Menu

Waterford vs Sligo Rovers

Regional Sports Centre, Waterford22 August 2025 at 19:45
Referee: Aaron O'Dowd

Match Events

Waterford
Sligo Rovers
Kick Off
C. Noonan

assist: S. Glenfield

37′
Half Time
68′
R. O'KaneW. Waweru
S. GlenfieldR. McDonald
72′
M. FaalT. Lonergan
72′
J. OlayinkaD. McMenamy
77′
78′
E. AgbajeC. Harkin
P. AmondK. Radkowski
86′
87′
O. Elding

assist: C. Harkin

89′
J. HakikiR. Manning
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal7
3Shots off Goal6
12Total Shots18
7Blocked Shots5
6Shots insidebox12
6Shots outsidebox6
11Fouls6
7Corner Kicks8
1Offsides4
44%Ball Possession56%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves1
386Total passes494
280Passes accurate379
73%Passes %77%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Waterford is 6.74, compared to 6.89 for Sligo Rovers. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Waterford's highest-rated starter is S. McMullan (7.68), while Sligo Rovers's best-rated player is S. Sargeant (7.26).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Waterford have contributed 3 goals and 1 assists this season, led by P. Amond (3G). Sligo Rovers's starters account for 5 goals and 2 assists, spearheaded by W. Fitzgerald (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Waterford deploy 4 defenders rated 6.15 on average, against Sligo Rovers's 4-man backline averaging 6.86. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Waterford field 4 midfielders averaging 6.72, versus Sligo Rovers's 5 rated 6.83. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Waterford start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.44, compared to 1 for Sligo Rovers averaging —. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 61% for Waterford and 69% for Sligo Rovers. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Waterford's starters have collected 10 yellow cards this season, compared to 10 for Sligo Rovers. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Waterford's starting XI is 23.8 (youngest: R. Mansfield (19), oldest: P. Amond (37)), while Sligo Rovers average 23.3 (youngest: J. McManus (20), oldest: S. Sargeant (28)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Waterford's starters average 11 league appearances each, versus 11 for Sligo Rovers. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Waterford4-4-24-2-3-1Sligo Rovers
GKDEFMIDFWD
1McMullan5Horton4Boyle22Mansfie.3Burke20Noonan19Glenfie.24Rossiter8Olayinka7Faal9Amond29Sargeant2Agbaje15Denham5McClean3Stewart16McManus4Quirk28O'Kane8Hakiki7Fitzger.47Elding

Substitutes

Coach: John Coleman

Substitutes

Coach: John Russell

WaterfordPosition StrengthSligo Rovers
6.74
Avg Rating
6.89
7.68Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.26
0G 0A0G 0A
6.15Defender (4 v 4)6.86
0G 0A0G 0A
6.72Midfielder (4 v 5)6.83
0G 1A5G 2A
6.44Forward (2 v 1)
3G 0A0G 0A
Waterford4-4-2
1GoalkeeperS. McMullan7.7
5DefenderG. Horton
4DefenderA. Boyle
22DefenderR. Mansfield6.2
3DefenderR. Burke
20MidfielderC. Noonan6.91A
19MidfielderS. Glenfield6.6
24MidfielderJ. Rossiter
8MidfielderJ. Olayinka
7ForwardM. Faal
9ForwardP. Amond6.43G
Sligo Rovers4-2-3-1
29GoalkeeperS. Sargeant7.3
2DefenderE. Agbaje
15DefenderO. Denham7.0
5DefenderP. McClean
3DefenderS. Stewart6.8
16MidfielderJ. McManus7.1
4MidfielderS. Quirk6.8
28MidfielderR. O'Kane6.6
8MidfielderJ. Hakiki6.51G
7MidfielderW. Fitzgerald7.04G2A
47ForwardO. Elding

Match Summary

Sligo Rovers defeated Waterford 2:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by C. Noonan 37′, J. Hakiki 73′, O. Elding 87′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Waterford had 44% possession while Sligo Rovers held 56%. Waterford had 12 shots (2 on target) compared to 18 (7 on target) for Sligo Rovers. Waterford made 4 substitutions, Sligo Rovers made 3.

Rivalry since 2019

Waterford vs Sligo Rovers Head to Head Results

19 stretnutí
Waterford
6
wins
Drawn
5
Sligo Rovers
8
wins
Total goals
42 · 2.2/match
Both scored
6/19 · 32%
Over 2.5
7/19 · 37%

Recent Form

Waterford

LDLDLD

Sligo Rovers

DDLWWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026