Menu
Štadión Tehelné pole, Bratislava21 January 2025 at 20:00

Match Events

Slovan Bratislava
VfB Stuttgart
Kick Off
11′
J. Leweling

assist: D. Undav

25′Anthony Rouault
Guram Kashia30′
36′
J. Leweling
VAR
37′Goal confirmed
Kyriakos Savvidis45+2′
Half Time
54′Deniz Undav
61′Yannik Keitel
R. MakI. Metsoko
70′
70′
J. LewelingF. Rieder
70′
D. UndavE. Demirović
S. ZuberuT. Barseghyan
71′
81′
Y. KeitelA. Al Dakhil
K. SavvidīsA. Mustafić
82′
I. Metsoko

assist: T. Barseghyan

85′
87′
F. Rieder

assist: M. Mittelstädt

C. BlackmanJ. Medveděv
89′
N. MarcelliA. Gajdoš
89′
Tigran Barseghyan90′
90′
E. MillotP. Stenzel
90+1′
J. VagnomanL. Stergiou
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal7
3Shots off Goal7
6Total Shots21
1Blocked Shots7
5Shots insidebox13
1Shots outsidebox8
10Fouls14
4Corner Kicks19
3Offsides3
41%Ball Possession59%
3Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
352Total passes498
249Passes accurate403
71%Passes %81%
0.63expected_goals3.46
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Slovan Bratislava is 7.39, compared to 6.89 for VfB Stuttgart. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Slovan Bratislava's highest-rated starter is D. Takáč (9.20), while VfB Stuttgart's best-rated player is A. Stiller (7.24).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Slovan Bratislava have contributed 1 goals and 0 assists this season, led by R. Mak (1G). VfB Stuttgart's starters account for 40 goals and 33 assists, spearheaded by D. Undav (18G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Slovan Bratislava deploy 4 defenders rated 7.20 on average, against VfB Stuttgart's 4-man backline averaging 6.79. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Slovan Bratislava field 5 midfielders averaging 6.97, versus VfB Stuttgart's 4 rated 7.01. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Slovan Bratislava start 1 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for VfB Stuttgart averaging 6.70. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 76% for Slovan Bratislava and 76% for VfB Stuttgart. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Slovan Bratislava's starters have collected 7 yellow cards this season, compared to 21 for VfB Stuttgart. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Slovan Bratislava's starting XI is 29.3 (youngest: N. Marcelli (20), oldest: G. Kashia (38)), while VfB Stuttgart average 25.9 (youngest: E. Millot (23), oldest: A. Nübel (29)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Slovan Bratislava's starters average 3 league appearances each, versus 22 for VfB Stuttgart. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Slovan Bratislava4-2-3-14-4-2VfB Stuttgart
GKDEFMIDFWD
71Takáč28Blackman4Kashia6Wimmer23Zuberu12Bajrič88Savvidīs21Mak10Tolić18Marcelli13Strelec33Nübel4Vagnoman29Rouault24Chabot7Mittels.18Leweling5Keitel6Stiller27Führich8Millot26Undav

Substitutes

Coach: V. Weiss

Substitutes

Coach: S. Hoeneß

Slovan BratislavaPosition StrengthVfB Stuttgart
7.39
Avg Rating
6.89
9.20Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.16
0G 0A0G 1A
7.20Defender (4 v 4)6.79
0G 0A6G 7A
6.97Midfielder (5 v 4)7.01
1G 0A16G 19A
Forward (1 v 2)6.70
0G 0A18G 6A
Slovan Bratislava4-2-3-1
71GoalkeeperD. Takáč9.2
28DefenderC. Blackman6.5
4DefenderG. Kashia7.5
6DefenderK. Wimmer7.6
23DefenderS. Zuberu
12MidfielderK. Bajrič7.2
88MidfielderK. Savvidīs
21MidfielderR. Mak7.51G
10MidfielderM. Tolić
18MidfielderN. Marcelli6.2
13ForwardD. Strelec
VfB Stuttgart4-4-2
33GoalkeeperA. Nübel7.21A
4DefenderJ. Vagnoman6.51G3A
29DefenderA. Rouault6.3
24DefenderJ. Chabot7.1
7DefenderM. Mittelstädt7.25G4A
18MidfielderJ. Leweling7.07G8A
5MidfielderY. Keitel6.6
6MidfielderA. Stiller7.22G5A
27MidfielderC. Führich7.27G6A
8ForwardE. Millot6.2
26ForwardD. Undav7.218G6A

Match Summary

VfB Stuttgart defeated Slovan Bratislava 3:1. The match was played in UEFA Champions League 2024. Goals were scored by J. Leweling 11′, J. Leweling 36′, I. Metsoko 85′, F. Rieder 87′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Slovan Bratislava had 41% possession while VfB Stuttgart held 59%. Slovan Bratislava had 6 shots (2 on target) compared to 21 (7 on target) for VfB Stuttgart. Expected goals: Slovan Bratislava 0.63 — VfB Stuttgart 3.46. Slovan Bratislava made 5 substitutions, VfB Stuttgart made 5. VAR was involved: Goal confirmed (Enzo Millot 37′).

Recent Form

Slovan Bratislava

WWWDWW

VfB Stuttgart

DDWLWL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026