9/match
Both scored
6/11 · 55%
Over 2.5
4/11 · 36%

Recent Form

Cesena

DDLLDW

Palermo

WDWDWW

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Cesena1wins
5draws8 meetings
Palermo2wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

1.5

Average goals per game

25%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (25%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (38%) — the odds may underestimate Palermo.

Market Summary

Margin: 5.9%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 40.1%Draw 32.2%Away 33.6%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.493.102.90
Max2.503.123.05
Over 2.5: 47.6%Under 2.5: 59.9%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market38.2%30.5%31.2%
Public market37.5%30.2%32.3%
Δ0.8%0.3%1.1%

Cesena vs Palermo — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Cesena
Result vs. Market: Cesena (40%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

CesenaHalf-time:11Palermo
12Shots19
5Shots on target6

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
18/04/26Palermo2–0Cesena1.53/4.10/5.50
27/09/25Cesena1–1Palermo2.77/3.01/2.71
04/05/25Cesena2–1Palermo2.50/3.11/2.97
21/09/24Palermo0–0Cesena2.16/3.22/3.45
21/12/17Cesena1–1Palermo3.37/3.24/2.25
12/05/18Palermo0–0Cesena1.54/4.01/6.29
13/09/13Palermo2–1Cesena1.58/3.68/6.42
15/02/14Cesena0–0Palermo3.20/2.97/2.43

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Cesena

W 182D 201L 188
Over 2.543
Goals scored682

Away Record: Palermo

W 168D 134L 91
Over 2.547
Goals scored568

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026