Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

2 matches

Standings

OHL · 2026

Current OHL 2026 standings with 20 teams. Soo Greyhounds leads the table with 10 points after 6 matches, followed by London Knights on 8 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Western Conference
1Soo Greyhounds630126:20+610
2London Knights530122:16+68
3Sarnia Sting740232:25+79
4Guelph Storm640222:14+88
5Flint Firebirds640225:18+78
6Kitchener Rangers820423:26-38
7Erie Otters630221:24-37
8Windsor Spitfires730321:23-27
9Saginaw Spirit610222:25-36
10Owen Sound Attack620411:20-94
Eastern Conference
1Brantford Bulldogs860140:20+2014
2Sudbury Wolves650027:10+1711
3Ottawa 67s630122:20+28
4Niagara IceDogs720318:20-28
5Kingston Frontenacs830437:41-48
6Oshawa Generals730418:24-66
7North Bay Battalion820523:31-86
8Peterborough Petes720523:28-54
9Barrie Colts710515:29-143
10Brampton Steelheads700516:30-142

Results

OHL · 50
Results01/10/2026–08/10/2026
Thu 08/101–0 · 1–1 · 1–2 · 1–0
Match Details
Thu 08/101–0 · 0–0 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Thu 08/102–2 · 2–2 · 0–3
Match Details
Wed 07/100–1 · 2–0 · 3–1
Match Details
Sun 04/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Sun 04/100–0 · 4–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sun 04/102–1 · 3–5 · 1–2
Match Details
Sun 04/101–0 · 0–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sun 04/100–2 · 1–1 · 1–4
Match Details
Sat 03/101–0 · 4–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 03/100–1 · 1–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 03/101–3 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 03/102–0 · 3–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 03/101–0 · 0–2 · 1–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 03/100–0 · 3–1 · 3–0
Match Details
Fri 02/101–0 · 2–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 02/100–1 · 1–0 · 6–0
Match Details
Fri 02/102–1 · 0–1 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 02/101–2 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 02/102–1 · 3–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Fri 02/100–0 · 1–1 · 3–0
Match Details
Fri 02/100–0 · 2–2 · 1–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 02/101–0 · 0–2 · 3–2 · 0–0
Match Details
Thu 01/102–0 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Thu 01/102–0 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
North Bay Battalion
Peterborough Petes
Windsor Spitfires
Saginaw Spirit
Kitchener Rangers
London Knights
Sarnia Sting
Guelph Storm
Niagara IceDogs
Soo Greyhounds
Peterborough Petes
North Bay Battalion
Windsor Spitfires
Sudbury Wolves
Brampton Steelheads
Ottawa 67s
Brantford Bulldogs
Barrie Colts
Erie Otters
Soo Greyhounds
Kitchener Rangers
Niagara IceDogs
London Knights
Sudbury Wolves
Windsor Spitfires
Owen Sound Attack
Kingston Frontenacs
Oshawa Generals
Sarnia Sting
Saginaw Spirit
Guelph Storm
Flint Firebirds
Erie Otters
London Knights
Brampton Steelheads
Kingston Frontenacs
Flint Firebirds
Owen Sound Attack
Ottawa 67s
Oshawa Generals
Peterborough Petes
Barrie Colts
Saginaw Spirit
Sarnia Sting
North Bay Battalion
Niagara IceDogs
Brantford Bulldogs
Soo Greyhounds
Guelph Storm
Sudbury Wolves
Saginaw Spirit
Owen Sound Attack
Oshawa Generals
Kitchener Rangers
Sarnia Sting
London Knights
Barrie Colts
Owen Sound Attack
North Bay Battalion
Sudbury Wolves
Peterborough Petes
Oshawa Generals
Soo Greyhounds
Windsor Spitfires
Niagara IceDogs
Erie Otters
Kitchener Rangers
Guelph Storm
London Knights
Sarnia Sting
Brampton Steelheads
Brantford Bulldogs
Kingston Frontenacs
Ottawa 67s
Oshawa Generals
Peterborough Petes
Saginaw Spirit
Flint Firebirds
Sudbury Wolves
North Bay Battalion
Erie Otters
Niagara IceDogs
Brantford Bulldogs
Brampton Steelheads
Flint Firebirds
Saginaw Spirit
Owen Sound Attack
London Knights
Windsor Spitfires
Soo Greyhounds
Barrie Colts
North Bay Battalion
Brampton Steelheads
Erie Otters
Owen Sound Attack
Barrie Colts
Guelph Storm
Kitchener Rangers
Ottawa 67s
Kingston Frontenacs
Flint Firebirds
Soo Greyhounds
Oshawa Generals
Sudbury Wolves
Ottawa 67s
Brampton Steelheads
Owen Sound Attack
Sarnia Sting
Soo Greyhounds
Saginaw Spirit
North Bay Battalion
London Knights
Peterborough Petes
Brantford Bulldogs
Windsor Spitfires
Erie Otters
Brampton Steelheads
Oshawa Generals
Kitchener Rangers
Flint Firebirds
Niagara IceDogs
North Bay Battalion
Ottawa 67s
Brantford Bulldogs
Sarnia Sting
Erie Otters
Sudbury Wolves
London Knights
Saginaw Spirit
Barrie Colts
Kingston Frontenacs
Peterborough Petes
Soo Greyhounds
Guelph Storm
Flint Firebirds
Barrie Colts
Owen Sound Attack
Windsor Spitfires
Saginaw Spirit
Guelph Storm
Brampton Steelheads
Windsor Spitfires
Niagara IceDogs
Peterborough Petes
North Bay Battalion
Val-d'Or Foreurs
Sudbury Wolves
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Sarnia Sting
Flint Firebirds
Kingston Frontenacs
Brantford Bulldogs
Soo Greyhounds
London Knights
Oshawa Generals
Ottawa 67s
Kitchener Rangers
Guelph Storm
Ottawa 67s
Kingston Frontenacs
Barrie Colts
Sudbury Wolves
Sarnia Sting
Owen Sound Attack
Soo Greyhounds
Erie Otters
Niagara IceDogs
Brampton Steelheads
Peterborough Petes
Windsor Spitfires
Ottawa 67s
Windsor Spitfires
London Knights
Saginaw Spirit
Kitchener Rangers
North Bay Battalion
Flint Firebirds
Erie Otters
Kingston Frontenacs
Oshawa Generals
Sarnia Sting
Brantford Bulldogs
Sudbury Wolves
Soo Greyhounds
Guelph Storm
Owen Sound Attack
Guelph Storm
North Bay Battalion
Flint Firebirds
Brampton Steelheads
Owen Sound Attack
Kitchener Rangers
Saginaw Spirit
Erie Otters
Soo Greyhounds
Barrie Colts
Kingston Frontenacs
Windsor Spitfires
Peterborough Petes
Niagara IceDogs

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 20 teams in the OHL. Brantford Bulldogs leads with 6 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Soo Greyhounds16312620
London Knights25312216
Sarnia Sting37423225
Guelph Storm46422214
Flint Firebirds56422518
Kitchener Rangers68242326
Erie Otters76322124
Windsor Spitfires87332123
Saginaw Spirit96122225
Owen Sound Attack106241120
Brantford Bulldogs118614020
Sudbury Wolves126502710
Ottawa 67s136312220
Niagara IceDogs147231820
Kingston Frontenacs158343741
Oshawa Generals167341824
North Bay Battalion178252331
Peterborough Petes187252328
Barrie Colts197151529
Brampton Steelheads207051630

Past Seasons

OHL

Browse 14 archived seasons of the OHL, from 2012 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1974Preceded by:OHA Major Junior A

The OHL emerged in 1974 when the Ontario Hockey Association's Major Junior A division became independent, establishing itself as a major force in North American junior hockey. Originally known as the Ontario Major Junior Hockey League (OMJHL), it rebranded to the Ontario Hockey League in 1980. The league has undergone significant expansion and contraction over five decades, with teams joining from both Canada and the United States, most notably the addition of American franchises in Michigan and New York. The OHL's global profile has risen dramatically due to its role as an NHL development pipeline, with virtually every first-round NHL draft pick passing through OHL ranks. The league's structure evolved from a single-division format to its current two-conference, four-division system, reflecting both competitive balance and geographical logistics across a vast territory spanning from Windsor to Ottawa and into the northern United States.

  1. 1974 — Ontario Major Junior Hockey League (OMJHL) established as independent junior league
  2. 1980 — League rebranded to Ontario Hockey League (OHL)
  3. 2004-05 — London Knights set CHL record with 31 consecutive games undefeated to start season
  4. 2015 — Guelph Storm defeats Sarnia Sting 13-1, one of the largest winning margins in league history
  5. 2025 — London Knights win third Memorial Cup championship in franchise history

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:20

The OHL operates on a home-and-away round-robin format across two conferences (Eastern and Western), with teams divided into four divisions. Each team plays 68 regular season games, competing for playoff positioning and the prestigious J. Ross Robertson Cup, awarded to the OHL champion. The top eight teams in each conference advance to the 16-team playoff bracket, where teams compete in best-of-seven series. The league champion earns the right to represent the OHL at the Memorial Cup, the national junior championship tournament featuring champions from the OHL, QMJHL, and WHL. The OHL uses a two-points-for-a-win system, with overtime losses awarding one point, ensuring competitive balance throughout the season.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Oshawa Generals (13)All-time top scorer:John Tavares (215 goals)

The London Knights' 2004-05 season remains the benchmark for regular season dominance, with the team winning 59 of their 68 games and establishing an undefeated streak of 31 games (29 wins, 2 overtime losses) to begin the season.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 OHL season has emerged as a highly competitive campaign, with the Brantford Bulldogs dominating the Eastern Conference with 95 points from 61 games played, establishing themselves as the league's elite team. The Bulldogs' powerful offensive output—269 goals for against just 170 against—gives them a commanding ++6 goal, the largest in the league. Closely pursuing them in the Eastern Conference are the Ottawa 67s with 88 points and the Barrie Colts with 92 points, creating a three-team battle for conference supremacy.

The Western Conference presents a tighter title race, with the Kitchener Rangers leading at 94 points from 62 games, followed closely by the Soo Greyhounds at 89 points. The Rangers' balanced attack—236 goals for with a +79 goal differential—demonstrates their well-rounded approach to the game. The Windsor Spitfires remain in contention with 85 points, setting up a compelling three-team race for Western Conference honours heading into the final weeks of the regular season.

Relegation concerns are mounting for teams in the lower standings, with the Owen Sound Attack (45 points), Erie Otters (41 points), and Oshawa Generals (37 points) in serious danger of missing the playoffs entirely. The Generals' struggles represent a significant fall from grace for the league's most decorated franchise, indicating a rebuilding phase for the historic organization. The Brampton Steelheads (41 points) also face an uphill battle to secure playoff positioning with several weeks remaining.

Christian Humphreys of the Kitchener Rangers has emerged as the league's standout performer, leading the OHL in goal-scoring with 29 goals. His prolific output has been instrumental in the Rangers' push for the Western Conference title. The Jake O'Brien factor cannot be overlooked either, as the Brantford Bulldogs' 28-goal contribution demonstrates the depth of talent across the league's elite teams.

An unexpected storyline has been the resurgence of veteran franchises competing for playoff spots, with multiple teams showing championship-calibre performances simultaneously. The competitive balance suggests that the playoff race will extend to the final games of the regular season, with no clear favourite emerging until the postseason begins. This level of parity reflects the OHL's strength as a development league and its continued evolution as one of North America's most exciting junior hockey competitions.

League Structure and Competitive Format

The OHL's organizational structure divides 20 teams into two conferences: the Eastern Conference (10 teams) and the Western Conference (10 teams), further subdivided into four divisions. This geographic and competitive alignment ensures balanced scheduling while maintaining regional rivalries that have developed over decades. The Eastern Conference comprises the East Division (featuring franchises like Brantford, Ottawa, and Peterborough) and the Central Division (Barrie, North Bay, Niagara, Kingston, Sudbury, and Brampton), while the Western Conference includes the West Division (Kitchener, Flint, Windsor, Soo, Guelph, Owen Sound, Saginaw, and Sarnia) and maintains additional divisional structure for scheduling purposes.

The 68-game regular season format provides sufficient sample size for talent evaluation while maintaining the intensity and engagement expected from junior hockey. Teams accumulate points through wins (2 points), overtime losses (1 point), and regulation losses (0 points), creating incentive structures that reward both winning and competitive effort. The playoff system's top-eight format per conference ensures that 16 teams compete in a 16-team bracket, with best-of-seven series determining advancement. This extended playoff format differs from many junior leagues, allowing for greater depth in competition and providing opportunities for lower-seeded teams to upset higher-ranked opponents.

Historical Excellence and Franchise Legacies

The Oshawa Generals' 13 J. Ross Robertson Cup titles represent an unmatched legacy in OHL history, established through consistent excellence spanning multiple decades. The franchise's ability to develop talent, maintain competitive rosters, and execute under pressure has defined their organizational culture. However, the 2024-25 season's struggles suggest that even storied franchises must continually adapt and rebuild to remain competitive in a league with improving parity.

The London Knights have emerged as a modern powerhouse, winning multiple championships in recent years and establishing themselves as a consistent contender. Their 2004-05 season remains the benchmark for dominance, with the 120-point achievement and 31-game undefeated streak (29-0-2) representing the apex of regular season performance. This historical standard provides context for evaluating contemporary teams' achievements and understanding the difficulty of sustaining excellence across an entire season.

Player Development and NHL Pipeline

The OHL's primary function as an NHL development league cannot be overstated. John Tavares' 215 goals—the all-time record—represent not merely a statistical achievement but a marker of the elite talent that flows through OHL ranks. Similarly, Connor McDavid's 2014-15 season with Erie (44 goals, 120 assists, 164 points in 66 games) demonstrated the exceptional individual performances possible within the league. These players subsequently became generational talents in the NHL, validating the OHL's reputation as a crucial stepping stone for professional careers.

The league's success in developing talent extends beyond individual stars to entire cohorts of players who populate NHL rosters. Teams invest heavily in scouting, coaching, and player development, recognizing that OHL success correlates strongly with future professional achievement. This creates a virtuous cycle where elite young players seek OHL opportunities, raising the league's overall competitive level and attracting greater media attention and investment.

Competitive Balance and Parity

The 2024-25 season exemplifies the OHL's evolution toward greater competitive balance. Rather than a handful of dominant franchises, the league now features multiple teams capable of winning the championship, with point totals clustered closely across the standings. The Brantford Bulldogs' 95-point total, while leading the league, is achievable by several other contenders, suggesting that playoff matchups will be highly competitive. This parity benefits the league commercially and competitively, as unpredictability drives fan engagement and ensures that regular season games carry meaningful implications.

The presence of American franchises—particularly the Flint Firebirds and Erie Otters—has added geographic diversity and competitive depth. These teams have produced NHL talent and provided alternative development pathways for American players seeking elite junior competition. The international composition of OHL rosters, with players from Canada, the United States, and increasingly from European nations, reflects the league's global recruitment and development reach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the Ontario Hockey League?

The OHL consists of 20 member teams: 17 based in Ontario, Canada and 3 in the United States (2 in Michigan and 1 in New York), making it the largest junior hockey league by team count.

Who has won the most OHL championships?

The Oshawa Generals hold the record with 13 J. Ross Robertson Cup titles, the most successful franchise in OHL history. They also have 5 Memorial Cup championships.

How does the OHL playoff system work?

The top 8 teams in each of the two conferences (16 total) qualify for playoffs. Teams compete in best-of-seven series, with the OHL champion earning the right to represent the league at the Memorial Cup tournament.

What is the Memorial Cup?

The Memorial Cup is the national junior hockey championship contested by the champions of the OHL, QMJHL, and WHL, plus one additional qualifier. It is one of the most prestigious junior tournaments in the world.

How old are OHL players?

OHL players are primarily between 16 and 20 years old. The league serves as a development pathway for junior players aspiring to play professional hockey, with many going on to the NHL.

Which OHL team has produced the most NHL players?

Multiple OHL franchises have strong NHL development records, with teams like the London Knights, Kitchener Rangers, and Oshawa Generals consistently producing first-round NHL draft picks and professional players.

API data: 9 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026