Menu

Galway United vs Drogheda United

Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway25 April 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Galway United
Drogheda United
Kick Off
G. CunninghamG. Buckley
37′
Half Time
V. BordenS. Walsh
61′
62′
T. OluwaD. James-Taylor
M. Dyer

assist: J. Esua

68′
M. Dyer

assist: S. Walsh

70′
73′
C. KaneK. Cruise
73′
R. BrennanP. Doyle
74′
D. MarkeyL. Heeney
79′
A. QuinnB. Bosakani
B. BurnsS. Kerrigan
82′
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal5
8Shots off Goal9
13Total Shots19
1Blocked Shots5
10Shots insidebox11
3Shots outsidebox8
9Fouls8
5Corner Kicks5
1Offsides0
57%Ball Possession43%
1Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves2
346Total passes255
203Passes accurate121
59%Passes %47%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Galway United is 6.94, compared to 6.65 for Drogheda United. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Galway United's highest-rated starter is D. Hurley (7.11), while Drogheda United's best-rated player is W. Davis (7.05).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Galway United have contributed 3 goals and 4 assists this season, led by D. Hurley (2G). Drogheda United's starters account for 8 goals and 4 assists, spearheaded by W. Davis (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Galway United deploy 3 defenders rated 6.77 on average, against Drogheda United's 3-man backline averaging 6.62. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Galway United field 5 midfielders averaging 7.11, versus Drogheda United's 5 rated 6.60. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Galway United start 2 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 2 for Drogheda United averaging 7.05. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 61% for Galway United and 60% for Drogheda United. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Galway United's starters have collected 5 yellow cards this season, compared to 21 for Drogheda United. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Galway United's starting XI is 27.0 (youngest: K. Brouder (27), oldest: K. Brouder (27)), while Drogheda United average 26.1 (youngest: W. Davis (20), oldest: R. Brennan (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Galway United's starters average 16 league appearances each, versus 13 for Drogheda United. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Galway United3-5-23-4-1-2Drogheda United
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Clarke4Slevin5Brouder8Cunning.33Esua10Hurley2Byrne18Burns17Borden15Hickey9Dyer45Dennison4Quinn22Keeley18Bolger23Lambe17Farrell19Brennan3Kane7Markey24Davis11Oluwa

Substitutes

Coach: Johnathan Caulfield

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Galway UnitedPosition StrengthDrogheda United
6.94
Avg Rating
6.65
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.51
0G 0A0G 0A
6.77Defender (3 v 3)6.62
1G 0A2G 2A
7.11Midfielder (5 v 5)6.60
2G 4A3G 2A
Forward (2 v 2)7.05
0G 0A3G 0A
Galway United3-5-2
1GoalkeeperB. Clarke
4DefenderR. Slevin
5DefenderK. Brouder6.81G
8DefenderG. Cunningham
33MidfielderJ. Esua
10MidfielderD. Hurley7.12G4A
2MidfielderC. Byrne
18MidfielderB. Burns
17MidfielderV. Borden
15ForwardP. Hickey
9ForwardM. Dyer
Drogheda United3-4-1-2
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
4DefenderA. Quinn6.61A
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
18DefenderJ. Bolger6.4
23MidfielderO. Lambe
17MidfielderS. Farrell6.81G
19MidfielderR. Brennan6.51G1A
3MidfielderC. Kane6.6
11MidfielderT. Oluwa6.61G1A
7ForwardD. Markey
24ForwardW. Davis7.03G

Match Summary

Galway United defeated Drogheda United 2:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by D. Markey 45′, M. Dyer 68′, M. Dyer 70′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Galway United had 57% possession while Drogheda United held 43%. Galway United had 13 shots (4 on target) compared to 19 (5 on target) for Drogheda United. Galway United made 3 substitutions, Drogheda United made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Galway United vs Drogheda United Head to Head Results

14 stretnutí
Galway United
3
wins
Drawn
4
Drogheda United
7
wins
Total goals
32 · 2.3/match
Both scored
6/14 · 43%
Over 2.5
6/14 · 43%

Recent Form

Galway United

LDDDLW

Drogheda United

WLWWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026