Menu

Waterford vs Sligo Rovers

Regional Sports Centre, Waterford18 April 2025 at 19:45
Referee: A. O'Dowd

Match Events

Waterford
Sligo Rovers
Kick Off
8′
G. McElroy

assist: W. Fitzgerald

10′
O. Elding

assist: R. Hutchinson

Half Time
N. BakboordA. Boyle
46′
T. LonerganD. McMenamy
68′
70′
C. ReynoldsD. Patton
70′
J. Doyle-HayesC. Malley
J. OlayinkaB. McCormack
71′
P. AmondM. Pouwels
71′
71′
C. KavanaghS. Mallon
T. CoyleS. Glenfield
75′
82′
J. HakikiM. Wolfe
82′
R. ManningF. Lomboto
88′
F. Lomboto

assist: C. Malley

90+3′John Mahon
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal11
4Shots off Goal0
11Total Shots13
5Blocked Shots2
4Shots insidebox10
7Shots outsidebox3
14Fouls13
10Corner Kicks6
2Offsides2
63%Ball Possession37%
5Yellow Cards5
1Red Cards0
7Goalkeeper Saves2
451Total passes277
351Passes accurate180
78%Passes %65%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Waterford is 6.90, compared to 6.87 for Sligo Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Waterford's highest-rated starter is S. McMullan (7.68), while Sligo Rovers's best-rated player is S. Sargeant (7.26).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Waterford have contributed 8 goals and 4 assists this season, led by T. Lonergan (4G). Sligo Rovers's starters account for 6 goals and 3 assists, spearheaded by W. Fitzgerald (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Waterford deploy 4 defenders rated — on average, against Sligo Rovers's 3-man backline averaging 6.89. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Waterford field 3 midfielders averaging 6.95, versus Sligo Rovers's 4 rated 6.53. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Waterford start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.63, compared to 3 for Sligo Rovers averaging 6.83. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 57% for Waterford and 64% for Sligo Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Waterford's starters have collected 4 yellow cards this season, compared to 10 for Sligo Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Waterford's starting XI is 25.0 (youngest: S. McMullan (21), oldest: P. Amond (37)), while Sligo Rovers average 23.0 (youngest: G. McElroy (18), oldest: S. Sargeant (28)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Waterford's starters average 13 league appearances each, versus 13 for Sligo Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Waterford4-3-34-3-3Sligo Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McMullan2Bakboord5Horton17Radkows.15Leahy8Olayinka18Lonergan16White20Noonan9Amond99Coyle29Sargeant46Reynolds52McElroy21Mahon3Hutchin.8Hakiki49Doyle-H.12Manning47Elding11Kavanagh7Fitzger.

Substitutes

Coach: John Coleman

Substitutes

Coach: John Russell

WaterfordPosition StrengthSligo Rovers
6.90
Avg Rating
6.87
7.68Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.26
0G 0A0G 0A
Defender (4 v 3)6.89
0G 0A0G 0A
6.95Midfielder (3 v 4)6.53
4G 1A1G 0A
6.63Forward (3 v 3)6.83
4G 3A5G 3A
Waterford4-3-3
1GoalkeeperS. McMullan7.7
2DefenderN. Bakboord
5DefenderG. Horton
17DefenderK. Radkowski
15DefenderD. Leahy
8MidfielderJ. Olayinka
18MidfielderT. Lonergan7.04G1A
16MidfielderK. White
20ForwardC. Noonan6.91A
9ForwardP. Amond6.43G
99ForwardT. Coyle6.61G2A
Sligo Rovers4-3-3
29GoalkeeperS. Sargeant7.3
52DefenderG. McElroy6.9
21DefenderJ. Mahon
3DefenderR. Hutchinson
46MidfielderC. Reynolds
8MidfielderJ. Hakiki6.51G
49MidfielderJ. Doyle-Hayes
12MidfielderR. Manning
47ForwardO. Elding
11ForwardC. Kavanagh6.61G1A
7ForwardW. Fitzgerald7.04G2A

Match Summary

Sligo Rovers defeated Waterford 4:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by G. McElroy 8′, O. Elding 10′, C. Kavanagh 62′, F. Lomboto 88′. 10 yellow cards were shown, 1 red card. Waterford had 63% possession while Sligo Rovers held 37%. Waterford had 11 shots (2 on target) compared to 13 (11 on target) for Sligo Rovers. Waterford made 5 substitutions, Sligo Rovers made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Waterford vs Sligo Rovers Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Waterford
6
wins
Drawn
5
Sligo Rovers
8
wins
Total goals
41 · 2.2/match
Both scored
7/19 · 37%
Over 2.5
7/19 · 37%

Recent Form

Waterford

LDLDLD

Sligo Rovers

DDLWWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026