Menu

Union St Gilloise vs Kv Mechelen

Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels10 May 2026 at 17:30

Match Events

Union St. Gilloise
KV Mechelen
Kick Off
M. Biondic

assist: A. Khalaili

11′
K. RodriguezB. Zeneli
33′
Half Time
59′
B. AntonioD. Salifou
A. Ait El Hadj

assist: M. Biondic

61′
A. KhalailiO. Niang
66′
Guilherme SmithL. Patris
66′
68′
K. MrabtiK. Vanrafelghem
M. BiondicM. Fuseini
78′
K. Van De PerreI. Pavlic
78′
79′
M. van BrederodeB. Raman
79′
B. BoersmaM. Lenaerts
M. Fuseini

assist: A. Ait El Hadj

90′
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal1
6Shots off Goal4
14Total Shots5
2Blocked Shots0
11Shots insidebox3
3Shots outsidebox2
11Fouls7
3Corner Kicks3
0Offsides2
43%Ball Possession57%
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves3
422Total passes547
344Passes accurate447
82%Passes %82%
2.52expected_goals0.37
0.13goals_prevented0.13

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Union St. Gilloise is 6.96, compared to 6.91 for KV Mechelen. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Union St. Gilloise's highest-rated starter is A. Khalaili (7.20), while KV Mechelen's best-rated player is N. Miras (7.61).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Union St. Gilloise have contributed 9 goals and 11 assists this season, led by A. Ait El Hadj (4G). KV Mechelen's starters account for 25 goals and 22 assists, spearheaded by M. van Brederode (7G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Union St. Gilloise deploy 3 defenders rated 7.02 on average, against KV Mechelen's 3-man backline averaging 6.81. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Union St. Gilloise field 5 midfielders averaging 7.04, versus KV Mechelen's 4 rated 6.88. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Union St. Gilloise start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.81, compared to 3 for KV Mechelen averaging 6.82. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages —% for Union St. Gilloise and 76% for KV Mechelen. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Union St. Gilloise's starters have collected 20 yellow cards this season, compared to 47 for KV Mechelen. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Union St. Gilloise's starting XI is 23.0 (youngest: A. Khalaili (21), oldest: R. Sykes (26)), while KV Mechelen average 23.6 (youngest: B. Boersma (20), oldest: K. Mrabti (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Union St. Gilloise's starters average 32 league appearances each, versus 29 for KV Mechelen. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Union St. Gilloise3-4-33-4-2-1KV Mechelen
GKDEFMIDFWD
37Scherpen26Sykes29Sylla48Leysen25Khalaili17Schoofs6Perre11Smith9Biondic13Rodrigu.10Hadj13Miras33Jago2Halhal3Marsa38Antonio6Hammar17Servais7Koudou19Mrabti9Bredero.28Boersma

Substitutes

Coach: David Hubert

Substitutes

Coach: Frederic Vanderbiest

Union St. GilloisePosition StrengthKV Mechelen
6.96
Avg Rating
6.91
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.61
0G 0A0G 0A
7.02Defender (3 v 3)6.81
2G 1A2G 5A
7.04Midfielder (5 v 4)6.88
2G 4A8G 8A
6.81Forward (2 v 3)6.82
5G 6A15G 9A
Union St. Gilloise3-4-3
37GoalkeeperK. Scherpen
26DefenderR. Sykes7.02G1A
29DefenderM. Sylla
48DefenderF. Leysen7.0
25MidfielderA. Khalaili7.22G4A
17MidfielderR. Schoofs
6MidfielderK. Van De Perre6.9
11MidfielderGuilherme Smith
9MidfielderM. Biondic
13ForwardK. Rodriguez6.61G
10ForwardA. Ait El Hadj7.14G6A
KV Mechelen3-4-2-1
13GoalkeeperN. Miras7.6
33DefenderT. St. Jago6.71A
2DefenderR. Halhal6.91G2A
3DefenderJ. Marsa6.81G2A
38MidfielderB. Antonio6.61G1A
6MidfielderF. Hammar7.11G1A
17MidfielderM. Servais7.02G4A
7MidfielderT. Koudou6.94G2A
19ForwardK. Mrabti6.85G3A
9ForwardM. van Brederode7.17G4A
28ForwardB. Boersma6.63G2A

Match Summary

Union St. Gilloise defeated KV Mechelen 3:0. The match was played in Jupiler Pro League 2025. Goals were scored by M. Biondic 11′, A. Ait El Hadj 61′, M. Fuseini 90′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Union St. Gilloise had 43% possession while KV Mechelen held 57%. Union St. Gilloise had 14 shots (6 on target) compared to 5 (1 on target) for KV Mechelen. Expected goals: Union St. Gilloise 2.52 — KV Mechelen 0.37. Union St. Gilloise made 5 substitutions, KV Mechelen made 4.

Rivalry since 2018

Union St. Gilloise vs KV Mechelen Head to Head Results

16 stretnutí
Union St. Gilloise
6
wins
Drawn
3
KV Mechelen
7
wins
Total goals
42 · 2.6/match
Both scored
8/16 · 50%
Over 2.5
9/16 · 56%

Recent Form

Union St. Gilloise

LWWWWD

KV Mechelen

DLWLLL

Match Prediction

Union St. Gilloise

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

KV Mechelen

10%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Union St. Gilloise or draw

77%Form23%
64%Attack36%
76%Defence24%
62%Head-to-head38%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Union St. Gilloise

1.47

Betano

Draw

5.20

Unibet

KV Mechelen

9.40

10Bet

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Union St. Gilloise5wins
2draws10 meetings
KV Mechelen3wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2.1

Average goals per game

40%

Games with 3+ goals

30%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (80%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (68%) — the odds may underestimate Union St. Gilloise.

Market Summary

Margin: 9.9%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 75.2%Draw 22.2%Away 12.5%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.334.508.00
Max1.334.508.00
Over 2.5: 61.7%Under 2.5: 44.4%
Market favourite:Union St. Gilloise · Heavy favourite

Result vs. Market

Union St. Gilloise
Result vs. Market: Union St. Gilloise (75%)

Result matched market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

Union St. GilloiseHalf-time:10KV Mechelen
14Shots5
6Shots on target1

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
10/05/26Union St. Gilloise3–0KV Mechelen1.33/4.50/8.00
12/04/26KV Mechelen0–1Union St. Gilloise5.00/3.50/1.65
17/01/26Union St. Gilloise1–0KV Mechelen1.30/4.50/9.00
09/11/25KV Mechelen1–1Union St. Gilloise5.00/4.00/1.62
16/02/25Union St. Gilloise0–1KV Mechelen1.55/4.24/5.30
02/11/24KV Mechelen1–1Union St. Gilloise3.69/3.72/1.90
17/12/23Union St. Gilloise1–0KV Mechelen1.32/5.13/8.70
19/08/23KV Mechelen4–0Union St. Gilloise4.31/3.88/1.78
19/03/23Union St. Gilloise2–1KV Mechelen1.38/4.88/7.21
06/08/22KV Mechelen3–0Union St. Gilloise3.15/3.59/2.14

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Union St. Gilloise

W 120D 41L 24
Over 2.557
Goals scored360

Away Record: KV Mechelen

W 251D 182L 319
Over 2.555
Goals scored984

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026