England · Football
Jay Francis Spearing — Current Season
Jay Francis Spearing has made 2 appearances this season with 0 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
2
Appearances
101
Min
0
Goals
0
Assists
83%
Pass Accuracy %
3
Tackles
1
Interceptions
6
Duels Won
2
Fouls
0
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
6.8
Rating
Jay Francis Spearing — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool U210Goals | 2025 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min101 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Liverpool U21—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionPremier League 2 Division One | Appearances— | Goals— | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2024 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min149 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.8 |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2024 | CompetitionPremier League International Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min26 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2023 | CompetitionPremier League 2 Division One | Appearances11 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min318 | 1 | 1 | Rating— |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2023 | CompetitionPremier League International Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min21 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2023 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min78 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Tranmere—Goals | 2022 | CompetitionLeague Two | Appearances— | Goals— | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Liverpool U21—Goals | 2022 | CompetitionPremier League 2 Division One | Appearances4 | Goals— | Assists— | Min86 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2022 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min27 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool U210Goals | 2022 | CompetitionPremier League International Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min14 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Tranmere3Goals | 2021 | CompetitionLeague Two | Appearances32 | Goals3 | Assists3 | Min2341 | 9 | 1 | Rating6.9 |
Tranmere0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Tranmere0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min25 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Tranmere0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min136 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Blackpool0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionClub Friendlies | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Tranmere1Goals | 2020 | CompetitionLeague Two | Appearances45 | Goals1 | Assists3 | Min3885 | 8 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Tranmere0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.5 |
Tranmere0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min265 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Tranmere0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.2 |
Blackpool0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool2Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances30 | Goals2 | Assists1 | Min2473 | 8 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Blackpool0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min76 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Blackpool0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min344 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool4Goals | 2018 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances42 | Goals4 | Assists— | Min3665 | 6 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool1Goals | 2018 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min360 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool1Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min300 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Blackpool0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances33 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2713 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackpool0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Blackpool0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min14 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton3Goals | 2016 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances37 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min3158 | 12 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min21 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton2Goals | 2015 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances22 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min1498 | 5 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Bolton0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min20 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Blackburn1Goals | 2014 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances15 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1134 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton1Goals | 2014 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances21 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1454 | 4 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min17 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min22 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton2Goals | 2013 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances45 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min4043 | 7 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton2Goals | 2012 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances37 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min3092 | 7 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min161 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances16 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1302 | 0 | 1 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min383 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min325 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances11 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min796 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min120 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min507 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Leicester1Goals | 2009 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances9 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min692 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min77 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2008 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Liverpool0Goals | 2008 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min31 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jay Francis Spearing has recorded 24 goals and 7 assists in 487 appearances across 18 seasons. Career history spans 7 teams including Liverpool U21, Tranmere, Blackpool. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '08 ★ | '09 | '10 | '11 | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Appearances | 0 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 37 | 0 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 33 | 42 | 30 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0% |
| Min | — | 692 | 796 | 1,302 | 3,092 | — | 1,134 | 1,498 | 3,158 | 2,713 | 3,665 | 2,473 | — | 2,341 | — | 318 | — | 101 |
| Yellow Cards | — | — | — | — | 7 | — | 3 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 8 | — | 9 | — | 1 | — | — |
| Red Cards | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
Liverpool U21 — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 | Liverpool U21 | 2 - 2 | Crystal Palace U21 | Premier League 2 Division One |
| 03/22/2026 | Liverpool U21 | 1 - 5 | Crystal Palace U21 | Premier League 2 Division One |
| 03/16/2026 | Manchester City U21 | 2 - 0 | Liverpool U21 | Premier League 2 Division One |
| 03/08/2026 | Liverpool U21 | 5 - 0 | Wolves U21 | Premier League 2 Division One |
| 03/01/2026 | Liverpool U21 | 4 - 2 | Tottenham Hotspur U21 | Premier League 2 Division One |
Liverpool U21 — Squad
Jay Francis Spearing — Trophies
Jay Francis Spearing has earned 12 trophy entries with 2 titles won, including League Cup. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League 2 | 2022/2023 | England | 2nd Place |
| EFL Trophy | 2020/2021 | England | 2nd Place |
| League One | 2016/2017 | England | 2nd Place |
| FA Cup | 2011/2012 | England | 2nd Place |
| League Cup | 2011/2012 | England | Winner |
| Premier League | 2008/2009 | England | 2nd Place |
| Premier League | — | England | 2nd Place |
| FA Cup | — | England | 2nd Place |
| League Cup | — | England | Winner |
| League One | — | England | 2nd Place |
| EFL Trophy | — | England | 2nd Place |
| Premier League 2 | — | England | 2nd Place |
Jay Francis Spearing — Transfer History
Jay Francis Spearing has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
Jay Francis Spearing — Injury History
Jay Francis Spearing has 3 recorded injury periods. The table below shows each injury type, duration, and days missed.
| Injury | Start | End | Days Out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamstring | 2012-01-11 | 2012-01-30 | 19 |
| Ankle/Foot Injury | 2011-05-22 | 2011-08-12 | 82 |
| Ankle/Foot Injury | 2010-11-20 | 2011-01-15 | 56 |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026