Menu
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven1 October 2024 at 20:00
Referee: M. Guida

Match Events

PSV Eindhoven
Sporting CP
Kick Off
J. Schouten
15′
32′
O. DiomandeEduardo Quaresma
Half Time
52′
Geny CatamoDaniel Bragança
Malik Tillman63′
Mauro JúniorR. Karsdorp
65′
I. SaibariN. Lang
66′
G. TilR. Ledezma
78′
79′
Nuno SantosC. Harder
80′
TrincãoM. Araújo
Noa Lang87′
J. BakayokoR. Pepi
90+2′
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal3
8Shots off Goal3
18Total Shots9
4Blocked Shots3
12Shots insidebox9
6Shots outsidebox0
18Fouls15
0Corner Kicks4
2Offsides0
57%Ball Possession43%
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves5
541Total passes395
474Passes accurate317
88%Passes %80%
2.53expected_goals1.31
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for PSV Eindhoven is 7.11, compared to 6.99 for Sporting CP. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. PSV Eindhoven's highest-rated starter is M. Tillman (8.22), while Sporting CP's best-rated player is Gonçalo Inácio (7.27).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of PSV Eindhoven have contributed 14 goals and 7 assists this season, led by R. Flamingo (3G). Sporting CP's starters account for 9 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by Trincão (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

PSV Eindhoven deploy 4 defenders rated 7.02 on average, against Sporting CP's 3-man backline averaging 7.01. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

PSV Eindhoven field 3 midfielders averaging 6.87, versus Sporting CP's 4 rated 6.96. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

PSV Eindhoven start 3 forward(s) averaging 7.52, compared to 3 for Sporting CP averaging 7.04. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 53% for PSV Eindhoven and 86% for Sporting CP. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

PSV Eindhoven's starters have collected 15 yellow cards this season, compared to 9 for Sporting CP. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of PSV Eindhoven's starting XI is 26.4 (youngest: M. Dams (21), oldest: L. de Jong (35)), while Sporting CP average 24.7 (youngest: Geovany Quenda (18), oldest: H. Morita (30)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

PSV Eindhoven's starters average 10 league appearances each, versus 8 for Sporting CP. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

PSV Eindhoven4-3-33-4-2-1Sporting CP
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Benítez17Júnior6Flamingo18Boscagli32Dams22Schouten20Til34Saibari11Bakayoko9Jong7Tillman1Israel6Debast26Diomande25Inácio57Quenda5Morita42Hjulmand11Santos17Trincão21Catamo9Gyökeres

Substitutes

Coach: P. Bosz

Substitutes

Coach: Rúben Amorim

PSV EindhovenPosition StrengthSporting CP
7.11
Avg Rating
6.99
7.02Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
7.02Defender (4 v 3)7.01
3G 0A2G 0A
6.87Midfielder (3 v 4)6.96
4G 3A2G 3A
7.52Forward (3 v 3)7.04
7G 4A5G 4A
PSV Eindhoven4-3-3
1GoalkeeperW. Benítez7.0
17DefenderMauro Júnior7.0
6DefenderR. Flamingo7.23G
18DefenderO. Boscagli7.2
32DefenderM. Dams6.8
22MidfielderJ. Schouten6.81G
20MidfielderG. Til6.82A
34MidfielderI. Saibari7.13G1A
11ForwardJ. Bakayoko7.22G1A
9ForwardL. de Jong7.12G1A
7ForwardM. Tillman8.23G2A
Sporting CP3-4-2-1
1GoalkeeperF. Israel
6DefenderZ. Debast6.8
26DefenderO. Diomande6.91G
25DefenderGonçalo Inácio7.31G
57MidfielderGeovany Quenda7.22G2A
5MidfielderH. Morita6.81A
42MidfielderM. Hjulmand7.1
11MidfielderNuno Santos6.8
17ForwardTrincão7.24G3A
21ForwardGeny Catamo6.91G1A
9ForwardV. Gyökeres

Match Summary

PSV Eindhoven and Sporting CP drew 1:1. The match was played in UEFA Champions League 2024. Goals were scored by J. Schouten 15′, Daniel Bragança 83′. 5 yellow cards were shown. PSV Eindhoven had 57% possession while Sporting CP held 43%. PSV Eindhoven had 18 shots (6 on target) compared to 9 (3 on target) for Sporting CP. Expected goals: PSV Eindhoven 2.53 — Sporting CP 1.31. PSV Eindhoven made 4 substitutions, Sporting CP made 4.

Rivalry since 2019

PSV Eindhoven vs Sporting CP Head to Head Results

2 stretnutí
PSV Eindhoven
1
wins
Drawn
0
Sporting CP
1
wins
Total goals
9 · 4.5/match
Both scored
1/2 · 50%
Over 2.5
2/2 · 100%

Recent Form

PSV Eindhoven

WWWWWW

Sporting CP

WDDDLD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026