Menu

Guabira vs Universitario De Vinto

Estadio Gilberto Parada, Montero3 August 2025 at 20:00

Match Events

Guabirá
Universitario de Vinto
Kick Off
Rafinha

assist: C. Anez

16′
Rafinha

assist: G. Peredo

24′
40′
B. CalderonJ. Alipaz
40′
G. CuellarLuciano
VAR
43′Card upgrade
Half Time
46′
J. MagallanesB. Cabezas
G. Rodriguez

assist: Rafinha

50′
Rafinha53′
Card upgrade53′
VAR
55′
D. A. Camacho AlmanzaE. Cano
G. RodriguezJ. Barro
56′
C. AnezH. Sanchez
66′
RafinhaC. Barco
66′
66′
R. CastroP. Lujan
Thiago RibeiroK. Mina
78′
G. PeredoNeto Acara
78′
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal0
5Shots off Goal1
12Total Shots1
2Blocked Shots0
8Shots insidebox0
4Shots outsidebox1
18Fouls14
3Corner Kicks1
1Offsides1
58%Ball Possession42%
4Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards1
0Goalkeeper Saves2
432Total passes302
370Passes accurate239
86%Passes %79%
1.28expected_goals0.00
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Guabirá is 6.38, compared to 6.54 for Universitario de Vinto. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Guabirá's highest-rated starter is Rafinha (7.20), while Universitario de Vinto's best-rated player is D. A. Camacho Almanza (6.78).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Guabirá have contributed 1 goals and 1 assists this season, led by G. Peredo (1G). Universitario de Vinto's starters account for 0 goals and 3 assists, spearheaded by —. Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Guabirá deploy 4 defenders rated 5.85 on average, against Universitario de Vinto's 4-man backline averaging 6.40. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Guabirá field 4 midfielders averaging 6.90, versus Universitario de Vinto's 6 rated 6.68. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Guabirá start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.95, compared to 0 for Universitario de Vinto averaging —. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 76% for Guabirá and 87% for Universitario de Vinto. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Guabirá's starters have collected 7 yellow cards this season, compared to 3 for Universitario de Vinto. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Guabirá's starting XI is 29.0 (youngest: N. Masskooni (22), oldest: Rafinha (34)), while Universitario de Vinto average 27.3 (youngest: Jose Pinto (25), oldest: J. Calicho (30)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Guabirá's starters average 5 league appearances each, versus 5 for Universitario de Vinto. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Guabirá4-4-24-1-4-1Universitario de Vinto
GKDEFMIDFWD
25Cuellar97Gil21Portillo32Olguin29Masskoo.6Anez77Ribeiro15Rafinha35Silva9Rodrigu.7Peredo12Vera2Valda27Calderon6Gimenez28Pinto22Calicho38Magalla.8Almanza10Castro11Cuellar21Cuellar

Substitutes

Coach: Marcelo Fabian Straccia

Substitutes

Coach: Thiago Leitão Polieri

GuabiráPosition StrengthUniversitario de Vinto
6.38
Avg Rating
6.54
5.85Defender (4 v 4)6.40
0G 0A0G 0A
6.90Midfielder (4 v 6)6.68
0G 1A0G 3A
6.95Forward (2 v 0)
1G 0A
Guabirá4-4-2
25GoalkeeperJ. Cuellar
97DefenderS. Gil6.5
21DefenderM. Portillo5.2
32DefenderG. Olguin
29DefenderN. Masskooni5.9
6MidfielderC. Anez6.6
77MidfielderThiago Ribeiro
15MidfielderRafinha7.21A
35MidfielderD. Da Silva
9ForwardG. Rodriguez
7ForwardG. Peredo7.01G
Universitario de Vinto4-1-4-1
12GoalkeeperJ. Vera
2DefenderD. Valda
27DefenderB. Calderon6.5
6DefenderD. Gimenez
28DefenderJose Pinto6.3
22MidfielderJ. Calicho6.61A
38MidfielderJ. Magallanes
8MidfielderD. A. Camacho Almanza6.82A
10MidfielderR. Castro
11MidfielderJ. Cuellar
21MidfielderG. Cuellar

Match Summary

Guabirá defeated Universitario de Vinto 3:0. The match was played in Primera División 2025. Goals were scored by Rafinha 16′, Rafinha 24′, G. Rodriguez 50′. 6 yellow cards were shown, 2 red cards. Guabirá had 58% possession while Universitario de Vinto held 42%. Guabirá had 12 shots (5 on target) compared to 1 (0 on target) for Universitario de Vinto. Expected goals: Guabirá 1.28 — Universitario de Vinto 0.00. Guabirá made 5 substitutions, Universitario de Vinto made 5. VAR was involved: Card upgrade (Luciano Sanhueza 43′), Card upgrade (Nicolas Masskooni 53′).

Rivalry since 2022

Guabirá vs Universitario de Vinto Head to Head Results

13 stretnutí
Guabirá
7
wins
Drawn
1
Universitario de Vinto
5
wins
Total goals
38 · 2.9/match
Both scored
6/13 · 46%
Over 2.5
6/13 · 46%

Recent Form

Guabirá

WLLLDL

Universitario de Vinto

WDLWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026