Menu

Simba vs Stellenbosch

Amaan Stadium, Zanzibar City20 April 2025 at 14:00
Home

Simba

10
Referee: J. Ndala

Match Events

Simba
Stellenbosch
Kick Off
35′Kazie Godswill
37′Sihle Nduli
Goal confirmed45+5′
VAR
J. Ahoua
45+2′
Half Time
58′
E. Kazie GodswillA. Mcaba
58′
L. NkuK. Lekoloane
70′
A. de JongS. Barns
K. DenisJ. Mutale
74′
M. HusseinV. Nouma
74′
80′
I. JabaarG. Palace
80′
D. TitusL. Phili
C. KaraboueD. Fernandes
81′
S. MukwalaL. Ateba
85′
Valentin Nouma90+5′
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal1
8Shots off Goal3
22Total Shots4
9Blocked Shots0
11Shots insidebox3
11Shots outsidebox1
10Fouls13
9Corner Kicks0
2Offsides4
58%Ball Possession42%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves4
405Total passes304
332Passes accurate221
82%Passes %73%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Simba is 6.48, compared to 6.51 for Stellenbosch. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Simba's highest-rated starter is K. Denis (6.67), while Stellenbosch's best-rated player is I. Jabaar (6.68).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Simba have contributed 1 goals and 0 assists this season, led by S. Kapombe (1G). Stellenbosch's starters account for 0 goals and 0 assists, spearheaded by —. Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Simba deploy 4 defenders rated 6.42 on average, against Stellenbosch's 4-man backline averaging 6.27. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Simba field 3 midfielders averaging 6.42, versus Stellenbosch's 4 rated 6.49. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Simba start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.52, compared to 2 for Stellenbosch averaging 6.59. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 70% for Simba and 69% for Stellenbosch. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Simba's starters have collected 3 yellow cards this season, compared to 6 for Stellenbosch. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Simba's starting XI is 26.3 (youngest: E. Mpanzu (23), oldest: S. Kapombe (33)), while Stellenbosch average 27.4 (youngest: I. Jabaar (23), oldest: O. Masuluke (32)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Simba's starters average 3 league appearances each, versus 3 for Stellenbosch. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Simba4-3-34-4-2Stellenbosch
GKDEFMIDFWD
40Camara12Kapombe2Karaboue14Hamza15Hussein21Kagoma6Ngoma34Mpanzu38Denis10Ahoua11Mukwala30Masuluke7Godswill4Touré24Moloisa.21Basadien36Nku38Khiba8Nduli34Titus27Jabaar18Jong

Substitutes

Coach: F. Davids

Substitutes

Coach: S. Barker

SimbaPosition StrengthStellenbosch
6.48
Avg Rating
6.51
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.63
0G 0A0G 0A
6.42Defender (4 v 4)6.27
1G 0A0G 0A
6.42Midfielder (3 v 4)6.49
0G 0A0G 0A
6.52Forward (3 v 2)6.59
0G 0A0G 0A
Simba4-3-3
40GoalkeeperM. Camara
12DefenderS. Kapombe6.41G
2DefenderC. Karaboue
14DefenderA. Hamza
15DefenderM. Hussein
21MidfielderY. Kagoma
6MidfielderF. Ngoma
34MidfielderE. Mpanzu6.4
38ForwardK. Denis6.7
10ForwardJ. Ahoua6.5
11ForwardS. Mukwala6.5
Stellenbosch4-4-2
30GoalkeeperO. Masuluke6.6
7DefenderE. Kazie Godswill6.3
4DefenderI. Touré
24DefenderT. Moloisane
21DefenderF. Basadien
36MidfielderL. Nku6.6
38MidfielderT. Khiba6.3
8MidfielderS. Nduli
34MidfielderD. Titus6.7
27ForwardI. Jabaar6.7
18ForwardA. de Jong6.5

Match Summary

Simba defeated Stellenbosch 1:0. The match was played in CAF Confederation Cup 2024. Goals were scored by J. Ahoua 45′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Simba had 58% possession while Stellenbosch held 42%. Simba had 22 shots (5 on target) compared to 4 (1 on target) for Stellenbosch. Simba made 4 substitutions, Stellenbosch made 5. VAR was involved: Goal confirmed (Jean Ahoua 45′).

Rivalry since 2025

Simba vs Stellenbosch Head to Head Results

1 stretnutí
Simba
0
wins
Drawn
1
Stellenbosch
0
wins
Total goals
0 · 0.0/match
Both scored
0/1 · 0%
Over 2.5
0/1 · 0%

Recent Form

Simba

DWWDDW

Stellenbosch

LLDWLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026