Menu

Shamrock Rovers vs Waterford

Tallaght Stadium, Dublin27 June 2025 at 20:00

Match Events

Shamrock Rovers
Waterford
Kick Off
11′Andy Boyle
Lee Grace39′
Half Time
D. WattsR. Gaffney
65′
G. BurkeJ. Byrne
65′
68′
R. McDonaldD. McMenamy
71′
J. DempseyK. White
R. Gaffney
74′
D. GrantM. Kovalevskis
76′
80′
R. BurkeT. Coyle
87′Grant Horton
M. NoonanG. O'Neill
88′
D. MandroiuD. Nugent
89′
90+3′Dean McMenamy
Full Time

Match Statistics

7Shots on Goal4
12Shots off Goal1
23Total Shots6
4Blocked Shots1
12Shots insidebox3
11Shots outsidebox3
9Fouls11
4Corner Kicks0
3Offsides2
64%Ball Possession36%
1Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves6
620Total passes349
544Passes accurate256
88%Passes %73%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Shamrock Rovers is 7.05, compared to 6.85 for Waterford. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Shamrock Rovers's highest-rated starter is R. Lopes (7.27), while Waterford's best-rated player is P. Amond (7.09).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Shamrock Rovers have contributed 31 goals and 26 assists this season, led by G. Burke (7G). Waterford's starters account for 31 goals and 13 assists, spearheaded by P. Amond (13G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Shamrock Rovers deploy 5 defenders rated 7.08 on average, against Waterford's 4-man backline averaging 6.79. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Shamrock Rovers field 3 midfielders averaging 7.09, versus Waterford's 4 rated 6.74. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Shamrock Rovers start 2 forward(s) averaging 7.01, compared to 2 for Waterford averaging 7.06. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 55% for Shamrock Rovers and —% for Waterford. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Shamrock Rovers's starters have collected 47 yellow cards this season, compared to 63 for Waterford. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Shamrock Rovers's starting XI is 27.1 (youngest: M. Noonan (17), oldest: R. Lopes (33)), while Waterford average 25.3 (youngest: J. Dempsey (20), oldest: P. Amond (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Shamrock Rovers's starters average 30 league appearances each, versus 28 for Waterford. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Shamrock Rovers5-3-25-3-2Waterford
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McGinty21Grant6Cleary4Lopes5Grace2Honohan7Watts17Healy14Mandroiu31Noonan10Burke1McMullan5Horton4Boyle15Leahy3Burke14Dempsey19Glenfie.8Olayinka6McDonald9Amond18Lonergan

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Substitutes

Coach: John Coleman

Shamrock RoversPosition StrengthWaterford
7.05
Avg Rating
6.85
6.84Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.08
0G 0A0G 0A
7.08Defender (5 v 4)6.79
13G 12A5G 3A
7.09Midfielder (3 v 4)6.74
5G 9A4G 4A
7.01Forward (2 v 2)7.06
13G 5A22G 6A
Shamrock Rovers5-3-2
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty6.8
21DefenderD. Grant6.92G3A
6DefenderD. Cleary7.03G2A
4DefenderR. Lopes7.31G
5DefenderL. Grace7.12G3A
2DefenderJ. Honohan7.05G4A
7MidfielderD. Watts6.91G2A
17MidfielderM. Healy7.23G2A
14MidfielderD. Mandroiu7.11G5A
31ForwardM. Noonan6.86G2A
10ForwardG. Burke7.27G3A
Waterford5-3-2
1GoalkeeperS. McMullan7.1
5DefenderG. Horton6.81G1A
4DefenderA. Boyle6.7
15DefenderD. Leahy6.83G
3DefenderR. Burke6.91G2A
14MidfielderJ. Dempsey6.71G1A
19MidfielderS. Glenfield6.71G1A
8MidfielderJ. Olayinka6.81G
6MidfielderR. McDonald6.81G2A
9ForwardP. Amond7.113G4A
18ForwardT. Lonergan7.09G2A

Match Summary

Shamrock Rovers defeated Waterford 1:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by R. Gaffney 74′. 4 yellow cards were shown. Shamrock Rovers had 64% possession while Waterford held 36%. Shamrock Rovers had 23 shots (7 on target) compared to 6 (4 on target) for Waterford. Shamrock Rovers made 5 substitutions, Waterford made 3.

Rivalry since 2019

Shamrock Rovers vs Waterford Head to Head Results

18 stretnutí
Shamrock Rovers
16
wins
Drawn
0
Waterford
2
wins
Total goals
62 · 3.4/match
Both scored
13/18 · 72%
Over 2.5
14/18 · 78%

Recent Form

Shamrock Rovers

LWLLWD

Waterford

WDDLWL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026