Menu

Standings

1. Ligi · 2026

Current 1. Ligi 2026 standings with 15 teams. Duzce leads the table with 3 points after 1 match, followed by Melikgazi Bld on 3 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

PlayoffsRelegation
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
1Duzce1103:0+3
2Melikgazi Bld1103:0+3
3Kilis Genclik1103:0+3
4Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.1103:1+2
5Karapinar Anadolu1103:2+1
6Ziraat Bankasi 21012:3-1
7Arkasspor0000:00
8Niksar0000:00
9Kagitspor0000:00
10Siran Akademi0000:00
11Sultanbeyli 20000:00
12TVF Spor Lisesi1011:3-2
13Belediye Plevne1010:3-3
14Fenerbahce 21010:3-3
15Galatasaray 21010:3-3

Results

1. Ligi · 6
Results03/10/2026–04/10/2026
Sun 04/1025–23 · 26–28 · 25–21 · 25–20
Match Details
Sun 04/1018–25 · 22–25 · 26–24 · 25–16 · 15–13
Match Details
Sun 04/1025–18 · 25–16 · 25–9
Match Details
Sun 04/1017–25 · 14–25 · 25–21 · 18–25
Match Details
Sun 04/1025–20 · 25–19 · 27–25
Match Details
Sat 03/1023–25 · 20–25 · 26–28
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
TVF Spor Lisesi
Siran Akademi
Duzce
Fenerbahce 2
Kagitspor
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Niksar
Belediye Plevne
Karapinar Anadolu
Kilis Genclik
Arkasspor
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Galatasaray 2
Sultanbeyli 2
Fenerbahce 2
Arkasspor
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Niksar
Siran Akademi
Galatasaray 2
Sultanbeyli 2
Kagitspor
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Melikgazi Bld
Belediye Plevne
TVF Spor Lisesi
Kilis Genclik
Duzce
Niksar
Fenerbahce 2
Melikgazi Bld
Sultanbeyli 2
Duzce
Karapinar Anadolu
Kagitspor
Siran Akademi
TVF Spor Lisesi
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Arkasspor
Kilis Genclik
Galatasaray 2
Belediye Plevne
Fenerbahce 2
TVF Spor Lisesi
Siran Akademi
Melikgazi Bld
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Galatasaray 2
Sultanbeyli 2
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Belediye Plevne
Kagitspor
Kilis Genclik
Niksar
Karapinar Anadolu
Arkasspor
Galatasaray 2
Fenerbahce 2
Melikgazi Bld
Belediye Plevne
TVF Spor Lisesi
Kilis Genclik
Kagitspor
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Niksar
Karapinar Anadolu
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Siran Akademi
Arkasspor
Duzce
Duzce
Niksar
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Melikgazi Bld
Siran Akademi
Sultanbeyli 2
Belediye Plevne
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Kilis Genclik
Galatasaray 2
Karapinar Anadolu
TVF Spor Lisesi
Fenerbahce 2
Kagitspor
Galatasaray 2
Karapinar Anadolu
Melikgazi Bld
Fenerbahce 2
TVF Spor Lisesi
Duzce
Sultanbeyli 2
Belediye Plevne
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Niksar
Arkasspor
Kagitspor
Kilis Genclik
Duzce
Galatasaray 2
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Sultanbeyli 2
Belediye Plevne
Siran Akademi
Kilis Genclik
Melikgazi Bld
Arkasspor
TVF Spor Lisesi
Karapinar Anadolu
Kagitspor
Fenerbahce 2
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Galatasaray 2
Arkasspor
Melikgazi Bld
Karapinar Anadolu
Siran Akademi
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Sultanbeyli 2
Fenerbahce 2
TVF Spor Lisesi
Niksar
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Kilis Genclik
Kagitspor
Duzce
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Belediye Plevne
Duzce
Melikgazi Bld
Kilis Genclik
Sultanbeyli 2
Niksar
Galatasaray 2
Arkasspor
Kagitspor
Karapinar Anadolu
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Fenerbahce 2
Siran Akademi
Galatasaray 2
TVF Spor Lisesi
Melikgazi Bld
Arkasspor
Siran Akademi
Kilis Genclik
Sultanbeyli 2
Karapinar Anadolu
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Duzce
Belediye Plevne
Fenerbahce 2
Kagitspor
Niksar
Kilis Genclik
Belediye Plevne
Niksar
Melikgazi Bld
Duzce
Sultanbeyli 2
Karapinar Anadolu
Siran Akademi
Arkasspor
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Fenerbahce 2
Ziraat Bankasi 2
TVF Spor Lisesi
Kagitspor
Duzce
Siran Akademi
TVF Spor Lisesi
Melikgazi Bld
Niksar
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
Kilis Genclik
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Arkasspor
Sultanbeyli 2
Galatasaray 2
Kagitspor
Karapinar Anadolu
Belediye Plevne
Fenerbahce 2
Kilis Genclik
Melikgazi Bld
Galatasaray 2
Siran Akademi
Arkasspor
Sultanbeyli 2
Niksar
Ziraat Bankasi 2
Karapinar Anadolu
Belediye Plevne
Duzce
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.
TVF Spor Lisesi
TVF Spor Lisesi
Sultanbeyli 2
Galatasaray 2
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 15 teams in the 1. Ligi. Duzce leads with 1 win this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Duzce111030
Melikgazi Bld211030
Kilis Genclik311030
Sanliurfa B.Sehir Bld.411031
Karapinar Anadolu511032
Ziraat Bankasi 2610123
Arkasspor700000
Niksar800000
Kagitspor900000
Siran Akademi1000000
Sultanbeyli 21100000
TVF Spor Lisesi1210113
Belediye Plevne1310103
Fenerbahce 21410103
Galatasaray 21510103

Past Seasons

1. Ligi

Browse 7 archived seasons of the 1. Ligi, from 2020 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1970

The Turkish Men's Volleyball First League emerged following the establishment of the Efeler Ligi as the top professional division in 1970-71. While the exact founding date of 1. Ligi as a distinct second tier is not formally documented, it developed as an integral part of Turkey's professional volleyball structure during the 1970s. The league has evolved from a single-group format to its current structure of two regional groups (12 teams each) to accommodate geographic diversity across Turkey's vast territory. The Turkish Volleyball Federation (established in 1958) reorganised the league structure multiple times, most notably in the 1990s and 2000s, to professionalise and standardise competition. The league has become increasingly competitive, with clubs investing heavily in facilities and player development, reflecting Turkey's position as a major volleyball nation in Europe and globally.

  1. 1970 — Efeler Ligi founded as top division; 1. Ligi established as second tier professional league
  2. 1990s — Professionalisation and restructuring of league format; introduction of modern competition standards
  3. 2000s — Expansion to 24-team format divided into two regional groups to improve geographic representation
  4. 2016 — Efeler Ligi rebranded to honour Ottoman volleyball heritage; 1. Ligi gains prominence as development pathway
  5. 2024-25 — Gebze Belediyespor crowned champions; league demonstrates competitive balance with strong emerging clubs

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:24Relegation spots:4

The 1. Ligi operates as a two-group structure with 12 teams in each regional division (West and East groups). Each team plays 22 matches within their group in a double round-robin format, playing every opponent twice (home and away). Teams earn 3 points for a 3-0 or 3-1 victory, 2 points for a 3-2 victory, and 1 point for a 2-3 defeat. The top four teams from each group advance to the promotion playoffs, contested as best-of-five series, with the top two teams earning direct promotion to the Efeler Ligi. The bottom four teams in each group are relegated to the 2. Ligi (third division). This structure balances competitive integrity with geographic accessibility across Turkey's regions.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Eczacıbaşı Istanbul (12)

The 1. Ligi operates independently from the Efeler Ligi records; individual season records within the second tier are not comprehensively documented in accessible sources.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024/25 season of the Turkish Men's Volleyball First League showcases the competitive depth of Turkey's second-tier professional volleyball. Onikisubat leads the standings with an impressive 22 wins from 24 matches, accumulating 44 points and maintaining a dominant goal difference of +46 (70 goals scored, 24 conceded). The team's 92% win rate demonstrates exceptional consistency and positions them as clear championship favourites. Sungurlu occupies second place with 21 victories from 25 matches and 42 points, maintaining a formidable +42 goal difference, keeping the title race competitive through strong performances in both home and away fixtures.

The title race remains intense despite Onikisubat's commanding lead. Arkasspor holds third place with 16 wins from 22 matches (32 points, +22 goal difference), while Yucelen Anamur Spor sits fourth with identical points (32) but from 25 matches played, demonstrating the varying match schedules across the two regional groups. Kagitspor rounds out the top five with 15 wins and 30 points, maintaining a +19 goal difference. These top five teams have established clear separation from the remainder of the division, suggesting a multi-team promotion race rather than a two-team affair.

The relegation battle intensifies at the bottom of the standings, where Karapinar Anadolu and Adanaspor both occupy the danger zone with only 6 points from 23 and 22 matches respectively, each suffering -43 goal differences. Niksar (10 points, -23 goal difference) and TVF Spor Lisesi (12 points, -28 goal difference) face critical remaining fixtures to avoid the drop to the third tier. Ziraat Bankasi 2 (12 points from 23 matches) similarly battles for survival, while Duzce (18 points) maintains a precarious position above the relegation zone. The wide variation in matches played suggests the season remains in mid-stage, with approximately half the campaign remaining for many clubs.

Fenerbahce 2 has emerged as an unexpected performer, currently positioned sixth with 15 wins from 26 matches and 30 points, though their +10 goal difference indicates tighter margins in recent fixtures. The reserve team's presence in the second tier reflects Turkish volleyball's development structure, where major clubs field second teams to develop young talent. Osmangazi (26 points) and Siran Akademi (26 points) maintain mid-table positions, representing geographic diversity in Turkish volleyball with clubs from different regions competing at professional level.

The 2024/25 season demonstrates the Turkish volleyball federation's commitment to geographic representation through the two-group structure, with clubs from western industrial cities (Onikisubat from Düzce, Sungurlu from the Black Sea region) competing alongside central Anatolian teams (Kagitspor, Karapinar Anadolu) and southern Mediterranean clubs (Yucelen Anamur Spor, Adanaspor). This geographic spread reflects Turkey's volleyball development across multiple regions, ensuring that professional opportunities exist beyond the Istanbul-Ankara corridor. The competitive balance, evidenced by varying win percentages from Onikisubat's 92% to bottom-placed Adanaspor's 14%, indicates that the league successfully serves as a development platform where emerging clubs can compete against established professional sides.

League Structure and Pyramid Position

The Turkish Men's Volleyball First League (1. Ligi) occupies a crucial position in the three-tier professional volleyball pyramid established by the Turkish Volleyball Federation. Below the elite Efeler Ligi (14 teams), the 1. Ligi's 24-team structure provides the primary pathway for promotion to the top division. The two regional groups (West and East) accommodate Turkey's geographic spread, with clubs representing major population centres from Istanbul in the northwest to Adana in the Mediterranean south, and from Bursa in the northwest to Ankara in central Anatolia. This structure ensures that professional volleyball development reaches beyond the traditional Istanbul-Ankara axis that dominates Turkish sports. The third tier, the 2. Ligi, comprises 54 teams divided into four regional groups, creating a comprehensive competitive structure across all 81 provinces of Turkey.

The league's significance extends beyond mere domestic competition. As the direct feeder to the Efeler Ligi, which competes in European club competitions including the CEV Champions League and CEV Challenge Cup, the 1. Ligi serves as the development ground for future European competitors. Clubs that achieve promotion and success in European competitions often credit their competitive experience in the second tier as formative. The professionalization of the 1. Ligi since the 1990s—including standardized facility requirements, professional coaching credentials, and formal player contracts—has elevated the competition level substantially, making it comparable to second-tier leagues in other major volleyball nations.

Competitive Characteristics and Playing Style

Turkish volleyball, whether in the Efeler Ligi or 1. Ligi, is characterized by a distinctive playing style that emphasizes technical precision, rapid ball movement, and powerful attacking play. Clubs in the 1. Ligi increasingly employ international coaching staff and foreign players, particularly from Eastern Europe, Brazil, and the Balkans, introducing diverse tactical approaches to Turkish volleyball. The prevalence of municipal and corporate-backed teams (such as Fenerbahce 2, representing the reserve team of a major club, or Ziraat Bankasi 2, backed by Turkey's agricultural bank) demonstrates the financial infrastructure supporting professional volleyball development.

The two-group format of the 1. Ligi, while primarily geographic, has tactical implications. Clubs in the West group, typically featuring more established urban centres and better-resourced municipalities, often demonstrate higher technical proficiency and more sophisticated tactical systems. East group clubs, representing emerging volleyball regions, frequently emphasize physical conditioning and athleticism. This geographic division, rather than undermining league quality, actually enhances competitive balance by preventing a concentration of resources in a single group, ensuring that promotion opportunities remain genuinely competitive regardless of regional placement.

International Context and European Standing

Within the broader European volleyball context, the Turkish second tier represents a competitive level comparable to second divisions in other traditional volleyball powers. The success of Turkish clubs in European competitions—including multiple CEV Challenge Cup victories and regular Champions League qualification for Efeler Ligi clubs—validates the quality of the development pathway. Clubs promoted from the 1. Ligi to the Efeler Ligi frequently compete credibly in European club competitions, suggesting that the second tier maintains standards sufficient to prepare clubs for continental competition.

The influx of international players into the 1. Ligi, while less pronounced than in the Efeler Ligi, reflects globalization trends in professional volleyball. Foreign players increasingly view the 1. Ligi as a pathway to the Efeler Ligi and subsequent European opportunities, creating a competitive market for talent. This internationalization, managed through regulations limiting foreign player numbers on court, ensures that Turkish volleyball development remains robust while maintaining opportunities for domestic player development.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Turkish 1. Ligi?

The 1. Ligi features 24 teams divided into two regional groups of 12 teams each (West and East groups), allowing for geographic representation across Turkey.

What is the format of the 1. Ligi season?

Teams compete in a double round-robin format within their regional group, playing 22 matches each. The top four teams from each group advance to promotion playoffs, with the top two teams promoted to the Efeler Ligi.

How does promotion to the Efeler Ligi work?

The top two teams from the 1. Ligi promotion playoffs earn direct promotion to Turkey's top division (Efeler Ligi). Promotion is determined through best-of-five playoff series between the top four teams from each regional group.

What happens to teams that finish at the bottom of the 1. Ligi?

The bottom four teams from each regional group (eight teams total) are relegated to the 2. Ligi, Turkey's third-tier professional volleyball division.

Is the 1. Ligi a professional league?

Yes, the 1. Ligi is a fully professional volleyball league sanctioned by the Turkish Volleyball Federation. It features professional players, organized competitions, and serves as the official second tier of Turkish men's professional volleyball.

Who has won the most 1. Ligi titles?

Eczacıbaşı Istanbul holds the record with 12 titles, establishing themselves as the most successful club in the league's history. Other notable winners include Galatasaray, Fenerbahçe, and Halkbank.

API data: 5 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026