Menu

Cf Montreal vs Nashville Sc

Saputo Stadium, Montreal4 October 2025 at 19:30
Referee: Fotis Bazakos

Match Events

CF Montreal
Nashville SC
Kick Off
Goal cancelled35′
VAR
Half Time
46′
J. BauerA. Najar
46′
A. MuylJ. Shaffelburg
O. EscobarF. Herbers
65′
Ivan JaimeY. Guboglo
65′
67′
T. BoydA. Carleton
P. OwusuS. Ibrahim
76′
78′
B. AcostaP. Yazbek
90+5′
G. BrugmanE. Tagseth
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal5
3Shots off Goal10
6Total Shots20
1Blocked Shots5
4Shots insidebox14
2Shots outsidebox6
7Fouls8
4Corner Kicks10
2Offsides1
35%Ball Possession65%
1Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves1
292Total passes542
230Passes accurate490
79%Passes %90%
0.96expected_goals1.57
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for CF Montreal is 6.71, compared to 6.98 for Nashville SC. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. CF Montreal's highest-rated starter is P. Owusu (7.14), while Nashville SC's best-rated player is S. Surridge (7.46).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of CF Montreal have contributed 10 goals and 8 assists this season, led by P. Owusu (6G). Nashville SC's starters account for 12 goals and 4 assists, spearheaded by S. Surridge (9G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

CF Montreal deploy 4 defenders rated 6.47 on average, against Nashville SC's 4-man backline averaging 6.96. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

CF Montreal field 5 midfielders averaging 6.83, versus Nashville SC's 4 rated 6.73. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

CF Montreal start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.14, compared to 2 for Nashville SC averaging 7.24. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 77% for CF Montreal and 82% for Nashville SC. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

CF Montreal's starters have collected 12 yellow cards this season, compared to 10 for Nashville SC. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of CF Montreal's starting XI is 23.3 (youngest: O. Escobar (19), oldest: P. Owusu (28)), while Nashville SC average 30.4 (youngest: J. Maher (26), oldest: J. Willis (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

CF Montreal's starters average 9 league appearances each, versus 7 for Nashville SC. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

CF Montreal4-2-3-14-4-2Nashville SC
GKDEFMIDFWD
31Gillier19Hidalgo2Neal5Craig13Petrasso22Loturi8Longsta.25Sealy29Escobar11Jaime9Owusu1Willis22Bauer25Zimmerm.5Maher2Lovitz19Muyl7Brugman6Acosta11Boyd10Mukhtar9Surridge

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Substitutes

Coach: Brian Joseph Callaghan II

CF MontrealPosition StrengthNashville SC
6.71
Avg Rating
6.98
6.78Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.47Defender (4 v 4)6.96
0G 0A0G 0A
6.83Midfielder (5 v 4)6.73
4G 3A0G 0A
7.14Forward (1 v 2)7.24
6G 5A12G 4A
CF Montreal4-2-3-1
31GoalkeeperT. Gillier6.8
19DefenderB. Hidalgo6.2
2DefenderJ. Neal6.6
5DefenderB. Craig6.6
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
8MidfielderM. Longstaff7.12G1A
25MidfielderD. Sealy
29MidfielderO. Escobar6.5
11MidfielderIvan Jaime7.01G1A
9ForwardP. Owusu7.16G5A
Nashville SC4-4-2
1GoalkeeperJ. Willis
22DefenderJ. Bauer6.8
25DefenderW. Zimmerman
5DefenderJ. Maher7.1
2DefenderD. Lovitz7.0
19MidfielderA. Muyl6.6
7MidfielderG. Brugman
6MidfielderB. Acosta6.9
11MidfielderT. Boyd
10ForwardH. Mukhtar7.03G4A
9ForwardS. Surridge7.59G

Match Summary

CF Montreal and Nashville SC drew 1:1. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by D. Sealy 9′, S. Surridge 81′. 4 yellow cards were shown. CF Montreal had 35% possession while Nashville SC held 65%. CF Montreal had 6 shots (2 on target) compared to 20 (5 on target) for Nashville SC. Expected goals: CF Montreal 0.96 — Nashville SC 1.57. CF Montreal made 3 substitutions, Nashville SC made 5. VAR was involved: Goal cancelled (Prince-Osei Owusu 35′).

Rivalry since 2020

CF Montreal vs Nashville SC Head to Head Results

10 stretnutí
CF Montreal
1
wins
Drawn
3
Nashville SC
6
wins
Total goals
22 · 2.2/match
Both scored
4/10 · 40%
Over 2.5
4/10 · 40%

Recent Form

CF Montreal

DWWLWW

Nashville SC

WDLDLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026