Menu

Benfica vs Sc Braga

Estádio da Luz, Lisbon11 May 2026 at 20:15
22
Referee: J. Pinheiro

Match Events

Benfica
SC Braga
Kick Off
Half Time
48′
P. Victor

assist: V. Gomez

F. IvanovicV. Pavlidis
61′
Goal cancelled65′
VAR
67′
G. MartinezM. Dorgeles
74′
F. NavarroR. Zalazar
L. BarreiroD. Lukebakio
76′
82′
L. LeloGabriel Moscardo
88′
Gorby

assist: M. Dorgeles

Penalty confirmed90+2′
VAR
90′
Full Time

Match Statistics

8Shots on Goal2
8Shots off Goal1
24Total Shots5
8Blocked Shots2
16Shots insidebox2
8Shots outsidebox3
6Fouls11
8Corner Kicks2
2Offsides1
52%Ball Possession48%
1Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
0Goalkeeper Saves6
469Total passes443
385Passes accurate354
82%Passes %80%
3.19expected_goals0.21
1.28goals_prevented1.28

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Benfica is 6.99, compared to 6.85 for SC Braga. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Benfica's highest-rated starter is A. Schjelderup (7.31), while SC Braga's best-rated player is Vitor Carvalho (7.08).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Benfica have contributed 29 goals and 25 assists this season, led by A. Schjelderup (7G). SC Braga's starters account for 22 goals and 18 assists, spearheaded by P. Victor (9G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Benfica deploy 4 defenders rated 7.04 on average, against SC Braga's 3-man backline averaging 6.98. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Benfica field 5 midfielders averaging 7.03, versus SC Braga's 4 rated 6.80. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Benfica start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.71, compared to 3 for SC Braga averaging 6.74. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 81% for Benfica and 85% for SC Braga. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Benfica's starters have collected 31 yellow cards this season, compared to 42 for SC Braga. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Benfica's starting XI is 23.9 (youngest: G. Prestianni (19), oldest: Rafa Silva (32)), while SC Braga average 25.3 (youngest: Gorby (19), oldest: J. Moutinho (39)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Benfica's starters average 26 league appearances each, versus 26 for SC Braga. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Benfica4-2-3-13-4-2-1SC Braga
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Trubin17Dedic44Araujo4Silva26Dahl8Aursnes18Barreiro25Prestia.27Silva21Schjeld.9Ivanovic1Hornicek14Lagerbi.6Carvalho5Lelo2Gomez8Moutinho34Tiknaz77Martinez29Gorby18Victor39Navarro

Substitutes

Coach: Jose Mourinho

Substitutes

Coach: Carlos Vicens

BenficaPosition StrengthSC Braga
6.99
Avg Rating
6.85
6.86Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.98
0G 0A0G 0A
7.04Defender (4 v 3)6.98
3G 8A4G 5A
7.03Midfielder (5 v 4)6.80
20G 16A2G 8A
6.71Forward (1 v 3)6.74
6G 1A16G 5A
Benfica4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperA. Trubin6.9
17DefenderA. Dedic6.81G4A
44DefenderT. Araujo7.11G1A
4DefenderA. Silva7.22A
26DefenderS. Dahl7.01G1A
8MidfielderF. Aursnes7.23G2A
18MidfielderL. Barreiro6.83G5A
25MidfielderG. Prestianni6.93G4A
27MidfielderRafa Silva7.04G
21MidfielderA. Schjelderup7.37G5A
9ForwardF. Ivanovic6.76G1A
SC Braga3-4-2-1
1GoalkeeperL. Hornicek7.0
14DefenderG. Lagerbielke7.12G
6DefenderVitor Carvalho7.12G1A
5DefenderL. Lelo6.84A
2MidfielderV. Gomez6.81G4A
8MidfielderJ. Moutinho6.91G1A
34MidfielderD. E. Tiknaz6.91A
77MidfielderG. Martinez6.52A
29ForwardGorby6.71G
18ForwardP. Victor6.99G4A
39ForwardF. Navarro6.66G1A

Match Summary

Benfica and SC Braga drew 2:2. The match was played in Primeira Liga 2025. Goals were scored by Rafa Silva 46′, P. Victor 48′, Gorby 88′, V. Pavlidis 90′ (pen.). 5 yellow cards were shown. Benfica had 52% possession while SC Braga held 48%. Benfica had 24 shots (8 on target) compared to 5 (2 on target) for SC Braga. Expected goals: Benfica 3.19 — SC Braga 0.21. Benfica made 2 substitutions, SC Braga made 3. VAR was involved: Goal cancelled (Vangelis Pavlidis 65′), Penalty confirmed (Andreas Schjelderup 90′).

Rivalry since 2010

Benfica vs SC Braga Head to Head Results

40 stretnutí
Benfica
26
wins
Drawn
4
SC Braga
10
wins
Total goals
126 · 3.1/match
Both scored
24/40 · 60%
Over 2.5
26/40 · 65%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 62 v 2018

Recent Form

Benfica

DDWWWD

SC Braga

DLDWLW

Match Prediction

Benfica

45%

Home win

 

45%

Draw

SC Braga

10%

Away win

Model advice

Double chance : Benfica or draw

58%Form42%
65%Attack35%
50%Defence50%
62%Head-to-head38%

Bookmaker Odds

13 bookmakers

Best price

Benfica

1.42

Betano

Draw

5.36

1xBet

SC Braga

8.15

1xBet

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Benfica4wins
3draws10 meetings
SC Braga3wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.4

Average goals per game

70%

Games with 3+ goals

70%

Both teams scored

Market Summary

Margin: 9.3%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 71.9%Draw 23.1%Away 14.3%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.394.337.00
Max1.394.337.00
Over 2.5: 60.6%Under 2.5: 45.5%
Market favourite:Benfica · Heavy favourite

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Benfica (72%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

BenficaHalf-time:00SC Braga
24Shots5
8Shots on target2

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
11/05/26Benfica2–2SC Braga1.39/4.33/7.00
28/12/25SC Braga2–2Benfica3.37/3.32/2.14
17/05/25SC Braga1–1Benfica5.00/4.07/1.63
04/01/25Benfica1–2SC Braga1.43/4.61/6.75
27/04/24Benfica3–1SC Braga1.56/4.42/5.45
17/12/23SC Braga0–1Benfica2.87/3.60/2.29
06/05/23Benfica1–0SC Braga1.56/4.24/5.69
30/12/22SC Braga3–0Benfica4.65/3.82/1.71
01/04/22SC Braga3–2Benfica2.95/3.36/2.41
07/11/21Benfica6–1SC Braga1.58/4.15/5.64

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Benfica

W 703D 204L 148
Over 2.556
Goals scored2171

Away Record: SC Braga

W 500D 260L 295
Over 2.548
Goals scored1576

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 17 May 2026