Menu

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

1 match

Standings

NHL · 2026

Current NHL 2026 standings with 32 teams. Vegas Golden Knights leads the table with 10 points after 6 matches, followed by Edmonton Oilers on 9 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Western Conference
1Vegas Golden Knights630123:14+910
2Edmonton Oilers540025:17+89
3Anaheim Ducks530118:13+58
4Utah Mammoth640222:15+78
5Minnesota Wild530115:9+67
6Winnipeg Jets530113:15-27
7Colorado Avalanche530226:17+96
8Seattle Kraken530221:14+76
9San Jose Sharks500213:17-46
10Nashville Predators520114:1406
11St. Louis Blues520214:16-25
12Dallas Stars520211:8+35
13Vancouver Canucks610422:29-74
14Los Angeles Kings400210:17-72
15Chicago Blackhawks610512:26-142
16Calgary Flames50058:27-190
Eastern Conference
1Carolina Hurricanes630123:16+79
2Tampa Bay Lightning540116:12+48
3Ottawa Senators530115:11+48
4Boston Bruins630220:13+78
5New York Rangers640217:11+68
6Toronto Maple Leafs620220:18+27
7Pittsburgh Penguins610222:17+57
8Washington Capitals430114:9+56
9Florida Panthers51019:12-36
10Montreal Canadiens510215:19-45
11New Jersey Devils410210:14-44
12Columbus Blue Jackets410213:14-14
13New York Islanders520316:13+34
14Buffalo Sabres510311:19-84
15Detroit Red Wings510310:15-53
16Philadelphia Flyers60047:24-172

Results

NHL · 50
Pre-season08/10/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/100–0 · 1–1 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 11/101–2 · 1–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 10/100–2 · 3–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 10/101–1 · 0–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 1–3 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 10/102–1 · 1–3 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 0–0 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 0–0 · 1–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–2 · 3–0 · 2–1
Match Details
Sat 10/100–2 · 1–0 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–2 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 0–0 · 1–2
Match Details
Sat 10/102–1 · 2–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/101–0 · 1–0 · 3–1
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 0–1 · 1–3
Match Details
Fri 09/101–0 · 1–1 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 09/101–1 · 1–4 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 09/100–1 · 2–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 09/101–3 · 2–0 · 0–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 09/101–1 · 0–3 · 2–3
Match Details
Fri 09/101–0 · 0–1 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Thu 08/101–0 · 2–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Thu 08/100–1 · 0–3 · 0–0
Match Details
Thu 08/103–0 · 3–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Thu 08/100–0 · 2–2 · 0–3
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Buffalo Sabres
Florida Panthers
New Jersey Devils
Ottawa Senators
Minnesota Wild
Vegas Golden Knights
Detroit Red Wings
New Jersey Devils
Columbus Blue Jackets
Florida Panthers
Montreal Canadiens
Buffalo Sabres
Carolina Hurricanes
Washington Capitals
Philadelphia Flyers
Seattle Kraken
New York Rangers
Tampa Bay Lightning
Ottawa Senators
St. Louis Blues
New York Islanders
Vancouver Canucks
Chicago Blackhawks
Pittsburgh Penguins
Winnipeg Jets
Minnesota Wild
Dallas Stars
Colorado Avalanche
Nashville Predators
Vegas Golden Knights
Utah Mammoth
Toronto Maple Leafs
Anaheim Ducks
Calgary Flames
Los Angeles Kings
Edmonton Oilers
San Jose Sharks
Boston Bruins
Washington Capitals
Montreal Canadiens
Colorado Avalanche
Dallas Stars
Ottawa Senators
New York Islanders
Toronto Maple Leafs
Buffalo Sabres
Tampa Bay Lightning
Seattle Kraken
New Jersey Devils
New York Rangers
Florida Panthers
Vancouver Canucks
Detroit Red Wings
Philadelphia Flyers
Chicago Blackhawks
Winnipeg Jets
Minnesota Wild
St. Louis Blues
Nashville Predators
San Jose Sharks
Edmonton Oilers
Utah Mammoth
Vegas Golden Knights
Calgary Flames
Colorado Avalanche
Pittsburgh Penguins
Anaheim Ducks
Boston Bruins
Washington Capitals
New Jersey Devils
Winnipeg Jets
Carolina Hurricanes
Tampa Bay Lightning
Vancouver Canucks
Florida Panthers
Seattle Kraken
Chicago Blackhawks
Dallas Stars
Columbus Blue Jackets
New York Rangers
Detroit Red Wings
San Jose Sharks
Montreal Canadiens
Buffalo Sabres
Philadelphia Flyers
Ottawa Senators
Toronto Maple Leafs
New York Islanders
Nashville Predators
St. Louis Blues
Los Angeles Kings
Boston Bruins
Vegas Golden Knights
Pittsburgh Penguins
Utah Mammoth
Edmonton Oilers
Minnesota Wild
Columbus Blue Jackets
Calgary Flames
Carolina Hurricanes
New York Rangers
Anaheim Ducks
Philadelphia Flyers
Colorado Avalanche
Toronto Maple Leafs
San Jose Sharks
Utah Mammoth
Pittsburgh Penguins
New York Islanders
Anaheim Ducks
Washington Capitals
Los Angeles Kings
New Jersey Devils
Colorado Avalanche
Montreal Canadiens
San Jose Sharks
Columbus Blue Jackets
Toronto Maple Leafs
Dallas Stars
Boston Bruins
St. Louis Blues
Winnipeg Jets
Edmonton Oilers
Minnesota Wild
Seattle Kraken
Detroit Red Wings
Vancouver Canucks
Carolina Hurricanes
Vegas Golden Knights
Tampa Bay Lightning
Buffalo Sabres
Philadelphia Flyers
Ottawa Senators
Florida Panthers
Toronto Maple Leafs
New York Rangers
Pittsburgh Penguins
Florida Panthers
New Jersey Devils
Anaheim Ducks
Ottawa Senators
San Jose Sharks
Boston Bruins
Nashville Predators
New York Islanders
Los Angeles Kings
Dallas Stars
Winnipeg Jets
St. Louis Blues
Vegas Golden Knights
Calgary Flames
Minnesota Wild
Edmonton Oilers
Carolina Hurricanes
Seattle Kraken
Utah Mammoth
Vancouver Canucks
Detroit Red Wings
Chicago Blackhawks
Montreal Canadiens
Colorado Avalanche
Tampa Bay Lightning
Philadelphia Flyers
Anaheim Ducks
New Jersey Devils
Los Angeles Kings
Boston Bruins
San Jose Sharks
Columbus Blue Jackets
Vegas Golden Knights
Edmonton Oilers
Toronto Maple Leafs
Ottawa Senators
New York Rangers
Pittsburgh Penguins
Nashville Predators
St. Louis Blues
Carolina Hurricanes
Washington Capitals
Buffalo Sabres
Utah Mammoth
Tampa Bay Lightning
Calgary Flames
Detroit Red Wings
Seattle Kraken
Minnesota Wild
Chicago Blackhawks
Florida Panthers
Dallas Stars
New York Islanders
Winnipeg Jets
Montreal Canadiens
Nashville Predators
Colorado Avalanche
Vancouver Canucks
Minnesota Wild
New York Rangers
Los Angeles Kings
Calgary Flames
Toronto Maple Leafs

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 32 teams in the NHL. Edmonton Oilers leads with 4 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Vegas Golden Knights16312314
Edmonton Oilers25402517
Anaheim Ducks35311813
Utah Mammoth46422215
Minnesota Wild5531159
Winnipeg Jets65311315
Colorado Avalanche75322617
Seattle Kraken85322114
San Jose Sharks95021317
Nashville Predators105211414
St. Louis Blues115221416
Dallas Stars12522118
Vancouver Canucks136142229
Los Angeles Kings144021017
Chicago Blackhawks156151226
Calgary Flames16505827
Carolina Hurricanes176312316
Tampa Bay Lightning185411612
Ottawa Senators195311511
Boston Bruins206322013
New York Rangers216421711
Toronto Maple Leafs226222018
Pittsburgh Penguins236122217
Washington Capitals24431149
Florida Panthers25511912
Montreal Canadiens265121519
New Jersey Devils274121014
Columbus Blue Jackets284121314
New York Islanders295231613
Buffalo Sabres305131119
Detroit Red Wings315131015
Philadelphia Flyers32604724

Past Seasons

NHL

Browse 19 archived seasons of the NHL, from 2008 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2025
Founded:1917Preceded by:National Hockey Association

The NHL was established on November 26, 1917, in Montreal, succeeding the National Hockey Association (NHA) following a dispute with one of its member teams. The original league consisted of four teams: Montreal Canadiens, Montreal Wanderers, Ottawa Senators, and Toronto Blueshirts. From its inception, the league has undergone significant structural evolution, expanding from a regional Eastern Canadian competition to a continental powerhouse spanning 32 franchises across North America. The league introduced the Stanley Cup playoffs format, which became the sport's most prestigious championship. Major milestones include the "Original Six" era (1942-1967), the 1967 expansion that doubled the league's size, the 1979 merger with the World Hockey Association (WHA), and the 2021 addition of the Seattle Kraken as the 32nd franchise. The NHL has transformed from a regional attraction into a global entertainment brand, with modern broadcasting deals extending its reach to over 200 territories worldwide.

  1. 1917 — National Hockey League founded in Montreal with four charter teams
  2. 1942 — League contracts to six teams (Original Six era begins)
  3. 1967 — Historic expansion to 12 teams, doubling the league's size
  4. 1979 — NHL absorbs four teams from the rival World Hockey Association
  5. 1992 — Introduction of the modern points system (2 points for win, 1 for draw, later 3-1-0)
  6. 2004 — Season cancelled due to labour dispute; lockout marks first cancellation in professional sports history
  7. 2017 — Vegas Golden Knights join as 31st franchise; remarkable inaugural season reaches Stanley Cup Final
  8. 2021 — Seattle Kraken added as 32nd franchise, completing the modern NHL alignment

Competition Format

19 Mar 2025
Teams:32

The NHL operates as a single-tier professional league with no relegation, divided into two conferences (Eastern and Western) and four divisions. Each team plays 82 games in the regular season (41 home, 41 away) against all other teams in a balanced schedule format. The regular season determines playoff seeding, with the top eight teams from each conference qualifying for the Stanley Cup Playoffs. The playoff format consists of four rounds of best-of-seven series: division semifinals, division finals, conference finals, and the Stanley Cup Final. Teams earn three points for a regulation win, one point for an overtime/shootout loss, and zero points for a regulation loss. The tiebreaker system prioritizes head-to-head records before applying goal differential and goals scored metrics.

Records

19 Mar 2025
Most titles:Montreal Canadiens (24)All-time top scorer:Alex Ovechkin (921 goals)

The 1985 Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks game produced the highest-scoring professional ice hockey match on record, with a combined 21 goals.

Analysis

19 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 NHL season showcases a competitive landscape with Vegas Golden Knights leading the Eastern Conference with an impressive 92 points from 68 games, posting a 43-19 record with a ++9 goal. The Buffalo Sabres follow closely with 90 points and a 42-20 mark, while the Tampa Bay Lightning occupy third place with 86 points from 66 games, maintaining a formidable +50 goal differential despite having played fewer matches. The title race remains tightly contested, with the top three teams separated by just six points, suggesting a competitive playoff battle ahead.

The Western Conference presents a different dynamic, with multiple teams jockeying for positioning. The season has witnessed strong performances from traditional powerhouses and surprising contenders alike, with playoff qualification still uncertain for several franchises. Teams fighting for the final playoff spots face elimination scenarios, making the closing weeks of the regular season particularly crucial. The competitive balance across the league demonstrates the NHL's modern parity, where depth and consistency matter as much as individual star power.

A standout performer this season has been the overall defensive improvement across the league, with teams demonstrating stronger goal prevention than in recent years. The 2024-25 campaign has averaged 6.19 goals per game through 1,101 matches, maintaining the high-scoring tradition the modern NHL is known for. Overtime/shootout contests occur in approximately 25.2% of games, providing additional drama and points to teams in tight races.

The relegation battle intensifies at the bottom of the standings, where teams like the Philadelphia Flyers (64 points) and Toronto Maple Leafs (70 points) find themselves in precarious positions despite having played significant portions of the season. The Florida Panthers, defending Stanley Cup champions, struggle with a 33-31 record and 10 points, highlighting how quickly fortunes can shift in professional hockey. These teams face mounting pressure as the regular season approaches its conclusion, with playoff hopes hanging in the balance.

An unexpected storyline involves the resurgence of traditional Canadian franchises and the sustained competitiveness of American-based teams, challenging historical narratives about regional dominance. The season has also featured several notable individual performances, with elite scorers maintaining offensive consistency while younger players have emerged as significant contributors. The balance between veteran leadership and youthful talent continues to define the league's competitive structure.

League Format and Playoff Structure

The NHL operates under a unique format that distinguishes it from many global sports competitions. With 32 teams split evenly between Eastern and Western Conferences, the league employs a balanced schedule where each franchise plays every other team at least once, with more frequent matchups against divisional opponents. This structure ensures that team placement in the standings reflects overall performance rather than scheduling advantages.

The regular season's 82-game format provides substantial sample size for determining true competitive strength, with teams playing 41 home games and 41 away games. The three-point system (3 for a win, 1 for an overtime loss, 0 for a regulation loss) creates incentives for teams to pursue victories aggressively while rewarding competitive effort in tight contests. The tiebreaker system prioritizes head-to-head records before applying goal differential metrics, ensuring that direct competition between teams influences final standings.

The Stanley Cup Playoffs represent the pinnacle of professional hockey competition, featuring 16 teams from each conference competing in four consecutive rounds of best-of-seven series. This format demands excellence across extended periods, as teams must win four series to capture the championship. The best-of-seven format allows for dramatic comebacks and requires sustained performance rather than single-match upsets, preserving the integrity of the competition and ensuring that the strongest teams typically prevail.

Historical Evolution and Global Impact

The NHL's transformation from a regional Eastern Canadian league to a continental powerhouse represents one of sports' most significant expansion stories. The Original Six era (1942-1967) saw the league contract to six franchises—Montreal Canadiens, Toronto Maple Leafs, Detroit Red Wings, Boston Bruins, New York Rangers, and Chicago Blackhawks—creating the foundation for modern hockey culture. The 1967 expansion doubled the league's size and initiated westward growth that would eventually establish the NHL as a truly North American competition.

The 1979 merger with the World Hockey Association brought legitimacy to that rival league's franchises and established the NHL's dominance in professional hockey. The subsequent decades witnessed further expansion, including the historic 1991 addition of the San Jose Sharks (the first franchise in the American West), the 2000 addition of the Columbus Blue Jackets and Minnesota Wild, and the transformative 2017 expansion to Las Vegas, which produced one of sports' most remarkable inaugural seasons.

The modern NHL has achieved global recognition through strategic broadcasting partnerships, international player recruitment, and the sport's inherent appeal to North American audiences. The league attracts elite talent from across the world, with players from Russia, Scandinavia, Europe, and beyond competing at the highest level. This international composition has elevated the league's global profile and contributed to hockey's growth as a worldwide sport.

Records and Statistical Dominance

The NHL's record books are dominated by a select group of transcendent players whose achievements span decades. Wayne Gretzky, widely regarded as the greatest hockey player of all time, holds numerous records that many believe will never be broken. His 215-point season (1985-86) represents an unmatched level of offensive production, achieved through 52 goals and 163 assists. His single-season goal record of 92 goals (1981-82), achieved at age 21, remains one of sports' most remarkable achievements.

Alex Ovechkin has emerged as the modern era's most prolific goal scorer, recently surpassing Gretzky's career goal total of 894 with 921 goals and counting. Ovechkin's consistency and longevity have redefined expectations for individual achievement in the modern game, demonstrating that elite performance can be sustained across multiple decades. Phil Kessel holds the record for most consecutive games played with 1,064 consecutive contests, reflecting extraordinary durability and professional commitment.

The Montreal Canadiens' 24 Stanley Cup championships represent the most accomplished franchise in professional sports history. The team's dominance during the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s established a dynasty that influenced how professional hockey teams approach roster construction and organizational culture. No other franchise has approached this championship total, making the Canadiens' achievement historically unique.

Commercial Significance and Broadcasting

The NHL has secured significant broadcasting agreements that reflect the league's commercial value and global appeal. The current U.S. media rights deal, valued at approximately USD $4.5 billion over seven years (2024-2028) and distributed among ESPN/ABC and TNT Sports, represents the league's premium positioning in the American sports marketplace. The Canadian broadcasting agreement, recently renewed for 12 years at CAD $7.7 billion with Rogers Communications, demonstrates the sport's profound cultural importance in Canada.

These broadcasting arrangements extend the NHL's reach to over 200 territories worldwide, making it one of the most widely distributed professional sports properties globally. The league's games are accessible through traditional television, cable, streaming platforms, and digital services, ensuring multiple pathways for fan engagement. The combination of traditional media partnerships and emerging digital platforms positions the NHL for continued growth in audience reach and engagement.

The league's commercial ecosystem extends beyond broadcasting to include sponsorships, merchandise, arena revenue, and digital content. Premier brands compete for association with NHL franchises and the league itself, recognizing the value of connecting with passionate, affluent fan bases. The average NHL game attendance remains strong despite economic fluctuations, with teams regularly drawing crowds of 15,000-20,000 fans to regular season contests and substantially larger audiences for playoff games.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the NHL?

The NHL currently features 32 teams divided between the Eastern Conference (16 teams) and Western Conference (16 teams), each split into two divisions of 8 teams.

Who has won the most Stanley Cups?

The Montreal Canadiens have won the Stanley Cup 24 times, more than any other franchise in NHL history, with their most recent championship in 1993.

What is the NHL playoff format?

Sixteen teams from each conference qualify for the Stanley Cup Playoffs, competing in four rounds of best-of-seven series to determine the champion.

How does the NHL regular season work?

Each team plays 82 games (41 home, 41 away) against all other teams. Teams earn 3 points for a win, 1 point for an overtime loss, and 0 for a regulation loss.

Who is the all-time leading goal scorer in the NHL?

Alex Ovechkin holds the record with 921 goals, surpassing Wayne Gretzky's previous record of 894 goals in recent years.

What is the highest points total in a single NHL season?

Wayne Gretzky holds the record with 215 points in the 1985-86 season, a mark that has never been approached in the modern era.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2025