Menu

Drogheda United vs Galway United

Weavers Park, Drogheda4 July 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Drogheda United
Galway United
Kick Off
Half Time
D. Kareem

assist: C. Keeley

50′
57′
G. BuckleyK. Brouder
58′
D. HurleyA. Piesold
58′
M. ShawC. Tollett
A. QuinnJ. Bolger
71′
R. BrennanS. Farrell
75′
76′
V. BordenA. Bolger
90+3′
G. CunninghamC. Horgan
Full Time

Match Statistics

1Shots on Goal1
4Shots off Goal7
8Total Shots13
3Blocked Shots5
7Shots insidebox6
1Shots outsidebox7
14Fouls15
1Corner Kicks7
1Offsides5
49%Ball Possession51%
3Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves0
310Total passes304
196Passes accurate202
63%Passes %66%
0.87expected_goals1.41
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Drogheda United is 6.58, compared to 6.85 for Galway United. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Drogheda United's highest-rated starter is C. Keeley (6.91), while Galway United's best-rated player is D. Hurley (7.11).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Drogheda United have contributed 4 goals and 4 assists this season, led by C. Keeley (2G). Galway United's starters account for 4 goals and 6 assists, spearheaded by D. Hurley (2G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Drogheda United deploy 3 defenders rated 6.73 on average, against Galway United's 3-man backline averaging —. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Drogheda United field 6 midfielders averaging 6.52, versus Galway United's 4 rated 7.11. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Drogheda United start 1 forward(s) averaging —, compared to 3 for Galway United averaging 6.66. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 61% for Drogheda United and 55% for Galway United. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Drogheda United's starters have collected 13 yellow cards this season, compared to 9 for Galway United. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Drogheda United's starting XI is 26.3 (youngest: D. Kareem (19), oldest: R. Brennan (34)), while Galway United average 26.8 (youngest: E. Watts (21), oldest: S. Walsh (35)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Drogheda United's starters average 13 league appearances each, versus 16 for Galway United. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Drogheda United3-4-2-13-4-1-2Galway United
GKDEFMIDFWD
45Dennison4Quinn22Keeley5Harper-.23Lambe21Heeney19Brennan3Kane7Markey34Kareem11Oluwa16Watts26Buckley8Cunning.4Slevin33Esua10Hurley17Borden18Burns24McCarthy7Walsh11Shaw

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Substitutes

Coach: Johnathan Caulfield

Drogheda UnitedPosition StrengthGalway United
6.58
Avg Rating
6.85
6.51Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.96
0G 0A0G 0A
6.73Defender (3 v 3)
2G 2A0G 0A
6.52Midfielder (6 v 4)7.11
2G 2A2G 4A
Forward (1 v 3)6.66
0G 0A2G 2A
Drogheda United3-4-2-1
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
4DefenderA. Quinn6.61A
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
5DefenderA. Harper-Bailey
23MidfielderO. Lambe
21MidfielderL. Heeney
19MidfielderR. Brennan6.51G1A
3MidfielderC. Kane6.6
34MidfielderD. Kareem6.4
11MidfielderT. Oluwa6.61G1A
7ForwardD. Markey
Galway United3-4-1-2
16GoalkeeperE. Watts7.0
26DefenderG. Buckley
8DefenderG. Cunningham
4DefenderR. Slevin
33MidfielderJ. Esua
10MidfielderD. Hurley7.12G4A
17MidfielderV. Borden
18MidfielderB. Burns
24ForwardE. McCarthy6.8
7ForwardS. Walsh6.52G2A
11ForwardM. Shaw

Match Summary

Drogheda United defeated Galway United 1:0. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by D. Kareem 50′. 5 yellow cards were shown. Drogheda United had 49% possession while Galway United held 51%. Drogheda United had 8 shots (1 on target) compared to 13 (1 on target) for Galway United. Expected goals: Drogheda United 0.87 — Galway United 1.41. Drogheda United made 2 substitutions, Galway United made 5.

Rivalry since 2019

Drogheda United vs Galway United Head to Head Results

14 stretnutí
Drogheda United
6
wins
Drawn
4
Galway United
4
wins
Total goals
34 · 2.4/match
Both scored
7/14 · 50%
Over 2.5
7/14 · 50%

Recent Form

Drogheda United

WLWWLL

Galway United

LDDDLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026