Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

1 match

Standings

MHL · 2026

Current MHL 2026 standings with 31 teams. Loko leads the table with 12 points after 8 matches, followed by Dinamo-Shinnik on 16 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Western Conference - Gold Division
1Loko860226:12+1412
2Dinamo-Shinnik1150335:25+1016
3Din. St. Petersburg950223:17+613
4Krasnaya Armiya1040229:25+414
5MHC Spartak1150427:19+814
6SKA-19461040522:25-310
7Mikhaylov Academy U20930531:33-27
8Tayfun1200719:37-187
9Dyn. Moscow1130824:36-126
Western Conference - Silver Division
1Almaz1170337:23+1416
2Amurskie Tigry830224:22+211
3Sakhalinskie Akuly830115:15010
5Red Mashine Yuniors840317:22-59
6Krylya Sovetov1110525:35-109
Eastern Conference - Gold Division
1Sibirskie Snaipery1070232:25+715
2Loko-76830126:21+512
3Irbis1060337:22+1514
4Chaika1060327:15+1214
5Belye Medvedi1160437:29+813
6Avto1050431:24+711
7Stalnye Lisy1150422:29-712
8Tolpar1250642:42012
9Omskie Yastreby1130632:35-39
Eastern Conference - Silver Division
1AKM-Junior840223:17+611
2Sputnik Almetievsk1050325:29-413
3Mamonty Yugry1150429:23+614
4Kuznetskie Medvedi930421:23-210
5Reaktor1030423:28-511
6Molot Perm930429:34-58
7Krasnoyarskie Rysi1120626:43-178
8Snezhnye Barsy1520936:54-1810

Results

MHL · 50
Results06/10/2026–10/10/2026
Sat 10/101–0 · 0–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 0–1 · 1–2
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 0–0 · 0–3
Match Details
Fri 09/104–0 · 1–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Fri 09/100–1 · 2–4 · 0–5
Match Details
Fri 09/102–1 · 0–1 · 0–5
Match Details
Fri 09/100–1 · 0–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 09/100–1 · 0–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Fri 09/100–2 · 1–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Thu 08/102–2 · 5–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Thu 08/101–0 · 1–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Wed 07/101–1 · 1–2 · 1–2
Match Details
Wed 07/101–0 · 0–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Wed 07/100–2 · 0–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Wed 07/100–0 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Wed 07/101–1 · 1–2 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Tue 06/100–1 · 1–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Tue 06/101–2 · 2–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Tue 06/101–0 · 1–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Tue 06/102–1 · 0–1 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Tue 06/103–2 · 3–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Tue 06/101–1 · 1–3 · 1–0
Match Details
Tue 06/100–1 · 0–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Tue 06/100–0 · 0–2 · 1–1
Match Details
Tue 06/100–2 · 0–0 · 0–1
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Dyn. Moscow
Din. St. Petersburg
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Loko
Amurskie Tigry
MHC Spartak MAH
Snezhnye Barsy
Red Mashine Yuniors
Belye Medvedi
Sputnik Almetievsk
Avto
Reaktor
Irbis
SKA-1946
SKA-Akademiya
Dinamo-Shinnik
Almaz
Mamonty Yugry
MHC Spartak
Red Mashine Atlant
Amurskie Tigry
MHC Spartak MAH
Tayfun
Loko
Omskie Yastreby
AKM-Junior
Avto
Sputnik Almetievsk
Belye Medvedi
Reaktor
Krylya Sovetov
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Din. St. Petersburg
Tolpar
SKA-1946
Loko-76
Stalnye Lisy
Krasnaya Armiya
Red Mashine Atlant
Sakhalinskie Akuly
MHC Spartak MAH
Tayfun
Loko
Mamonty Yugry
Snezhnye Barsy
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Din. St. Petersburg
Dyn. Moscow
Dinamo-Shinnik
Loko-76
Stalnye Lisy
Sakhalinskie Akuly
MHC Spartak MAH
Mamonty Yugry
Snezhnye Barsy
Almaz
Kuznetskie Medvedi
MHC Spartak
Red Mashine Yuniors
Avto
Belye Medvedi
Reaktor
Sputnik Almetievsk
Dyn. Moscow
Dinamo-Shinnik
Tayfun
MHC Spartak MAH
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Stalnye Lisy
Sibirskie Snaipery
Chaika
Omskie Yastreby
Irbis
Loko-76
Tolpar
Din. St. Petersburg
Krylya Sovetov
SKA-Akademiya
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Sibirskie Snaipery
Chaika
Omskie Yastreby
Irbis
Molot Perm
AKM-Junior
Krasnaya Armiya
Red Mashine Yuniors
Loko-76
Tolpar
SKA-Akademiya
Red Mashine Atlant
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Snezhnye Barsy
Molot Perm
AKM-Junior
MHC Spartak
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Loko
Dinamo-Shinnik
SKA-1946
Krylya Sovetov
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Snezhnye Barsy
Loko
Dinamo-Shinnik
Din. St. Petersburg
Almaz
Sibirskie Snaipery
Irbis
Omskie Yastreby
Chaika
Belye Medvedi
Mamonty Yugry
Loko-76
Avto
Red Mashine Yuniors
Amurskie Tigry
SKA-Akademiya
Krylya Sovetov
Sibirskie Snaipery
Irbis
Omskie Yastreby
Chaika
Tolpar
Stalnye Lisy
SKA-1946
Almaz
Red Mashine Yuniors
Amurskie Tigry
Loko-76
Avto
Red Mashine Atlant
Tayfun
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Molot Perm
Dyn. Moscow
Krasnaya Armiya
SKA-Akademiya
Krylya Sovetov
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Molot Perm
Sputnik Almetievsk
MHC Spartak MAH
AKM-Junior
Snezhnye Barsy
Belye Medvedi
Kuznetskie Medvedi
MHC Spartak
Krasnaya Armiya
SKA-Akademiya
Almaz
AKM-Junior
Snezhnye Barsy
Reaktor
MHC Spartak MAH
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Tayfun
Red Mashine Atlant
Amurskie Tigry
Red Mashine Yuniors
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Sputnik Almetievsk
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Tayfun
Red Mashine Atlant
Amurskie Tigry
Red Mashine Yuniors
Sakhalinskie Akuly
Sibirskie Snaipery
Din. St. Petersburg
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Sputnik Almetievsk
Stalnye Lisy
Snezhnye Barsy
Avto
Loko
Loko-76
Molot Perm
AKM-Junior
Belye Medvedi
Dinamo-Shinnik
Dyn. Moscow
Kuznetskie Medvedi
Omskie Yastreby
Irbis
Mamonty Yugry
Krylya Sovetov
MHC Spartak
Dinamo-Shinnik
Dyn. Moscow
Stalnye Lisy
SKA-1946
Krasnoyarskie Rysi
Reaktor
Mikhaylov Academy U20
Amurskie Tigry

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 31 teams in the MHL. Almaz leads with 7 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Loko18622612
Dinamo-Shinnik211533525
Din. St. Petersburg39522317
Krasnaya Armiya410422925
MHC Spartak511542719
SKA-1946610452225
Mikhaylov Academy U2079353133
Tayfun812071937
Dyn. Moscow911382436
Almaz1011733723
Amurskie Tigry118322422
Sakhalinskie Akuly128311515
Red Mashine Yuniors138431722
Krylya Sovetov1411152535
Sibirskie Snaipery1510723225
Loko-76168312621
Irbis1710633722
Chaika1810632715
Belye Medvedi1911643729
Avto2010543124
Stalnye Lisy2111542229
Tolpar2212564242
Omskie Yastreby2311363235
AKM-Junior248422317
Sputnik Almetievsk2510532529
Mamonty Yugry2611542923
Kuznetskie Medvedi279342123
Reaktor2810342328
Molot Perm299342934
Krasnoyarskie Rysi3011262643
Snezhnye Barsy3115293654

Past Seasons

MHL

Browse 15 archived seasons of the MHL, from 2012 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2009

The Molodezhnaya Hockey League was established on March 26, 2009, through a collaborative initiative by the KHL, Russian Ice Hockey Federation, and 20 professional clubs seeking to create a dedicated developmental league for Russian youth. The league's first season commenced in September 2009 with 22 teams, all based in Russia. Over its 16-year history, the MHL has expanded significantly, incorporating teams from Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia, transforming it into an international junior competition while maintaining its core mission of talent development. The league has undergone multiple structural reforms, including the introduction of the two-tier MHL/MHL-B system in 2015 to accommodate more teams and create a clear promotion/relegation pathway. The addition of sponsorship naming rights (currently Olimpbet Molodyozhnaya Hockey League) reflects the competition's growing commercial prominence and investment in youth hockey development. The MHL has become recognized as one of the world's most competitive junior leagues, rivaling North American college and junior systems in player development quality.

  1. 2009 — Molodezhnaya Hockey League founded with 22 Russian teams
  2. 2010 — League expanded to 29 teams, incorporating additional Russian affiliates and international teams
  3. 2013 — MHK Spartak Moskva won the first of three Kharlamov Cup titles
  4. 2015 — Introduction of two-tier MHL/MHL-B system to expand league structure and create promotion pathway
  5. 2020 — League adapted operations during COVID-19 pandemic, maintaining competitive schedule
  6. 2024 — MHK Spartak Moskva won third championship, tying league record for most titles

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:37Relegation spots:3

The MHL operates as a two-conference, four-division structure with 37 teams split between Western Conference (17 teams) and Eastern Conference (16 teams). Each conference is divided into Gold and Silver divisions based on competitive strength, creating balanced competition. The regular season runs from September through February, with each team playing 56–58 games in a home-and-away round-robin format. The top teams from both divisions advance to a four-stage playoff tournament culminating in the Kharlamov Cup final, contested in a best-of-seven series format. Teams finishing in the Silver divisions face the threat of relegation to the MHL-B developmental league, while top MHL-B teams earn annual promotion. The league awards 2 points for a win and 1 point for an overtime loss, maintaining consistency with Russian hockey tradition. International teams from Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia compete in the same divisions as Russian clubs, adding competitive depth and cross-border development opportunities.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:MHK Spartak Moskva (3)All-time top scorer:Vadim Dudorov (80 points)

The 2009-10 season established the league's highest-scoring campaign with Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk recording 135 points across 54 games, a record that has endured through 16 seasons of competition.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

Loko Yaroslavl dominates the 2024/25 Western Conference Gold Division, maintaining an exceptional 41-5 record with 98 points after 56 matches, demonstrating the level of excellence required to compete at the MHL's elite tier. The club's remarkable ++14 goal (257 goals for, 97 against) indicates a team with both offensive firepower and defensive solidity. Dynamo Moscow sits 13 points adrift in second place with 85 points, while Dinamo-Shinnik occupies the third position with 82 points, setting up a competitive battle for playoff positioning in the Western Conference.

The Eastern Conference Gold Division presents a tighter title race, with Omskie YastrebyLokoStalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk by just two points (78 vs. 75 points respectively) after 52-53 matches. Irbis Kazan and Stalnye Lisy are separated by mere goal differential, creating an intense three-team competition for the conference title. This Eastern Conference battle contrasts sharply with Loko's dominant Western showing, suggesting the Eastern clubs possess greater competitive parity.

The relegation picture reveals significant struggles in both Silver divisions, where teams like Snezhnye Barsy (2-55 record, 10 points) and Dinamo Karelia (7-43 record, 25 points) face mathematical elimination from contention. These basement-dwellers face certain demotion to MHL-B, while mid-table Silver Division clubs such as Krylya Sovetov and Tayfun (both 64 points) remain in contention for potential Gold Division advancement or at minimum, avoiding relegation.

Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk has emerged as the season's standout performer, combining competitive excellence with historical significance. The club holds the all-time points record with 135 points from the 2009/10 season and continues to demonstrate championship-caliber hockey. Their consistent placement among the Eastern Conference leaders, combined with their historic records, positions them as a potential Kharlamov Cup contender when playoffs commence.

An unexpected storyline involves the competitive balance between conferences, with the Western Conference appearing significantly stronger than the Eastern Conference based on point totals. Loko's 98-point pace would dominate most leagues internationally, yet the Eastern Conference top team (Omskie Yastreby with 78 points) trails by 20 points, suggesting either a structural imbalance in the divisions or exceptional strength concentrated in the Western Conference Gold Division. This disparity raises questions about potential playoff matchups and whether Western Conference dominance will translate to the Kharlamov Cup final.

League Structure and Competitive Dynamics

The MHL's four-division format creates distinct competitive tiers within the league. The Gold Divisions represent the elite tier where championship contenders compete, while the Silver Divisions serve as both a development ground for emerging talent and a staging area for teams fighting relegation. This tiered approach allows the MHL to accommodate 37 teams while maintaining competitive integrity at each level. Teams can advance from Silver to Gold based on performance, creating dynamic movement within the league structure across seasons.

The two-conference system divides Russian junior hockey geographically, with the Western Conference centered on Moscow and St. Petersburg regions, while the Eastern Conference extends across Siberia and the Urals. This geographic split reduces travel costs and maintains regional rivalry traditions that resonate with Russian hockey culture. International teams from Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia compete within this structure, adding cross-border development opportunities and expanding the league's cultural footprint beyond Russia's borders.

Developmental Impact and KHL Pipeline

The MHL functions as the critical pipeline for KHL team development, with many MHL players advancing to professional contracts within 1-3 years. Major KHL clubs operate MHL affiliates directly—SKA-1946 St. Petersburg is the junior arm of KHL's SKA St. Petersburg, MHK Spartak Moskva develops talent for KHL's HC CSKA Moscow, and Dynamo Moscow serves Dynamo Moskva's professional franchise. This direct affiliation system ensures continuity in playing style, coaching philosophy, and organizational culture between the junior and professional levels. Young players typically enter the MHL at ages 16-18 and exit for KHL opportunities by age 20-22, creating a consistent talent flow that sustains Russian professional hockey's competitive advantage.

Historical Championship Dominance

Since the 2009 inaugural season, eight different teams have captured the Kharlamov Cup, indicating a healthy competitive balance rather than sustained dynasty dominance. MHK Spartak Moskva's three titles (2013/14, 2014/15, 2024/25) represent the league's greatest sustained success, though other clubs like SKA-1946 St. Petersburg (two titles), Omskie Yastreby (two titles), and Krasnaya Armiya Moskva (two titles) have established themselves as consistent contenders. This distribution prevents any single club from monopolizing championships, maintaining fan interest across multiple franchises and geographic regions throughout Russia.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the MHL?

The MHL currently features 37 teams split across Western Conference (17 teams) and Eastern Conference (16 teams), with international representation from Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, and Latvia.

Who has won the most MHL championships?

MHK Spartak Moskva holds the record with three Kharlamov Cup titles won in 2013/14, 2014/15, and 2024/25 seasons.

What is the MHL's relationship to the KHL?

The MHL serves as the official junior development league for the KHL, providing a clear pathway for young Russian talent to advance to professional hockey. It is governed jointly by the KHL and the Russian Ice Hockey Federation.

How does relegation work in the MHL?

The bottom three teams in the Silver divisions are relegated to the MHL-B developmental league at season's end. The top teams from MHL-B earn annual promotion back to the main MHL competition.

When was the MHL founded?

The Molodezhnaya Hockey League was officially established on March 26, 2009, with the first season commencing in September 2009 with 22 Russian teams.

What is the playoff format in the MHL?

The MHL uses a four-stage playoff tournament with best-of-seven series matches. The top teams from each division advance, culminating in the Kharlamov Cup final between the Western and Eastern Conference champions.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026