Menu

Basaksehir vs Kas Mpasa

Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadyumu, İstanbul23 December 2024 at 17:00
Referee: A. Akarsu

Match Events

Başakşehir
Kasımpaşa
Kick Off
Penalty confirmed7′
VAR
K. Piątek

Penalty

9′
K. Piątek

Penalty

42′
Half Time
P. SzyszDavidson
60′
68′
G. Gül

assist: H. Hajradinović

71′
Cláudio WinckJ. Espinoza
71′
A. BarákA. Kara
O. KemenÖ. Beyaz
86′
86′
M. FallS. Çiftpınar
88′Yasin Özcan
90+3′Erdem Çetinkaya
90+1′
Nuno da CostaE. Çetinkaya
90+1′
H. HajradinovićCafú
Full Time

Match Statistics

8Shots on Goal4
6Shots off Goal5
19Total Shots13
5Blocked Shots4
15Shots insidebox6
4Shots outsidebox7
17Fouls19
4Corner Kicks4
3Offsides0
49%Ball Possession51%
2Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves6
408Total passes415
341Passes accurate346
84%Passes %83%
3.66expected_goals1.43
1goals_prevented1

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Başakşehir is 6.94, compared to 6.80 for Kasımpaşa. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Başakşehir's highest-rated starter is M. Şengezer (7.39), while Kasımpaşa's best-rated player is H. Hajradinović (7.17).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Başakşehir have contributed 0 goals and 11 assists this season, led by —. Kasımpaşa's starters account for 8 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by Cláudio Winck (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Başakşehir deploy 4 defenders rated 6.83 on average, against Kasımpaşa's 4-man backline averaging 6.78. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Başakşehir field 3 midfielders averaging 6.90, versus Kasımpaşa's 5 rated 6.80. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Başakşehir start 3 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 1 for Kasımpaşa averaging —. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 84% for Başakşehir and 74% for Kasımpaşa. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Başakşehir's starters have collected 16 yellow cards this season, compared to 23 for Kasımpaşa. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Başakşehir's starting XI is 27.9 (youngest: H. Güreler (19), oldest: O. Ergün (33)), while Kasımpaşa average 31.3 (youngest: N. Opoku (28), oldest: M. Fall (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Başakşehir's starters average 20 league appearances each, versus 24 for Kasımpaşa. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Başakşehir4-3-34-1-4-1Kasımpaşa
GKDEFMIDFWD
16Şengezer4Ergün5Duarte15Güreler6Lima8Kemen2Özdemir13Crespo18Szysz9Piątek25Figueir.1Giannio.2Winck20Opoku58Özcan12Ouanes6Gül7Fall10Hajradi.72Barák9Brekalo18Costa

Substitutes

Coach: Ç. Atan

Substitutes

Coach: H. Keleş

BaşakşehirPosition StrengthKasımpaşa
6.94
Avg Rating
6.80
7.39Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.87
0G 1A1G 0A
6.83Defender (4 v 4)6.78
0G 2A5G 7A
6.90Midfielder (3 v 5)6.80
0G 8A2G 0A
Başakşehir4-3-3
16GoalkeeperM. Şengezer7.41A
4DefenderO. Ergün6.71A
5DefenderLéo Duarte7.01A
15DefenderH. Güreler6.8
6DefenderLucas Lima
8MidfielderO. Kemen7.03A
2MidfielderB. Özdemir7.0
13MidfielderMiguel Crespo6.85A
18ForwardP. Szysz
9ForwardK. Piątek
25ForwardJoão Figueiredo
Kasımpaşa4-1-4-1
1GoalkeeperA. Gianniotis6.91G
2DefenderCláudio Winck6.83G1A
20DefenderN. Opoku6.8
58DefenderY. Özcan
12DefenderM. Ben Ouanes6.82G6A
6MidfielderG. Gül
7MidfielderM. Fall6.4
10MidfielderH. Hajradinović7.22G
72MidfielderA. Barák
9MidfielderJ. Brekalo
18ForwardNuno da Costa

Match Summary

Başakşehir and Kasımpaşa drew 2:2. The match was played in Süper Lig 2024. Goals were scored by Nuno da Costa 3′, K. Piątek 9′ (pen.), K. Piątek 42′ (pen.), G. Gül 68′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Başakşehir had 49% possession while Kasımpaşa held 51%. Başakşehir had 19 shots (8 on target) compared to 13 (4 on target) for Kasımpaşa. Expected goals: Başakşehir 3.66 — Kasımpaşa 1.43. Başakşehir made 2 substitutions, Kasımpaşa made 5. VAR was involved: Penalty confirmed (João Figueiredo 7′).

Rivalry since 2012

Başakşehir vs Kasımpaşa Head to Head Results

27 stretnutí
Başakşehir
18
wins
Drawn
4
Kasımpaşa
5
wins
Total goals
92 · 3.4/match
Both scored
18/27 · 67%
Over 2.5
20/27 · 74%

Recent Form

Başakşehir

LWDWDD

Kasımpaşa

DLWDWL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Başakşehir dominates

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Başakşehir9wins
1draws10 meetings
Kasımpaşa0wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

4.1

Average goals per game

100%

Games with 3+ goals

70%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (80%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (45%) — the odds may underestimate Başakşehir.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.7%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 47.9%Draw 29.0%Away 29.8%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.053.403.30
Max2.113.503.47
Over 2.5: 54.1%Under 2.5: 50.0%
Market favourite:Başakşehir · Slight favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market45.1%27.5%27.4%
Public market45.0%27.1%27.9%

Başakşehir vs Kasımpaşa — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Başakşehir (48%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

BaşakşehirHalf-time:21Kasımpaşa
19Shots13
8Shots on target4

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
24/04/26Başakşehir4–0Kasımpaşa1.66/3.90/4.75
29/11/25Kasımpaşa1–3Başakşehir3.13/3.52/2.17
18/05/25Kasımpaşa2–3Başakşehir2.23/3.38/3.08
23/12/24Başakşehir2–2Kasımpaşa2.09/3.45/3.36
05/05/24Başakşehir4–1Kasımpaşa1.98/3.61/3.71
09/01/24Kasımpaşa0–3Başakşehir2.28/3.56/2.90
21/01/23Kasımpaşa1–3Başakşehir3.10/3.29/2.34
08/08/22Başakşehir4–0Kasımpaşa1.79/3.65/4.30
30/04/22Kasımpaşa2–3Başakşehir2.72/3.42/2.50
11/12/21Başakşehir2–1Kasımpaşa1.62/4.01/5.26

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Başakşehir

W 281D 155L 190
Over 2.549
Goals scored918

Away Record: Kasımpaşa

W 192D 147L 253
Over 2.559
Goals scored833

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026