Menu

Cheltenham vs Gillingham

EV Charger Points Stadium, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire18 April 2025 at 15:00
Home

Cheltenham

11
Away

Gillingham

Referee: G. Scott

Match Events

Cheltenham
Gillingham
Kick Off
2′
J. Morgan

assist: J. Nolan

S. Stubbs

assist: R. Haynes

22′
Half Time
S. BennettT. Bradbury
46′
57′Remeao Hutton
60′
J. MorganB. Dack
L. DulsonA. Hay
61′
G. MillerM. Taylor
61′
E. ArcherE. Williams
61′
Matty Taylor66′
71′
J. NolanJ. Williams
76′Elliott Nevitt
R. HaynesI. Bakare
80′
84′
N. KhumbeniA. Rowe
84′
E. NevittO. Hawkins
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal4
13Shots off Goal5
22Total Shots16
5Blocked Shots7
13Shots insidebox13
9Shots outsidebox3
7Fouls18
7Corner Kicks5
2Offsides1
47%Ball Possession53%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves3
205Total passes252
123Passes accurate149
60%Passes %59%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Cheltenham is 6.70, compared to 6.73 for Gillingham. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Cheltenham's highest-rated starter is J. Thomas (6.86), while Gillingham's best-rated player is R. Hutton (6.88).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Cheltenham have contributed 15 goals and 10 assists this season, led by G. Miller (7G). Gillingham's starters account for 12 goals and 11 assists, spearheaded by R. McKenzie (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Cheltenham deploy 4 defenders rated 6.60 on average, against Gillingham's 3-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Cheltenham field 5 midfielders averaging 6.75, versus Gillingham's 4 rated 6.78. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Cheltenham start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.68, compared to 3 for Gillingham averaging 6.41. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 62% for Cheltenham and 63% for Gillingham. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Cheltenham's starters have collected 17 yellow cards this season, compared to 33 for Gillingham. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Cheltenham's starting XI is 27.1 (youngest: A. Jude-Boyd (22), oldest: J. Day (35)), while Gillingham average 25.1 (youngest: T. Holtam (20), oldest: M. Clark (29)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Cheltenham's starters average 25 league appearances each, versus 25 for Gillingham. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Cheltenham4-2-3-13-4-2-1Gillingham
GKDEFMIDFWD
21Day2Jude-Bo.25Stubbs17Bennett3Haynes4Kinsella26Backwell15Thomas14Dulson22Archer10Miller33Holtam30Gale4Masters.22Ogie2Hutton14McKenzie16Khumbeni3Clark7Nolan19Morgan20Nevitt

Substitutes

Coach: M. Flynn

Substitutes

Coach: G. Ainsworth

CheltenhamPosition StrengthGillingham
6.70
Avg Rating
6.73
6.74Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.60Defender (4 v 3)6.76
0G 1A3G 1A
6.75Midfielder (5 v 4)6.78
8G 8A7G 10A
6.68Forward (1 v 3)6.41
7G 1A2G 0A
Cheltenham4-2-3-1
21GoalkeeperJ. Day6.7
2DefenderA. Jude-Boyd6.51A
25DefenderS. Stubbs
17DefenderS. Bennett6.7
3DefenderR. Haynes
4MidfielderL. Kinsella6.7
26MidfielderT. Backwell6.6
15MidfielderJ. Thomas6.96G5A
14MidfielderL. Dulson
22MidfielderE. Archer6.82G3A
10ForwardG. Miller6.77G1A
Gillingham3-4-2-1
33GoalkeeperT. Holtam
30DefenderS. Gale6.71G1A
4DefenderC. Masterson6.82G
22DefenderS. Ogie6.8
2MidfielderR. Hutton6.93A
14MidfielderR. McKenzie6.84G
16MidfielderN. Khumbeni6.51A
3MidfielderM. Clark6.93G6A
7ForwardJ. Nolan
19ForwardJ. Morgan
20ForwardE. Nevitt6.42G

Match Summary

Cheltenham and Gillingham drew 1:1. The match was played in League Two 2024. Goals were scored by J. Morgan 2′, S. Stubbs 22′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Cheltenham had 47% possession while Gillingham held 53%. Cheltenham had 22 shots (4 on target) compared to 16 (4 on target) for Gillingham. Cheltenham made 5 substitutions, Gillingham made 4.

Rivalry since 2025

Cheltenham vs Gillingham Head to Head Results

2 stretnutí
Cheltenham
1
wins
Drawn
1
Gillingham
0
wins
Total goals
5 · 2.5/match
Both scored
2/2 · 100%
Over 2.5
1/2 · 50%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 21 v 2026All 2 meetings

Recent Form

Cheltenham

LLLWWW

Gillingham

WLLLDW

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Cheltenham2wins
5draws10 meetings
Gillingham3wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

2.1

Average goals per game

40%

Games with 3+ goals

60%

Both teams scored

Market Summary

Margin: 7.1%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 37.8%Draw 32.1%Away 37.2%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.633.102.63
Max2.663.132.75
Over 2.5: 45.5%Under 2.5: 60.6%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market35.5%30.2%34.3%
Public market35.1%29.8%35.1%

Cheltenham vs Gillingham — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Cheltenham (38%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

CheltenhamHalf-time:11Gillingham
22Shots14
4Shots on target5

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
27/03/11Cheltenham1–2Gillingham3.16/3.27/2.24
14/04/26Cheltenham2–1Gillingham2.35/3.20/2.85
11/10/25Gillingham1–1Cheltenham1.52/3.83/6.06
18/04/25Cheltenham1–1Gillingham2.65/3.12/2.69
20/12/24Gillingham2–2Cheltenham2.32/3.21/3.18
07/08/10Gillingham1–1Cheltenham1.62/3.60/5.04
06/11/12Gillingham0–0Cheltenham1.71/3.81/4.93
13/04/13Cheltenham1–0Gillingham2.68/3.23/2.83
17/03/12Cheltenham0–3Gillingham1.85/3.40/4.23
06/08/11Gillingham1–0Cheltenham1.91/3.37/3.96

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Cheltenham

W 232D 194L 249
Over 2.544
Goals scored837

Away Record: Gillingham

W 139D 106L 119
Over 2.539
Goals scored441

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 16 Apr 2026