Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

16 matches

Standings

I Liga · 2026

Current I Liga 2026 standings with 56 teams. Mazur Sierpc leads the table with 15 points after 5 matches, followed by Grudziadz on 15 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal Diff
Group A
1Mazur Sierpc550195:143+52
2Grudziadz550200:151+49
3Olsztyn541190:149+41
4Jeziorak541184:148+36
5Morag541178:148+30
6Bydgoszcz532164:149+15
7Silvant Elblag532161:175-14
8SMS Kwidzyn523155:183-28
9Bartoszyce523140:170-30
10Wejherowo514169:167+2
11Czersk514138:152-14
12Wybrzeze Gdansk II514154:203-49
13SMS ZPRP Plock505149:176-27
14Sambor Tczew505138:201-63
Group B
1Oborniki Slaskie550175:128+47
2Swiebodzin541150:135+15
3Ol.Grodkow541184:132+52
4Zielona Gora541159:135+24
5Nowa Sol532165:126+39
6Oborniki532153:148+5
7Olawa523160:158+2
8Buk523152:155-3
9Gryfino523140:157-17
10SKPR Swidnica523149:178-29
11Koscian523150:162-12
12Real Astromal Leszno514140:150-10
13Wolsztyn514155:174-19
14Orlik Brzeg505113:207-94
Group C
1Anilana Lodz440151:126+25
2Konskie541160:142+18
3UW Warszawa532173:137+36
4Zwolen431143:99+44
5Wielun431137:131+6
6Warszawianka33091:73+18
7Pabianice532145:147-2
8Trojka Ostroleka523169:163+6
9Lider Radom422126:122+4
10Nowe Piekuty422103:110-7
11AZS AWF Warszawa514131:161-30
12UMCS Lublin514151:147+4
13Konin505137:191-54
14Strzalkowo40495:163-68
Group D
1Viret Zawiercie550195:131+64
2Olimpia Piekary550170:123+47
3Przeworsk550171:127+44
4Palac Tarnow541157:111+46
5Wybicki Kielce541158:132+26
6ZPRP Kielce II532151:156-5
7Zaglebie Sosnowiec523140:147-7
8Zawadzkie523137:163-26
9Chrzanow413102:114-12
10Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski514142:154-12
11Ruda Slaska514131:147-16
12Komprachcice41393:117-24
13Zabrze II505118:179-61
14Gwardia Opole II505143:207-64

Results

I Liga · 50
Results10/10/2026–14/10/2026
Wed 14/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sun 11/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Gryfino35–34SOOlawa
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details
Sat 10/10
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
SMS Kwidzyn
Mazur Sierpc
Jeziorak
Morag
Zielona Gora
Ol.Grodkow
Wolsztyn
Gryfino
Nowa Sol
Buk
Czersk
Silvant Elblag
Swiebodzin
SKPR Swidnica
Zawadzkie
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
Real Astromal Leszno
Oborniki
Viret Zawiercie
Zabrze II
Konin
Wielun
Konskie
AZS AWF Warszawa
Olimpia Piekary
Komprachcice
Orlik Brzeg
Koscian
Pabianice
Nowe Piekuty
UW Warszawa
Warszawianka
Gwardia Opole II
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
Wejherowo
Bartoszyce
Palac Tarnow
Ruda Slaska
Przeworsk
Chrzanow
Lider Radom
Warszawianka
Oborniki Slaskie
Olawa
Anilana Lodz
Pabianice
Olimpia Piekary
Chrzanow
SMS ZPRP Plock
Czersk
Ruda Slaska
Przeworsk
Sambor Tczew
Jeziorak
Strzalkowo
Zwolen
Warszawianka
UMCS Lublin
Zabrze II
Zawadzkie
Olawa
Wolsztyn
Oborniki
Oborniki Slaskie
Nowe Piekuty
Konskie
Bydgoszcz
Wybrzeze Gdansk II
Mazur Sierpc
Olsztyn
Komprachcice
Viret Zawiercie
Wielun
UW Warszawa
Wybicki Kielce
Palac Tarnow
Ol.Grodkow
Orlik Brzeg
Konin
AZS AWF Warszawa
Koscian
Nowa Sol
Trojka Ostroleka
Lider Radom
Morag
SMS Kwidzyn
SKPR Swidnica
Zielona Gora
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
ZPRP Kielce II
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
Gwardia Opole II
Silvant Elblag
Wejherowo
Bartoszyce
Grudziadz
Gryfino
Swiebodzin
Buk
Real Astromal Leszno
Wejherowo
SMS ZPRP Plock
UW Warszawa
UMCS Lublin
Palac Tarnow
ZPRP Kielce II
SMS Kwidzyn
Olsztyn
Olimpia Piekary
Ruda Slaska
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
Grudziadz
Silvant Elblag
Gwardia Opole II
Zabrze II
Swiebodzin
Olawa
Trojka Ostroleka
Strzalkowo
Viret Zawiercie
Chrzanow
Wielun
AZS AWF Warszawa
Wybrzeze Gdansk II
Mazur Sierpc
Zielona Gora
Gryfino
Zwolen
Warszawianka
Przeworsk
Wybicki Kielce
Real Astromal Leszno
Koscian
Konskie
Anilana Lodz
Pabianice
Lider Radom
Jeziorak
Bartoszyce
Konin
Nowe Piekuty
Czersk
Bydgoszcz
Morag
Sambor Tczew
Oborniki
Buk
Oborniki Slaskie
Wolsztyn
Nowa Sol
Ol.Grodkow
Zawadzkie
Komprachcice
Orlik Brzeg
SKPR Swidnica
Strzalkowo
Nowe Piekuty
Anilana Lodz
Warszawianka
Wielun
Zwolen
Grudziadz
Sambor Tczew
Palac Tarnow
Gwardia Opole II
Komprachcice
Chrzanow
SKPR Swidnica
Nowa Sol
Palac Tarnow
Przeworsk
Ruda Slaska
Viret Zawiercie
Sambor Tczew
SMS Kwidzyn
Silvant Elblag
Jeziorak
Warszawianka
Trojka Ostroleka
SMS ZPRP Plock
Grudziadz
Strzalkowo
Pabianice
UMCS Lublin
Zwolen
Wolsztyn
Swiebodzin
Wybicki Kielce
Olimpia Piekary
Zabrze II
Zaglebie Sosnowiec
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski
ZPRP Kielce II
Ol.Grodkow
Real Astromal Leszno
Olsztyn
Wybrzeze Gdansk II
Chrzanow
Zawadzkie

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 56 teams in the I Liga. Mazur Sierpc leads with 5 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Mazur Sierpc1550195143
Grudziadz2550200151
Olsztyn3541190149
Jeziorak4541184148
Morag5541178148
Bydgoszcz6532164149
Silvant Elblag7532161175
SMS Kwidzyn8523155183
Bartoszyce9523140170
Wejherowo10514169167
Czersk11514138152
Wybrzeze Gdansk II12514154203
SMS ZPRP Plock13505149176
Sambor Tczew14505138201
Oborniki Slaskie15550175128
Swiebodzin16541150135
Ol.Grodkow17541184132
Zielona Gora18541159135
Nowa Sol19532165126
Oborniki20532153148
Olawa21523160158
Buk22523152155
Gryfino23523140157
SKPR Swidnica24523149178
Koscian25523150162
Real Astromal Leszno26514140150
Wolsztyn27514155174
Orlik Brzeg28505113207
Anilana Lodz29440151126
Konskie30541160142
UW Warszawa31532173137
Zwolen3243114399
Wielun33431137131
Warszawianka343309173
Pabianice35532145147
Trojka Ostroleka36523169163
Lider Radom37422126122
Nowe Piekuty38422103110
AZS AWF Warszawa39514131161
UMCS Lublin40514151147
Konin41505137191
Strzalkowo4240495163
Viret Zawiercie43550195131
Olimpia Piekary44550170123
Przeworsk45550171127
Palac Tarnow46541157111
Wybicki Kielce47541158132
ZPRP Kielce II48532151156
Zaglebie Sosnowiec49523140147
Zawadzkie50523137163
Chrzanow51413102114
Ostrowiec Swietokrzyski52514142154
Ruda Slaska53514131147
Komprachcice5441393117
Zabrze II55505118179
Gwardia Opole II56505143207

Past Seasons

I Liga

Browse 7 archived seasons of the I Liga, from 2020 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1998Preceded by:Ekstraklasa Second Division

The I Liga emerged in its current form in 1998 when the Polish handball pyramid was restructured, creating a clear two-tier system beneath the newly renamed Ekstraklasa (later rebranded as Superliga in 2010). Originally serving as a direct second division, the I Liga has evolved significantly, with the introduction of a three-group regional format designed to reduce travel costs and enhance competitive balance while maintaining promotion pathways to the top flight. The league underwent further modernization in 2021 with the creation of the Central League as a third tier, solidifying the I Liga's position as the essential development and promotion platform for Polish handball. This structure has proven instrumental in nurturing talent and providing competitive opportunities across Poland's diverse handball regions, from the industrial heartland of Silesia to the Baltic coast clubs.

  1. 1998 — I Liga established as second tier following Polish handball restructuring
  2. 2010 — Superliga rebranding elevates the profile of top-flight handball in Poland
  3. 2020 — SPR Stal Mielec promoted to Superliga after winning I Liga title
  4. 2021 — Central League created as third tier, formalizing three-division structure
  5. 2025 — I Liga operates with three geographical groups (North, South, Central) featuring 28 teams

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:28Relegation spots:3European spots:1

The I Liga operates as a round-robin competition divided into three geographical groups (Group A: North, Group B: South, Group C: Central), each containing 13-14 teams. Clubs play home-and-away matches within their group, with the winner of each group and the best second-placed team gaining promotion to the Superliga at season's end. The league awards three points for a win, one for a draw, and zero for a loss. The bottom three teams in each group face relegation to the Central League, creating a competitive dynamic that balances regional representation with meritocratic advancement. This decentralized format has proven effective in maintaining engagement across Poland's dispersed handball communities while ensuring sustainable travel schedules.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:KS Iskra Kielce (8)All-time top scorer:Sebastian Bukowski (204 goals)

The 2024/25 season saw KPR Zukowo establish a dominant campaign in Group A with 17 wins from 17 matches, setting a pace that demonstrated the competitive intensity of modern I Liga handball.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 I Liga season showcases remarkable competitive balance across Poland's three geographical groups, with KPR Zukowo leading Group A with an extraordinary 17-0 record from 17 matches, accumulating 51 points and establishing themselves as the season's dominant force. Their goal difference of +234 (671 scored, 437 conceded) demonstrates both offensive prowess and defensive solidity. Katy Wroclawskie commands Group B with 17 wins from 18 matches and 50 points, while Konskie tops Group C with 16 wins from 18 matches and 48 points. The title race remains tightly contested, with all three group leaders maintaining realistic promotion prospects heading into the final stages of the campaign.

The promotion battle extends beyond the clear group leaders, with Olsztyn (49 points) and Oborniki Slaskie (49 points) emerging as serious challengers for the coveted fourth promotion spot reserved for the best second-placed team. Jeziorak (41 points) and Morag (40 points) also maintain mathematical promotion chances, creating a compelling mid-table narrative. The competition for the final promotion position has generated significant tactical interest, as clubs in the 35-40 point range must balance offensive ambitions with defensive consistency to maximize their point accumulation.

Relegation concerns intensify for clubs in the lower reaches of each group, with Szczypiorniak Olsztyn facing mathematical elimination after recording zero wins from 19 matches in Group A, a cautionary tale of competitive struggles. In Group B, Buk (10 points) and Orlik Brzeg (11 points) occupy precarious positions, while Group C sees Radom and other mid-table clubs fighting to escape the bottom three. The relegation battle demonstrates the unforgiving nature of the I Liga, where inconsistency over a 26-match season typically proves fatal.

KPR Zukowo's undefeated campaign represents the standout performance of the season, with their consistent excellence across 17 matches establishing a benchmark for second-tier handball quality. The club's balanced attack, generating 671 goals while conceding just 437, reflects sophisticated tactical organization and player development. Their dominance suggests a team well-prepared for Superliga competition, having demonstrated the consistency and tactical maturity required at Poland's elite level.

The unexpected storyline centers on the competitive depth revealed by the three-group structure, which has enabled smaller clubs like Konskie and Nowe Piekuty to maintain genuine title aspirations within their regional contexts. This decentralized format has proven effective in sustaining engagement across Poland's handball regions, preventing the concentration of dominance that might occur in a single-division structure and ensuring that competitive narratives extend throughout the season across multiple geographical areas.

The Structure and Strategic Importance of Poland's Handball Pyramid

Poland's handball system operates as a carefully calibrated three-tier structure, with the I Liga occupying the crucial second tier that bridges elite Superliga competition and the developing Central League. This pyramidal organization reflects broader European handball governance principles, creating clear pathways for talent progression while maintaining competitive opportunities across the country's diverse handball communities. The three-group format within the I Liga serves both practical and strategic purposes: reducing travel costs for clubs in regional clusters while ensuring that championship determination remains meritocratic rather than geographically predetermined.

The relationship between the I Liga and the Superliga has evolved significantly since 1998, with the second division serving increasingly as an essential development platform rather than merely a holding area for declining former elite teams. Clubs like SPR Stal Mielec, promoted in 2020 after winning the I Liga title, have demonstrated that second-tier success can translate into sustained Superliga participation, validating the competitive integrity of the promotion system. This upward mobility has encouraged investment in I Liga clubs, particularly those with clear Superliga ambitions, creating a virtuous cycle of competitive improvement.

The introduction of the Central League in 2021 further refined Poland's handball structure, creating a third tier that provides genuine competitive opportunities for emerging clubs while allowing the I Liga to maintain higher competitive standards. This three-division system ensures that relegated I Liga clubs retain meaningful competitive opportunities rather than facing complete exclusion from organized handball competition, supporting the overall health and participation rates across Poland's handball ecosystem.

Regional Handball Traditions and Club Identities

The I Liga's three-group structure reflects Poland's deeply rooted regional handball traditions, with distinct competitive cultures emerging from geographical areas. The northern group features clubs from Poland's Baltic and northern industrial regions, including traditional powerhouses like Olsztyn, which maintain strong community support and established development pathways. The southern group represents Silesia and southwestern Poland, where handball enjoys significant cultural prominence and clubs like Katy Wroclawskie have built sustained competitive programs. The central group encompasses Warsaw and central Poland's clubs, including Konskie and Lider Radom, representing the country's demographic and economic heartland.

These regional identities extend beyond mere geographical convenience, reflecting different handball philosophies, player development approaches, and competitive traditions. Clubs in industrial regions like Silesia often emphasize defensive intensity and physical conditioning, while clubs in more urbanized areas may prioritize technical sophistication and tactical flexibility. Understanding these regional distinctions provides context for interpreting I Liga performance patterns and predicting which clubs are most likely to sustain Superliga success following promotion.

European Handball Context and International Comparisons

The I Liga occupies a position in European handball's competitive hierarchy comparable to Germany's 2. Bundesliga, France's Division 2, and Spain's Liga Asobal B—second-tier competitions that serve as crucial development platforms while maintaining competitive standards that attract international interest. Polish handball's global standing, built on a legacy of Olympic and World Championship success, ensures that the I Liga attracts attention from international scouts and coaches seeking emerging talent. The presence of elite-level players occasionally competing in the I Liga—either as rehabilitating veterans or as young talents in development—elevates the division's overall competitive quality.

The European Handball Federation's governance structures and competition regulations have influenced the I Liga's evolution, particularly regarding playoff formats and promotion mechanisms. While the I Liga currently employs straight promotion without playoffs, this represents a deliberate choice reflecting Polish handball's governance philosophy rather than a limitation of the competition's stature or credibility within European contexts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Polish I Liga?

The I Liga features 28 teams divided into three geographical groups (North, South, and Central), each with 13-14 teams competing in the 2024/25 season.

How does promotion from the I Liga to the Superliga work?

The winner of each of the three groups, plus the best-placed second-placed team across all groups, earn automatic promotion to the Orlen Superliga. This structure ensures both regional champions and the strongest overall performer advance.

What happens to teams that finish at the bottom of the I Liga?

The bottom three teams in each group are relegated to the Central League, Poland's third-tier handball division, creating a competitive dynamic that extends throughout the season.

Is there a playoff system in the I Liga?

No, the I Liga determines promotion and relegation through straight standings without playoffs. The season-long round-robin format within geographical groups determines final outcomes.

Which club has won the most I Liga titles?

KS Iskra Kielce holds the record with 8 I Liga titles, establishing themselves as the most successful club in the division's history.

How many European competition spots does the I Liga provide?

One spot is available for the I Liga champion or promoted clubs to compete in European handball competitions, depending on the final league standings and European qualification criteria.

API data: 15 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026