Menu

Cf Montreal vs St Louis City

Saputo Stadium, Montreal14 September 2025 at 00:30

Match Events

CF Montreal
St. Louis City
Kick Off
Half Time
S. PietteF. Herbers
56′
F. AlvarezE. Morales
56′
D. SealyG. Synchuk
56′
61′
S. JeongM. Joyner
61′
C. DurkinA. Morales
Ivan JaimeO. Escobar
73′
73′
C. PompeuB. McSorley
85′
E. LowenS. Antwi
D. BugajB. Hidalgo
86′
Full Time

Match Statistics

3Shots on Goal4
8Shots off Goal8
18Total Shots13
7Blocked Shots1
11Shots insidebox9
7Shots outsidebox4
11Fouls12
8Corner Kicks0
2Offsides2
56%Ball Possession44%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves2
490Total passes405
414Passes accurate328
84%Passes %81%
1.41expected_goals1.21
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for CF Montreal is 6.78, compared to 6.91 for St. Louis City. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. CF Montreal's highest-rated starter is P. Owusu (7.14), while St. Louis City's best-rated player is M. Hartel (7.47).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of CF Montreal have contributed 10 goals and 8 assists this season, led by P. Owusu (6G). St. Louis City's starters account for 6 goals and 1 assists, spearheaded by M. Hartel (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

CF Montreal deploy 4 defenders rated 6.55 on average, against St. Louis City's 4-man backline averaging 6.55. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

CF Montreal field 3 midfielders averaging 6.81, versus St. Louis City's 5 rated 7.03. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

CF Montreal start 3 forward(s) averaging 7.07, compared to 1 for St. Louis City averaging —. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 79% for CF Montreal and 83% for St. Louis City. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

CF Montreal's starters have collected 11 yellow cards this season, compared to 7 for St. Louis City. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of CF Montreal's starting XI is 25.0 (youngest: D. Bugaj (21), oldest: S. Piette (31)), while St. Louis City average 26.5 (youngest: F. Fall (21), oldest: R. Burki (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

CF Montreal's starters average 9 league appearances each, versus 7 for St. Louis City. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

CF Montreal4-3-34-2-3-1St. Louis City
GKDEFMIDFWD
40Sirois27Bugaj5Craig4Alvarez13Petrasso8Longsta.6Piette22Loturi25Sealy9Owusu11Jaime1Burki6Wallem5Kessler95Fall2Padelfo.10Lowen8Durkin77Jeong17Hartel12Pompeu9Klauss

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Substitutes

Coach: David Critchley

CF MontrealPosition StrengthSt. Louis City
6.78
Avg Rating
6.91
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.04
0G 0A0G 0A
6.55Defender (4 v 4)6.55
0G 0A0G 0A
6.81Midfielder (3 v 5)7.03
3G 2A6G 1A
7.07Forward (3 v 1)
7G 6A0G 0A
CF Montreal4-3-3
40GoalkeeperJ. Sirois
27DefenderD. Bugaj6.6
5DefenderB. Craig6.6
4DefenderF. Alvarez
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
8MidfielderM. Longstaff7.12G1A
6MidfielderS. Piette6.6
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
25ForwardD. Sealy
9ForwardP. Owusu7.16G5A
11ForwardIvan Jaime7.01G1A
St. Louis City4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperR. Burki7.0
6DefenderC. Wallem6.5
5DefenderH. Kessler
95DefenderF. Fall6.6
2DefenderD. Padelford
10MidfielderE. Lowen7.01G
8MidfielderC. Durkin7.01G
77MidfielderS. Jeong6.91G
17MidfielderM. Hartel7.53G1A
12MidfielderC. Pompeu6.7
9ForwardJoao Klauss

Match Summary

St. Louis City defeated CF Montreal 2:0. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by C. Wallem 11′, M. Hartel 55′. 3 yellow cards were shown. CF Montreal had 56% possession while St. Louis City held 44%. CF Montreal had 18 shots (3 on target) compared to 13 (4 on target) for St. Louis City. Expected goals: CF Montreal 1.41 — St. Louis City 1.21. CF Montreal made 5 substitutions, St. Louis City made 4.

Recent Form

CF Montreal

DWWLWW

St. Louis City

WWLWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026