
Republic of IrelandFootball
- Age
- 29
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 74 kg
- Born
- 1996-06-30 · Galway
C. Shaughnessy — Current Season
C. Shaughnessy has made 19 appearances this season with 2 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
19
Appearances
1190
Min
2
Goals
0
Assists
9
Shots
3
On Target
3
Key Passes
80%
Pass Accuracy %
14
Tackles
15
Blocks
17
Interceptions
1
Dribbles
85
Duels Won
6
Fouls
0
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
6.9
Rating
C. Shaughnessy — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portsmouth0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min62 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.3 |
Portsmouth2Goals | 2025 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances18 | Goals2 | Assists0 | Min1128 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Portsmouth1Goals | 2024 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances9 | Goals1 | Assists0 | Min526 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Portsmouth0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portsmouth0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portsmouth4Goals | 2023 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances45 | Goals4 | Assists2 | Min4050 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Portsmouth0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portsmouth0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Portsmouth0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min44 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Burton Albion1Goals | 2022 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances19 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1130 | 3 | 1 | Rating6.4 |
Portsmouth—Goals | 2022 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances21 | Goals— | Assists— | Min1052 | 2 | 1 | Rating6.4 |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Burton Albion3Goals | 2021 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances38 | Goals3 | Assists2 | Min3163 | 2 | 1 | Rating6.8 |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating8.0 |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Rochdale1Goals | 2020 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances18 | Goals1 | Assists3 | Min1124 | 0 | 1 | Rating6.8 |
Burton Albion0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLeague One | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min619 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Mansfield Town0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLeague Two | Appearances15 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min1216 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Mansfield Town0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Mansfield Town0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionEFL Trophy | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Mansfield Town0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Republic of Ireland U210Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min193 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Heart Of Midlothian0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionPremiership | Appearances10 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min854 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Leeds0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Heart Of Midlothian0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionScottish Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Leeds0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min46 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Republic of Ireland U210Goals | 2017 | Competition2. liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Leeds0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances9 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min475 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Leeds0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min390 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.3 |
Leeds0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.3 |
C. Shaughnessy has recorded 12 goals and 13 assists in 234 appearances across 9 seasons. Career history spans 7 teams including Portsmouth, Burton Albion, Rochdale. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 ★ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Appearances | 0 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 38 | 19 | 45 | 9 | 1 |
| Goals per 90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.33 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43% |
| Min | — | 854 | 619 | 1,124 | 3,163 | 1,130 | 4,050 | 526 | 62 |
| Yellow Cards | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | — |
| Red Cards | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
Portsmouth — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 | Portsmouth | 1 - 1 | Birmingham | Championship |
| 04/25/2026 | Stoke City | 1 - 3 | Portsmouth | Championship |
| 04/21/2026 | Coventry | 5 - 1 | Portsmouth | Championship |
| 04/18/2026 | Portsmouth | 1 - 0 | Leicester | Championship |
| 04/14/2026 | Portsmouth | 2 - 0 | Ipswich | Championship |
Portsmouth — Squad
C. Shaughnessy — Trophies
C. Shaughnessy has earned 4 trophy entries with 2 titles won, including League One. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| League One | 2023/2024 | England | Winner |
| Scottish Cup | 2018/2019 | Scotland | 2nd Place |
| Scottish Cup | — | Scotland | 2nd Place |
| League One | — | England | Winner |
C. Shaughnessy — Transfer History
C. Shaughnessy has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026