Menu

Cf Montreal vs Austin

Saputo Stadium, Montreal24 August 2025 at 00:30
32
Away

Austin

Referee: Allen Chapman

Match Events

CF Montreal
Austin
Kick Off
G. Synchuk

assist: O. Escobar

9′
Dawid Bugaj31′
31′Owen Wolff
40′
M. Uzuni
D. Sealy
45′
Half Time
46′
I. SanchezN. Dubersarsky
Hennadiy Synchuk61′
61′
B. SabovicJ. Gallagher
62′
D. RubioR. Taylor
F. AlvarezB. Craig
63′
O. EscobarY. Guboglo
64′
66′Brendan Hines-Ike
P. Owusu

Penalty

67′
G. SynchukB. Duke
69′
76′
M. DeslerJ. Obrian
Victor Loturi77′
Thomas Gillier77′
77′
O. Wolff

assist: M. Uzuni

D. BugajT. Pearce
81′
P. OwusuO. Graham-Roache
81′
81′
Guilherme BiroZ. Kolmanic
Bryce Duke90+4′
Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal6
4Shots off Goal4
13Total Shots10
2Blocked Shots0
8Shots insidebox7
5Shots outsidebox3
16Fouls11
2Corner Kicks2
0Offsides0
49%Ball Possession51%
5Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves4
371Total passes393
305Passes accurate317
82%Passes %81%
1.96expected_goals0.94
-1goals_prevented-1

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for CF Montreal is 6.73, compared to 6.78 for Austin. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. CF Montreal's highest-rated starter is P. Owusu (7.14), while Austin's best-rated player is B. Stuver (7.44).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of CF Montreal have contributed 9 goals and 8 assists this season, led by P. Owusu (6G). Austin's starters account for 7 goals and 0 assists, spearheaded by M. Uzuni (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

CF Montreal deploy 4 defenders rated 6.58 on average, against Austin's 4-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

CF Montreal field 6 midfielders averaging 6.75, versus Austin's 4 rated 6.53. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

CF Montreal start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.14, compared to 2 for Austin averaging 6.93. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 76% for CF Montreal and 84% for Austin. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

CF Montreal's starters have collected 13 yellow cards this season, compared to 14 for Austin. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of CF Montreal's starting XI is 22.6 (youngest: G. Synchuk (19), oldest: P. Owusu (28)), while Austin average 29.4 (youngest: O. Wolff (21), oldest: I. Sanchez (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

CF Montreal's starters average 10 league appearances each, versus 9 for Austin. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

CF Montreal4-2-3-14-4-2Austin
GKDEFMIDFWD
31Gillier27Bugaj4Alvarez24Morales13Petrasso8Longsta.22Loturi18Synchuk29Escobar25Sealy9Owusu1Stuver3Desler5Svatok4Hines-I.29Biro11Bukari14Sabovic6Sanchez33Wolff21Rubio10Uzuni

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Substitutes

Coach: Nicolás Estévez Martínez

CF MontrealPosition StrengthAustin
6.73
Avg Rating
6.78
Goalkeeper (0 v 1)7.44
0G 0A
6.58Defender (4 v 4)6.76
0G 1A2G 0A
6.75Midfielder (6 v 4)6.53
3G 2A0G 0A
7.14Forward (1 v 2)6.93
6G 5A5G 0A
CF Montreal4-2-3-1
27DefenderD. Bugaj6.6
4DefenderF. Alvarez
24DefenderE. Morales6.71A
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
31MidfielderT. Gillier6.8
8MidfielderM. Longstaff7.12G1A
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
18MidfielderG. Synchuk6.6
29MidfielderO. Escobar6.5
25MidfielderD. Sealy
9ForwardP. Owusu7.16G5A
Austin4-4-2
1GoalkeeperB. Stuver7.4
3DefenderM. Desler6.8
5DefenderO. Svatok6.8
4DefenderB. Hines-Ike6.91G
29DefenderGuilherme Biro6.51G
11MidfielderO. Bukari
14MidfielderB. Sabovic6.4
6MidfielderI. Sanchez6.7
33MidfielderO. Wolff6.4
21ForwardD. Rubio
10ForwardM. Uzuni6.95G

Match Summary

CF Montreal defeated Austin 3:2. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by G. Synchuk 9′, M. Uzuni 40′, D. Sealy 45′, P. Owusu 67′ (pen.), O. Wolff 77′. 7 yellow cards were shown. CF Montreal had 49% possession while Austin held 51%. CF Montreal had 13 shots (7 on target) compared to 10 (6 on target) for Austin. Expected goals: CF Montreal 1.96 — Austin 0.94. CF Montreal made 5 substitutions, Austin made 5.

Rivalry since 2022

CF Montreal vs Austin Head to Head Results

2 stretnutí
CF Montreal
0
wins
Drawn
0
Austin
2
wins
Total goals
2 · 1.0/match
Both scored
0/2 · 0%
Over 2.5
0/2 · 0%

Recent Form

CF Montreal

DWWLWW

Austin

LDWWLD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026