Menu
Europe

FIBA Europe Cup

Playoffs

FIBA Europe Cup · 2026

Final

Neftchi IK1
Parnu1
Samobor0
BC Prievidza2
Peja0
Dinamo Bucharest2

Standings

FIBA Europe Cup · 2026

Current FIBA Europe Cup 2026 standings with 46 teams. Trier leads the table with 1 point after 1 match, followed by Promitheas on 1 point. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Group A
1Trier11092:59+33
2Promitheas11091:77+14
3Split11074:68+6
4Opava10168:74-6
5Trepca10177:91-14
6Batumi10159:92-33
Group B
1Basquet Girona11087:75+12
2Zielona Gora11090:80+10
3Oostende11076:69+7
4Levice10169:76-7
5Szolnoki Olaj10180:90-10
6Dinamo Bucharest10175:87-12
Group C
1Esenler Erokspor11092:63+29
2Kolossos Rhodes11077:65+12
3Sporting CP11079:75+4
4Rilski Sportist10175:79-4
5SCM Craiova10165:77-12
6Gence10163:92-29
Group D
1Keravnos11088:70+18
2Szczecin11088:81+7
3Nancy11066:65+1
4Vienna Basket10165:66-1
5Nitra Blue Wings10181:88-7
6Parnu10170:88-18
Group E
1Dziki Warszawa110103:76+27
2AEK Larnaca11073:65+8
3Iraklis11064:59+5
4MZT Skopje10159:64-5
5Wurzburg10165:73-8
6Tartu Ulikool10176:103-27
Group F
1Chalon/Saone11079:72+7
2BC Kalev/Cramo11084:78+6
3Bashkimi11079:77+2
4Valmiera Glass Via10177:79-2
6Manchester Basketball10172:79-7
Group G
1Geneva Lions110105:83+22
3Benfica11091:81+10
4Bakken Bears10181:91-10
5BC Prievidza10169:83-14
6Absheron Lions10183:105-22
Group H
1CSM Oradea11093:67+26
2VEF Riga110106:83+23
3Mykonos11078:58+20
4Neftchi IK10158:78-20
5Lok. Plovdiv10183:106-23
6Fribourg Olympic10167:93-26

Results

FIBA Europe Cup · 30
Results06/10/2026–07/10/2026
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Opava68–74Split
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Wed 07/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Tue 06/10
Match Details
Final30/09/2026
Wed 30/09
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Gence
Kolossos Rhodes
Parnu
Nancy
Dinamo Bucharest
Szolnoki Olaj
Vienna Basket
Szczecin
BC Prievidza
Absheron Lions
Fribourg Olympic
Mykonos
Manchester Basketball
Bashkimi
Oostende
Basquet Girona
Neftchi IK
VEF Riga
Nitra Blue Wings
Keravnos
SCM Craiova
Sporting CP
Valmiera Glass Via
BC Kalev/Cramo
Rilski Sportist
Esenler Erokspor
Promitheas
Trier
Lok. Plovdiv
CSM Oradea
Batumi
Opava
MZT Skopje
Tartu Ulikool
Iraklis
Wurzburg
Zielona Gora
Levice
Korfez Basket
Chalon/Saone
Split
Trepca
Dziki Warszawa
AEK Larnaca
Geneva Lions
Bakken Bears
Benfica
Denizli Basket
Mykonos
Lok. Plovdiv
Wurzburg
MZT Skopje
Nancy
Nitra Blue Wings
Basquet Girona
Zielona Gora
Chalon/Saone
Valmiera Glass Via
Oostende
Dinamo Bucharest
Esenler Erokspor
SCM Craiova
Keravnos
Szczecin
Rilski Sportist
Gence
AEK Larnaca
Tartu Ulikool
Sporting CP
Kolossos Rhodes
CSM Oradea
VEF Riga
Promitheas
Batumi
BC Kalev/Cramo
Bashkimi
Trepca
Opava
Korfez Basket
Manchester Basketball
Bakken Bears
Absheron Lions
Iraklis
Dziki Warszawa
Trier
Split
Fribourg Olympic
Neftchi IK
Geneva Lions
Denizli Basket
Benfica
BC Prievidza
Parnu
Vienna Basket
Levice
Szolnoki Olaj
Dinamo Bucharest
Levice
MZT Skopje
AEK Larnaca
Vienna Basket
Keravnos
BC Prievidza
Bakken Bears
Neftchi IK
CSM Oradea
Kolossos Rhodes
Esenler Erokspor
Batumi
Trepca
Absheron Lions
Denizli Basket
Szolnoki Olaj
Basquet Girona
Tartu Ulikool
Iraklis
Opava
Trier
SCM Craiova
Rilski Sportist
Lok. Plovdiv
Fribourg Olympic
VEF Riga
Mykonos
Valmiera Glass Via
Korfez Basket
Nitra Blue Wings
Parnu
Zielona Gora
Oostende
Bashkimi
Chalon/Saone
Wurzburg
Dziki Warszawa
Split
Promitheas
Szczecin
Nancy
Manchester Basketball
BC Kalev/Cramo
Geneva Lions
Benfica
Gence
Sporting CP
Wurzburg
Tartu Ulikool
Rilski Sportist
Kolossos Rhodes
Mykonos
CSM Oradea
Denizli Basket
Bakken Bears
Nancy
Keravnos
Basquet Girona
Levice
Esenler Erokspor
Sporting CP
Korfez Basket
Bashkimi
SCM Craiova
Gence
Nitra Blue Wings
Vienna Basket
Valmiera Glass Via
Manchester Basketball
Promitheas
Opava
Parnu
Szczecin
Lok. Plovdiv
Neftchi IK
Iraklis
AEK Larnaca
Zielona Gora
Dinamo Bucharest
Dziki Warszawa
MZT Skopje
Batumi
Split
Chalon/Saone
BC Kalev/Cramo
Trier
Trepca
Fribourg Olympic
VEF Riga
Benfica
Absheron Lions
Oostende
Szolnoki Olaj
Geneva Lions
BC Prievidza
Dinamo Bucharest
Basquet Girona
Manchester Basketball
Chalon/Saone
Neftchi IK
Mykonos
Batumi
Trier

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 46 teams in the FIBA Europe Cup. Trier leads with 1 win this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Trier11109259
Promitheas21109177
Split31107468
Opava41016874
Trepca51017791
Batumi61015992
Basquet Girona71108775
Zielona Gora81109080
Oostende91107669
Levice101016976
Szolnoki Olaj111018090
Dinamo Bucharest121017587
Esenler Erokspor131109263
Kolossos Rhodes141107765
Sporting CP151107975
Rilski Sportist161017579
SCM Craiova171016577
Gence181016392
Keravnos191108870
Szczecin201108881
Nancy211106665
Vienna Basket221016566
Nitra Blue Wings231018188
Parnu241017088
Dziki Warszawa2511010376
AEK Larnaca261107365
Iraklis271106459
MZT Skopje281015964
Wurzburg291016573
Tartu Ulikool3010176103
Chalon/Saone311107972
BC Kalev/Cramo321108478
Bashkimi331107977
Valmiera Glass Via341017779
Manchester Basketball351017279
Geneva Lions3611010583
Benfica371109181
Bakken Bears381018191
BC Prievidza391016983
Absheron Lions4010183105
CSM Oradea411109367
VEF Riga4211010683
Mykonos431107858
Neftchi IK441015878
Lok. Plovdiv4510183106
Fribourg Olympic461016793

Past Seasons

FIBA Europe Cup

Browse 11 archived seasons of the FIBA Europe Cup, from 2015 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:2015

The FIBA Europe Cup was created in 2015 as part of FIBA's restructuring of European club competition, designed to provide a third-tier alternative to the EuroLeague and EuroCup whilst maintaining competitive integrity. The competition was established to accommodate growing numbers of ambitious clubs across Europe seeking continental competition. Since its inaugural 2015/16 season won by Fraport Skyliners, the competition has expanded significantly, with the regular season format evolving from initial group configurations to the current system of 40 teams divided into 10 groups of four clubs. The competition has established itself as a crucial development platform, with multiple champions subsequently graduating to higher-tier competitions, demonstrating its role in European basketball's competitive hierarchy.

  1. 2015 — Fraport Skyliners won the inaugural FIBA Europe Cup title
  2. 2018 — Umana Reyer Venezia defeated Sidigas Scandone Avellino in an all-Italian final
  3. 2019 — Dinamo Sassari claimed the title in another all-Italian final against s.Oliver Wurzburg
  4. 2020 — Season cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
  5. 2022 — Bahcesehir College won their first title, beginning Turkish dominance in the competition
  6. 2024 — NINERS Chemnitz defeated Bahcesehir College in a thrilling one-point final
  7. 2025 — Bilbao Basket won the title, becoming Spain's most successful FIBA Europe Cup team with two championships

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:40

The FIBA Europe Cup regular season comprises 40 teams divided into ten groups of four clubs, with each team playing six games (home and away) within their group. The top two teams from each group advance to the knockout playoffs, where they compete in a two-legged quarter-final format. The semi-finals and finals are also contested over two legs, with aggregate scoring determining advancement. Teams earn two points for a win and one point for a loss, creating a 12-point maximum per group. The two-legged playoff format ensures competitive balance and provides teams with opportunities to overcome first-leg deficits through home-court advantage.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Bilbao Basket (2)All-time top scorer:Trae Golden (41 points single game)

Trae Golden holds the single-game scoring record with 41 points for Bahcesehir College, set during the 2019/20 season.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis (2025/26)

The 2025/26 FIBA Europe Cup season has progressed to the quarter-final stage, with the regular season revealing a highly competitive landscape across all ten groups. Bilbao and Peristeri emerged as the dominant forces in Group E, both securing 5-1 records with Bilbao's 617 points for demonstrating exceptional offensive firepower—the highest scoring output across all groups. Murcia (Spain), Rostock (Germany), CSM Oradea (Romania), Cedevita Junior (Croatia), Basket Zaragoza (Spain), and PAOK (Greece) completed the list of group winners, each maintaining perfect or near-perfect records to secure top seeding for the knockout stages.

The competitive depth of the 2025/26 season is underscored by the emergence of multiple strong challengers. Petkim Spor of Turkey, finishing second in Group C with a 4-2 record, and BC Prievidza of Slovakia, securing 4-2 in Group D, represent the competition's expanding quality beyond traditional powerhouse nations. Szombathely (Hungary) and Sporting CP (Portugal) also demonstrated their credentials by finishing second in their respective groups, indicating growing parity across European basketball. The quarter-final lineup reflects this balance, with Spanish clubs (Murcia, Bilbao, Zaragoza) maintaining strong representation alongside emerging challengers from Germany, Romania, Greece, and Croatia.

Notably, Bilbao's 105–51 demolition of Brno represents the season's most dominant performance, highlighting the gulf in quality between elite competitors and mid-tier participants. Conversely, the narrow margins in several groups—where fourth-placed teams finished just 3-4 points behind third-placed clubs—underscore the competitive intensity throughout the regular season. The quarter-final matchups promise compelling basketball, with Murcia facing Reggiana and PAOK meeting their Greek rivals in what could prove defining encounters for continental progression.

The 2025/26 season has also demonstrated the competition's evolution as a genuine platform for player development. Multiple clubs have utilised FIBA Europe Cup participation to integrate younger talent alongside experienced professionals, creating a competitive environment that mirrors higher-tier competitions. The regular season's tight finishes and high-scoring encounters suggest that the finals will likely be equally competitive, with no clear favourite emerging from the group stage results.

Competition Evolution and Global Standing

Since its establishment in 2015, the FIBA Europe Cup has evolved from a nascent third-tier competition into a respected continental tournament attracting significant investment and media attention. The competition's structure—accommodating 40 teams from nearly 40 European nations—reflects basketball's growth across the continent whilst maintaining competitive standards. The presence of clubs from diverse basketball markets, including Spain, Germany, France, Italy, Poland, Turkey, Greece, and Scandinavia, demonstrates the competition's truly continental reach.

The championship record reveals fascinating patterns in European basketball dominance. Spain and Italy have each produced two champions, with Bilbao Basket and Fraport Skyliners (Germany) establishing themselves as successful franchises. The emergence of Bahcesehir College (Turkey) as a two-time finalist and title winner signals Turkish basketball's growing ambitions, whilst the success of NINERS Chemnitz (Germany) in 2024 demonstrates German clubs' sustained competitiveness. The competition has proven instrumental in developing players who subsequently achieved success in higher-tier competitions, validating its role within European basketball's ecosystem.

Format and Competitive Integrity

The FIBA Europe Cup's current format represents a refinement of earlier structures, designed to balance accessibility with competitive integrity. The ten-group configuration ensures that clubs compete primarily against geographically proximate opponents, reducing travel costs and logistical complexity whilst maintaining competitive standards. The two-point system for victories—rather than the three-point system used in some European competitions—reflects the competition's developmental philosophy, where competitive balance is prioritised over maximising point differentials.

The two-legged playoff format, particularly in the finals, has produced some of the competition's most memorable moments. The 2024 final between NINERS Chemnitz and Bahcesehir College, decided by a single aggregate point (180-179), exemplified the format's capacity to create dramatic finishes. This structure also provides teams with strategic flexibility, allowing second-leg comebacks through home-court advantage—a feature that has proven decisive in numerous playoffs throughout the competition's history.

Notable Champions and Competitive Trends

The nine different champions across ten seasons (excluding the 2020 cancellation) indicate the competition's competitive depth and unpredictability. Fraport Skyliners' 2016 inaugural victory established German excellence in the competition, a standard maintained by NINERS Chemnitz's dramatic 2024 triumph. Anwil Wloclawek's 2023 victory demonstrated Polish basketball's capabilities, whilst Ironi Ness Ziona's 2021 triumph represented Israeli basketball's continental ambitions—the latter particularly significant given Israel's geographical distance from traditional European basketball centres.

The emergence of Bilbao Basket as a two-time champion reflects Spanish basketball's sustained investment in club development. The club's 2024 and 2025 victories, particularly the 2025 triumph over PAOK, established Spain as the competition's most successful recent nation. The 2024 final's dramatic conclusion—NINERS Chemnitz defeating Bahcesehir College by one point—demonstrated that competitive intensity reaches its apex in the finals, where defensive excellence and clutch performances determine outcomes.

Player Development and Career Pathways

The FIBA Europe Cup has established itself as a crucial development platform within European basketball's hierarchy. The competition attracts experienced professionals seeking European exposure, younger players developing their craft, and mid-career athletes maintaining competitive standards. The presence of clubs from diverse basketball cultures—from Iberian Spain to Baltic Estonia, from Mediterranean Greece to Central European Slovakia—creates a genuinely multicultural competition.

Trae Golden's single-game scoring record of 41 points, set whilst playing for Bahcesehir College, exemplifies the level of individual excellence the competition attracts. Multiple FIBA Europe Cup alumni have subsequently progressed to EuroLeague careers, validating the competition's role as a stepping stone within European basketball's competitive pyramid. The 2025/26 season's participation of clubs like Peristeri, Sporting CP, and Szombathely—all with aspirations of continental progression—demonstrates the competition's continued relevance to ambitious clubs.

Broadcast and Commercial Developments

The FIBA Europe Cup's commercial profile has expanded significantly since its inception. Broadcast coverage through FIBA's digital platforms and regional sports networks has extended the competition's reach across European markets. The participation of clubs from major basketball nations ensures consistent media interest, particularly in Spain, Germany, Italy, France, and Greece, where domestic broadcasters provide regular coverage.

The competition's role within FIBA's broader European strategy positions it as a sustainable long-term investment. Unlike some third-tier competitions that struggle with sustainability, the FIBA Europe Cup benefits from FIBA's institutional support and the competitive legitimacy provided by its position within the official European basketball hierarchy. Sponsorship opportunities and media rights deals continue to develop, particularly as clubs recognise the competition's value for player development and brand building.

Future Outlook and Competitive Prospects

The 2025/26 season demonstrates that the FIBA Europe Cup remains highly competitive and unpredictable. The emergence of clubs like Bilbao, PAOK, and Peristeri as consistent contenders, alongside the established strengths of German and Italian basketball, suggests that future championships will remain competitive. The quarter-final stage has already begun to reveal which clubs possess the mental resilience and tactical discipline required for two-legged playoff basketball.

The competition's future appears secure, with FIBA committed to maintaining it as a core component of European basketball's competitive structure. The 2025/26 season's high-scoring encounters and competitive group finishes indicate that the competition continues to attract quality participants and produce entertaining basketball. As European basketball continues to develop globally, the FIBA Europe Cup will likely maintain its role as a crucial pathway for ambitious clubs seeking continental recognition and players pursuing professional advancement.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the FIBA Europe Cup?

The FIBA Europe Cup features 40 teams divided into 10 groups of 4 clubs each. The top two teams from each group advance to the knockout playoffs.

What is the FIBA Europe Cup's position in European basketball?

The FIBA Europe Cup is the third-tier continental competition in Europe, positioned below the EuroLeague and EuroCup. It serves as a crucial development pathway for ambitious clubs.

Who has won the most FIBA Europe Cup titles?

Bilbao Basket of Spain holds the record with 2 FIBA Europe Cup championships (2024 and 2025), though nine different clubs from seven nations have won the title since 2015.

How does the FIBA Europe Cup playoff format work?

The top two teams from each of the 10 groups advance to two-legged quarter-finals. Winners progress through two-legged semi-finals, with the finals also contested over two legs, with aggregate scoring determining the champion.

What countries have won the FIBA Europe Cup?

Seven nations have produced FIBA Europe Cup champions: Spain (2 titles), Germany (2 titles), Poland (1 title), Turkey (1 title), Italy (2 titles), France (1 title), and Israel (1 title).

When was the FIBA Europe Cup first played?

The FIBA Europe Cup was established in 2015, with Fraport Skyliners of Germany winning the inaugural title. The competition was created as part of FIBA's restructuring of European club basketball.

API data: 9 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026