Menu

Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers

The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, Derry26 October 2025 at 15:00

Match Events

Derry City
Shamrock Rovers
Kick Off
B. Fleming

assist: R. Benson

25′
M. ConnollyS. Todd
29′
Half Time
R. BensonS. Diallo
46′
66′
A. McEneffD. Cleary
66′
M. NoonanR. Gaffney
G. WhyteA. Frizzell
69′
79′
M. HealyC. Malley
80′
D. WattsJ. McGovern
S. Diallo

assist: M. Duffy

87′
90′
R. Gaffney

assist: D. Cleary

Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal4
3Shots off Goal3
9Total Shots12
1Blocked Shots5
5Shots insidebox8
4Shots outsidebox4
15Fouls10
4Corner Kicks5
1Offsides1
42%Ball Possession58%
2Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
3Goalkeeper Saves3
331Total passes457
224Passes accurate358
68%Passes %78%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Derry City is 6.80, compared to 6.99 for Shamrock Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Derry City's highest-rated starter is M. Duffy (7.00), while Shamrock Rovers's best-rated player is M. Healy (7.36).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Derry City have contributed 5 goals and 6 assists this season, led by M. Duffy (5G). Shamrock Rovers's starters account for 15 goals and 2 assists, spearheaded by G. Burke (5G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Derry City deploy 4 defenders rated 6.77 on average, against Shamrock Rovers's 5-man backline averaging 7.07. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Derry City field 4 midfielders averaging 6.97, versus Shamrock Rovers's 4 rated 7.02. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Derry City start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.67, compared to 1 for Shamrock Rovers averaging 6.52. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 75% for Derry City and 81% for Shamrock Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Derry City's starters have collected 13 yellow cards this season, compared to 12 for Shamrock Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Derry City's starting XI is 28.0 (youngest: A. O'Reilly (24), oldest: C. Winchester (32)), while Shamrock Rovers average 26.4 (youngest: M. Noonan (17), oldest: L. Grace (33)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Derry City's starters average 10 league appearances each, versus 13 for Shamrock Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Derry City4-3-35-4-1Shamrock Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Maher2Boyce23Dummigan6Connolly22Stott19Fleming20Winches.13Benson8O'Reilly11Whyte7Duffy1McGinty15Nugent5Grace4Lopes27O'Sulli.2Honohan8McEneff7Watts17Healy10Burke31Noonan

Substitutes

Coach: Tiernan Lynch

Substitutes

Coach: Stephen Bradley

Derry CityPosition StrengthShamrock Rovers
6.80
Avg Rating
6.99
6.60Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.11
0G 0A0G 0A
6.77Defender (4 v 5)7.07
0G 2A3G 2A
6.97Midfielder (4 v 4)7.02
5G 2A9G 0A
6.67Forward (2 v 1)6.52
0G 2A3G 0A
Derry City4-3-3
1GoalkeeperB. Maher6.6
2DefenderR. Boyce
23DefenderC. Dummigan6.91A
6DefenderM. Connolly
22DefenderJ. Stott6.61A
19MidfielderB. Fleming6.91A
20MidfielderC. Winchester7.0
13MidfielderR. Benson
7MidfielderM. Duffy7.05G1A
8ForwardA. O'Reilly6.61A
11ForwardG. Whyte6.71A
Shamrock Rovers5-4-1
1GoalkeeperE. McGinty7.1
15DefenderD. Nugent
5DefenderL. Grace7.1
4DefenderR. Lopes7.23G
27DefenderC. O'Sullivan6.92A
2DefenderJ. Honohan
8MidfielderA. McEneff
7MidfielderD. Watts6.82G
17MidfielderM. Healy7.42G
10MidfielderG. Burke6.95G
31ForwardM. Noonan6.53G

Match Summary

Derry City defeated Shamrock Rovers 2:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by B. Fleming 25′, S. Diallo 87′, R. Gaffney 90′. 4 yellow cards were shown, 1 red card. Derry City had 42% possession while Shamrock Rovers held 58%. Derry City had 9 shots (5 on target) compared to 12 (4 on target) for Shamrock Rovers. Derry City made 3 substitutions, Shamrock Rovers made 4.

Rivalry since 2019

Derry City vs Shamrock Rovers Head to Head Results

29 stretnutí
Derry City
5
wins
Drawn
7
Shamrock Rovers
17
wins
Total goals
61 · 2.1/match
Both scored
12/29 · 41%
Over 2.5
9/29 · 31%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 24 v 2021

Recent Form

Derry City

LDDWWD

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026