Menu

Chicago Fire vs Cf Montreal

Soldier Field, Chicago30 March 2025 at 00:30

Match Events

Chicago Fire
CF Montreal
Kick Off
Half Time
S. WilliamsR. Kouame
57′
68′
Y. GubogloJ. Marshall-Rutty
H. CuypersT. Barlow
78′
P. ZinckernagelM. Haile-Selassie
79′
81′
C. ClarkK. Opoku
81′
S. PietteF. Alvarez
J. BambaO. Glasgow
90+1′
90′
P. OwusuS. Ibrahim
90′
B. DukeD. Yankov
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal7
3Shots off Goal8
6Total Shots17
1Blocked Shots2
3Shots insidebox12
3Shots outsidebox5
19Fouls14
2Corner Kicks8
1Offsides5
43%Ball Possession57%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
6Goalkeeper Saves1
384Total passes501
307Passes accurate424
80%Passes %85%
0.81expected_goals1.57
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Chicago Fire is 6.97, compared to 6.63 for CF Montreal. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Chicago Fire's highest-rated starter is H. Cuypers (7.83), while CF Montreal's best-rated player is P. Owusu (7.14).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Chicago Fire have contributed 17 goals and 8 assists this season, led by H. Cuypers (11G). CF Montreal's starters account for 7 goals and 6 assists, spearheaded by P. Owusu (6G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Chicago Fire deploy 4 defenders rated 6.66 on average, against CF Montreal's 4-man backline averaging 6.35. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Chicago Fire field 3 midfielders averaging 6.75, versus CF Montreal's 5 rated 6.67. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Chicago Fire start 3 forward(s) averaging 7.50, compared to 1 for CF Montreal averaging 7.14. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 82% for Chicago Fire and 72% for CF Montreal. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Chicago Fire's starters have collected 9 yellow cards this season, compared to 6 for CF Montreal. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Chicago Fire's starting XI is 26.2 (youngest: L. Barroso (20), oldest: P. Zinckernagel (31)), while CF Montreal average 25.2 (youngest: Y. Guboglo (18), oldest: S. Piette (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Chicago Fire's starters average 7 league appearances each, versus 8 for CF Montreal. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Chicago Fire4-3-34-2-3-1CF Montreal
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Brady2Barroso5Rogers3Elliott15Gutman35Oregel22Pineda47Williams11Zincker.9Cuypers19Bamba40Sirois39Guboglo24Campbell16Waterman13Petrasso6Piette22Loturi25Sealy10Duke23Clark9Owusu

Substitutes

Coach: Mike Matkovich

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Chicago FirePosition StrengthCF Montreal
6.97
Avg Rating
6.63
7.01Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.66Defender (4 v 4)6.35
0G 3A0G 0A
6.75Midfielder (3 v 5)6.67
0G 0A1G 1A
7.50Forward (3 v 1)7.14
17G 5A6G 5A
Chicago Fire4-3-3
1GoalkeeperC. Brady7.0
2DefenderL. Barroso6.7
5DefenderS. Rogers6.3
3DefenderJ. Elliott6.91A
15DefenderA. Gutman6.82A
35MidfielderS. Oregel6.7
22MidfielderM. Pineda6.8
47MidfielderS. Williams
11ForwardP. Zinckernagel7.54G3A
9ForwardH. Cuypers7.811G
19ForwardJ. Bamba7.22G2A
CF Montreal4-2-3-1
40GoalkeeperJ. Sirois
39DefenderY. Guboglo6.2
24DefenderG. Campbell
16DefenderJ. Waterman
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
6MidfielderS. Piette6.6
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
25MidfielderD. Sealy
10MidfielderB. Duke
23MidfielderC. Clark
9ForwardP. Owusu7.16G5A

Match Summary

Chicago Fire and CF Montreal drew 1:1. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by P. Zinckernagel 40′, D. Sealy 51′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Chicago Fire had 43% possession while CF Montreal held 57%. Chicago Fire had 6 shots (2 on target) compared to 17 (7 on target) for CF Montreal. Expected goals: Chicago Fire 0.81 — CF Montreal 1.57. Chicago Fire made 4 substitutions, CF Montreal made 5.

Rivalry since 2012

Chicago Fire vs CF Montreal Head to Head Results

32 stretnutí
Chicago Fire
12
wins
Drawn
7
CF Montreal
13
wins
Total goals
87 · 2.7/match
Both scored
14/32 · 44%
Over 2.5
17/32 · 53%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 43 v 2024

Recent Form

Chicago Fire

WLLLWD

CF Montreal

DWWLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026