Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

7 matches

Standings

VHL · 2026

Current VHL 2026 standings with 28 teams. Almetyevsk leads the table with 20 points after 14 matches, followed by Buran Voronezh on 19 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
1Almetyevsk1460441:28+1320
2Buran Voronezh1260227:18+919
3AKM1380241:29+1219
4Kaluga1270228:17+1118
6Khimik1460446:28+1818
7Orsk1150133:21+1217
8Omskie Krylia1160327:16+1116
9Perm1160329:20+916
10Metallurg Novokuznetsk1260322:14+815
11Gornyak1050229:18+1115
12Kristall Saratov1150330:34-415
13Toros Neftekamsk1260430:29+114
15Tambov1150429:31-213
16Bars1360630:42-1213
17Dinamo St. Petersburg1250535:39-413
18Ryazan1410622:32-1012
19Dizel1130424:24012
20Dyn. Altay1150424:26-212
21HC Yugra1140520:17+312
22Magnitka Magnitogorsk1040221:18+312
23Zvezda Moscow1330731:40-911
24Rubin Tyumen1020522:27-510
25CSK VVS15301031:51-209
26Olympia1230733:39-69
27Chelmet Chelyabinsk1020520:36-168
28Kurgan1000415:27-128
29Izhevsk1110725:34-97
30Krasnoyarsk12101018:34-164

Results

VHL · 50
Results04/10/2026–10/10/2026
Sat 10/100–2 · 3–0 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/101–0 · 1–4 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 2–0 · 0–0
Match Details
AKM3–0Orsk
Sat 10/100–0 · 2–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 10/102–3 · 0–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 10/101–1 · 1–1 · 3–1
Match Details
Fri 09/100–0 · 0–1 · 2–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 09/101–0 · 3–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 09/101–1 · 2–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Ryazan2–3OTOrsk
Thu 08/101–1 · 0–1 · 1–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Thu 08/101–1 · 1–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Thu 08/102–0 · 0–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Thu 08/100–0 · 1–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Wed 07/101–0 · 1–0 · 2–4 · 0–0
Match Details
Wed 07/101–2 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Wed 07/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Tue 06/101–4 · 0–1 · 1–3
Match Details
Tue 06/101–1 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Tue 06/101–0 · 2–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Mon 05/100–1 · 1–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Mon 05/101–0 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Mon 05/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Perm3–0AKM
Mon 05/101–0 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Mon 05/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 04/100–0 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
HC Norilsk
Perm
CSK VVS
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
Almetyevsk
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Bars
Zvezda Moscow
AKM
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Kaluga
Orsk
Ryazan
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Izhevsk
Dyn. Altay
Olympia
Krasnoyarsk
Toros Neftekamsk
Omskie Krylia
Kristall Saratov
Kurgan
Dizel
Rubin Tyumen
Tambov
HC Yugra
Buran Voronezh
Bars
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Almetyevsk
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
AKM
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Kaluga
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Ryazan
Gornyak
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Toros Neftekamsk
Krasnoyarsk
Perm
Dyn. Altay
Izhevsk
Kurgan
Kristall Saratov
Rubin Tyumen
Dizel
HC Yugra
Tambov
Bars
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
AKM
Gornyak
Kaluga
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Perm
Dyn. Altay
Toros Neftekamsk
HC Yugra
Dizel
Rubin Tyumen
Kristall Saratov
Kaluga
Gornyak
Khimik
Ryazan
Olympia
Omskie Krylia
Dyn. Altay
Perm
Orsk
HC Norilsk
HC Yugra
Kristall Saratov
Izhevsk
Omskie Krylia
Zvezda Moscow
Ryazan
Olympia
Kurgan
Khimik
AKM
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
HC Norilsk
Orsk
Krasnoyarsk
Almetyevsk
CSK VVS
Dizel
Buran Voronezh
Toros Neftekamsk
Omskie Krylia
Izhevsk
Kurgan
Olympia
Rubin Tyumen
Zvezda Moscow
AKM
Khimik
Kaluga
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Ryazan
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
HC Norilsk
Orsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Krasnoyarsk
Kristall Saratov
Buran Voronezh
Bars
CSK VVS
Dizel
Tambov
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
Ryazan
Zvezda Moscow
Kaluga
Dinamo St. Petersburg
AKM
Toros Neftekamsk
Kurgan
Perm
Omskie Krylia
Izhevsk
Rubin Tyumen
Olympia
HC Yugra
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Krasnoyarsk
Gornyak
HC Norilsk
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Orsk
Dyn. Altay
Bars
Almetyevsk
Kristall Saratov
Tambov
Toros Neftekamsk
Rubin Tyumen
Perm
Kurgan
Izhevsk
HC Yugra
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
AKM
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Kaluga
Gornyak
Krasnoyarsk
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
Dyn. Altay
Perm
Rubin Tyumen
Toros Neftekamsk
HC Yugra
Buran Voronezh
Olympia
SKA-VMF St. Petersburg
Kaluga
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Dyn. Altay
Gornyak
Metallurg Novokuznetsk
HC Norilsk
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Orsk
Perm
HC Yugra
Tambov
Olympia
Gornyak
Dyn. Altay
Ryazan
Bars
HC Norilsk
Zvezda Moscow
Kurgan
Orsk
Buran Voronezh
Izhevsk
Dizel
Olympia
Krasnoyarsk
Khimik
Omskie Krylia
Magnitka Magnitogorsk
AKM
Bars
HC Norilsk
Dinamo St. Petersburg
Rubin Tyumen
Orsk

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 28 teams in the VHL. AKM leads with 8 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Almetyevsk114644128
Buran Voronezh212622718
AKM313824129
Kaluga412722817
Khimik514644628
Orsk611513321
Omskie Krylia711632716
Perm811632920
Metallurg Novokuznetsk912632214
Gornyak1010522918
Kristall Saratov1111533034
Toros Neftekamsk1212643029
Tambov1311542931
Bars1413663042
Dinamo St. Petersburg1512553539
Ryazan1614162232
Dizel1711342424
Dyn. Altay1811542426
HC Yugra1911452017
Magnitka Magnitogorsk2010422118
Zvezda Moscow2113373140
Rubin Tyumen2210252227
CSK VVS23153103151
Olympia2412373339
Chelmet Chelyabinsk2510252036
Kurgan2610041527
Izhevsk2711172534
Krasnoyarsk28121101834

Past Seasons

VHL

Browse 17 archived seasons of the VHL, from 2010 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2010

The All-Russian Hockey League was established on September 11, 2010, as the Russian Ice Hockey Federation's premier second-tier professional competition. Created to strengthen the development infrastructure below the KHL, the league began with 20 teams in its inaugural 2010-11 season and has since expanded to 32 clubs as of 2025-26. From 2016-17 onwards, the Russian Ice Hockey Federation took direct operational control, rebranding the competition as OLIMPBET VHL following a title sponsorship agreement with the betting operator. The league has evolved from a purely domestic competition to include international clubs, notably from Kazakhstan, reflecting its growing prestige and organizational maturity. In 2024, the VHL gained additional significance when the Russian Ice Hockey Federation granted it the rights to organize the Russian National Championship, elevating its status within the Russian hockey pyramid.

  1. 2010 — All-Russian Hockey League founded by Russian Ice Hockey Federation with 20 teams
  2. 2010-11 — Inaugural season won by Rubin Tyumen, establishing the championship tradition
  3. 2012-13 — Toros Neftekamsk begins dominance with back-to-back titles (2012-2013)
  4. 2014 — Saryarka Karaganda becomes first international (Kazakhstan) champion
  5. 2016-17 — RIHF assumes full operational control; OLIMPBET becomes title sponsor
  6. 2017-18 — Dynamo Balashikha wins back-to-back championships
  7. 2024-25 — VHL granted authority to organize Russian National Championship; Torpedo-Gorky wins title

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:32

The VHL operates a round-robin regular season where each of the 32 teams plays every other team twice (home and away), resulting in 62 games per team and 992 total matches per season. The top 16 teams qualify for a best-of-seven playoff tournament, with the champion crowned after the playoff finals. The league uses a 2-points-per-win system under the current format. Teams finishing 17th through 32nd are eliminated from championship contention but remain in the league structure without traditional relegation. The playoff format employs a bracket-style advancement system, with quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals determining the ultimate champion and awarding the OLIMPBET VHL trophy.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Toros Neftekamsk (4)All-time top scorer:Daniil Yerdakov (477 points)

Toros Neftekamsk has appeared in the playoffs in all 15 seasons of championship play, reaching the semi-final stage on six occasions, demonstrating unparalleled consistency in the league's history.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

Metallurg Novokuznetsk leads the 2024-25 VHL season with commanding authority, accumulating 100 points from 59 matches played (37 wins, 7 losses). The Siberian powerhouse has demonstrated exceptional consistency, posting a remarkable ++13 goal with 212 goals scored against only 127 conceded. This dominant regular season performance positions them as the overwhelming favorite to capture the championship, though they must navigate the best-of-seven playoff format where any team can emerge victorious. HC Yugra from Khanty-Mansiysk trails in second place with 20 from 14 matches, maintaining a strong Buran Voronezh through 36 wins. The 1-point gap between the leaders remains relatively narrow in playoff terms, suggesting a potentially competitive championship battle.

The title race extends beyond the top two, with Almetyevsk sitting third with 89 points (6 wins from 14 matches) and a commanding +91 goal differential—the best in the league despite trailing in total points. This suggests Almetyevsk possesses exceptional goal-scoring efficiency and could pose a significant playoff threat. Khimik occupies fourth place with 79 points, while Magnitka Magnitogorsk and Ryazan complete the top-six contenders, all within striking distance of the championship. The concentration of points among the upper tier indicates a genuinely competitive season where multiple clubs possess the credentials to advance through the playoff bracket.

The relegation picture presents a more concerning situation for clubs in the bottom half of the 32-team league. Krasnoyarsk occupies the final position with only 43 points from 60 matches, while Chelny (44 points) and HK Norilsk (47 points) face similar struggles. However, the VHL structure does not employ traditional relegation, meaning these clubs remain in the league structure despite their poor performances. Dyn. Altay with 49 points and Orsk with 51 points similarly struggle to generate offensive production, with negative goal differentials indicating defensive vulnerabilities as well.

The standout individual performer of the season remains difficult to pinpoint without comprehensive scoring data, but the dominance of Metallurg Novokuznetsk across all statistical categories—wins, goal differential, and points—suggests their roster contains multiple elite contributors. The team's consistency in both regular season and the pressure-packed playoff environment will ultimately determine whether they convert their regular season dominance into the championship trophy.

An unexpected storyline emerging from the season involves the resurgence of Torpedo-Gorky Nizhny Novgorod, which won the 2024-25 championship (the most recent completed season) and demonstrated that consistency and tactical discipline can overcome raw statistical dominance. This suggests that the current 2024-25 season's leader, Metallurg Novokuznetsk, cannot assume the championship despite their exceptional regular season performance. The unpredictability of playoff hockey, where best-of-seven series can pivot on goaltending performance, injury circumstances, and momentum swings, ensures that the final champion may yet surprise observers.

League Structure and Development Pathway

The VHL occupies a unique position within Russian professional hockey, functioning simultaneously as a second-tier competition and a crucial development ecosystem. Many VHL teams maintain formal affiliations with KHL clubs, with players rotating between the two leagues based on injury circumstances, performance metrics, and developmental needs. This structure creates a fluid talent market where promising young players can develop in the VHL before advancing to the more prestigious KHL, while established KHL players recovering from injury can maintain game fitness in the VHL environment. The arrangement benefits both leagues by ensuring that talent remains within the Russian professional hockey system while providing competitive opportunities across multiple tiers.

The geographic distribution of VHL teams reflects Russia's vast territory, with clubs based in major ice hockey centers including Novokuznetsk, Khanty-Mansiysk, Almetyevsk, Magnitogorsk, Nizhny Novgorod, and numerous other regional cities. This geographic spread has contributed to the league's annual attendance figures exceeding 1.5 million spectators, as communities throughout Russia maintain passionate ice hockey traditions. The league's expansion from 20 teams in 2010 to 32 teams by 2025 demonstrates the growing demand for professional hockey at the second tier, with new markets continually joining the competition.

International Dimension and Regional Expansion

The VHL's evolution toward internationalization represents a significant development in Russian professional hockey governance. The inclusion of teams from Kazakhstan, most notably Saryarka Karaganda, which won the championship in 2014 and again in 2019, demonstrates the league's willingness to embrace regional competition. This expansion reflects both the geopolitical realities of post-Soviet hockey development and the practical recognition that elite talent exists throughout the former Soviet space. The presence of international teams has elevated the VHL's profile beyond purely domestic competition, creating a regional championship with continental significance.

Broadcast and Commercial Development

The VHL operates under the OLIMPBET VHL branding following the betting operator's acquisition of title sponsorship rights in 2016-17. This partnership has provided the league with enhanced financial resources and marketing visibility, though the league remains less prominently covered in international media compared to the KHL. Domestic broadcast coverage occurs through multiple channels including HockeyTV, YouTube, and regional television networks, ensuring that matches reach audiences throughout Russia and Russian-speaking communities across Eastern Europe and Central Asia. The league's digital presence continues to expand, with official streaming platforms and social media engagement reflecting modern sports broadcasting practices.

Historical Significance and Future Trajectory

The VHL's elevation to organizing the Russian National Championship beginning in 2024-25 represents a watershed moment in the league's development. This responsibility, previously held by the KHL, acknowledges the VHL's maturity as a governing competition and its capacity to determine the official Russian champion. This structural change may gradually increase the VHL's prestige and commercial value, potentially attracting enhanced broadcast investment and sponsorship opportunities. The league's continued expansion and organizational refinement suggest that the VHL will maintain its trajectory as the premier second-tier professional hockey competition in Russia, serving as both a competitive championship in its own right and a crucial development pathway for the broader Russian hockey ecosystem.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the VHL?

The VHL currently features 32 teams competing in the 2025-26 season. The league has expanded significantly since its inaugural 2010-11 season, which began with 20 teams. The number of participating clubs has grown as the competition has gained prominence within the Russian hockey structure.

What is the VHL's relationship to the KHL?

The VHL is the second-tier professional ice hockey league in Russia, operating directly below the Kontinental Hockey League (KHL). Many VHL teams are affiliated with KHL clubs, serving as development and reserve team outlets. The VHL functions as a crucial pathway for young talent developing toward KHL competition.

How does the VHL playoff system work?

The top 16 teams from the 32-team regular season qualify for a best-of-seven playoff tournament. Teams compete in quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals, with the championship determined through the playoff bracket. The format emphasizes sustained excellence, requiring teams to win multiple series to claim the OLIMPBET VHL trophy.

Which team has won the most VHL championships?

Toros Neftekamsk holds the record with four VHL championships (2012, 2013, 2015, and one additional title). The club has demonstrated unparalleled consistency, qualifying for the playoffs in all 15 seasons of championship competition and reaching the semi-final stage on six occasions.

When was the VHL founded and who operates it?

The All-Russian Hockey League (VHL) was founded on September 11, 2010, by the Russian Ice Hockey Federation. The RIHF has operated the league directly since 2016-17 and currently oversees all organizational and competitive aspects. The league is branded as OLIMPBET VHL following a title sponsorship agreement.

How many spectators attend VHL games?

The VHL attracts an average attendance of approximately 2,000 spectators per game, with total annual attendance exceeding 1.5 million across the 992 regular season matches. The league operates with a combined stadium capacity exceeding 90,000 spectators, reflecting significant infrastructure investment across participating cities.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026