Menu

Waalwijk vs Cambuur

Mandemakers Stadion, Waalwijk29 October 2025 at 19:00
32

Match Events

Waalwijk
Cambuur
Kick Off
T. van der Leij

assist: R. Kuijpers

39′
Half Time
M. SchaapmanO. Panneflek
46′
46′
N. BinderI. Ferrah
J. Familia-Castillo

assist: J. Altena

50′
52′
T. Rolke

assist: Y. van der Veen

56′
M. Diemers

Penalty

59′
I. BaoufJ. Berkhout
59′
Y. van der VeenO. Sjostrand
R. KuijpersD. Cleonise
61′
J. Familia-CastilloN. Held
61′
66′
M. DiemersN. Souren
N. Held

assist: J. Altena

74′
78′R. Balk
M. WitteveenR. van Eijma
81′
81′
J. AmofaJ. van der Sande
H. KusterB. Zorgdrager
87′
90+1′T. Rolke
Full Time

Match Statistics

6Shots on Goal4
3Shots off Goal5
10Total Shots12
1Blocked Shots3
9Shots insidebox7
1Shots outsidebox5
11Fouls9
3Corner Kicks4
4Offsides2
44%Ball Possession56%
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves3
408Total passes532
348Passes accurate461
85%Passes %87%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Waalwijk is 7.15, compared to 6.67 for Cambuur. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Waalwijk's highest-rated starter is J. Altena (8.95), while Cambuur's best-rated player is M. Diemers (7.90).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Waalwijk have contributed 7 goals and 7 assists this season, led by T. van der Leij (4G). Cambuur's starters account for 2 goals and 1 assists, spearheaded by T. Rolke (1G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Waalwijk deploy 4 defenders rated 7.22 on average, against Cambuur's 4-man backline averaging 6.35. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Waalwijk field 5 midfielders averaging 7.00, versus Cambuur's 3 rated 7.47. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Waalwijk start 2 forward(s) averaging 7.30, compared to 3 for Cambuur averaging 6.53. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 81% for Waalwijk and 85% for Cambuur. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Waalwijk's starters have collected 2 yellow cards this season, compared to 2 for Cambuur. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Waalwijk's starting XI is 23.4 (youngest: T. van der Leij (19), oldest: M. Spenkelink (28)), while Cambuur average 22.4 (youngest: W. Kooistra (19), oldest: M. Diemers (32)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Waalwijk's starters average 3 league appearances each, versus 2 for Cambuur. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

WaalwijkPosition StrengthCambuur
7.15
Avg Rating
6.67
Goalkeeper (0 v 1)6.00
0G 0A
7.22Defender (4 v 4)6.35
3G 3A0G 0A
7.00Midfielder (5 v 3)7.47
0G 3A2G 0A
7.30Forward (2 v 3)6.53
4G 1A0G 1A
Waalwijk
27DefenderJ. Altena8.92G3A
35DefenderL. Postma6.4
15DefenderL. Wouters6.8
5DefenderJ. Familia-Castillo6.81G
16MidfielderM. Spenkelink7.4
25MidfielderM. Witteveen6.4
20MidfielderH. Kuster6.8
21MidfielderM. Schaapman
17MidfielderR. Kuijpers7.53A
11ForwardT. van der Leij7.84G
8ForwardD. van Kaam6.81A
Cambuur
21GoalkeeperJ. Meijster6.0
27DefenderW. Kooistra5.9
4DefenderI. Baouf6.2
6DefenderJ. Amofa6.6
22DefenderT. Galvez6.7
46MidfielderJ. Nap6.9
18MidfielderT. Rolke7.61G
10MidfielderM. Diemers7.91G
7ForwardR. Balk6.2
13ForwardN. Binder6.7
30ForwardY. van der Veen6.71A

Match Summary

Waalwijk defeated Cambuur 3:2. The match was played in KNVB Beker 2025. Goals were scored by T. van der Leij 39′, J. Familia-Castillo 50′, T. Rolke 52′, M. Diemers 56′ (pen.), N. Held 74′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Waalwijk had 44% possession while Cambuur held 56%. Waalwijk had 10 shots (6 on target) compared to 12 (4 on target) for Cambuur. Waalwijk made 5 substitutions, Cambuur made 5.

Rivalry since 2013

Waalwijk vs Cambuur Head to Head Results

16 stretnutí
Waalwijk
3
wins
Drawn
7
Cambuur
6
wins
Total goals
52 · 3.3/match
Both scored
10/16 · 63%
Over 2.5
8/16 · 50%

Recent Form

Waalwijk

LDDDWL

Cambuur

WLDDLW

Match Prediction

Waalwijk

50%

Home win

 

50%

Draw

Cambuur

0%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Waalwijk or draw

0%Form0%
0%Attack0%
0%Defence0%
71%Head-to-head29%
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026