Menu

Columbus Crew vs Cf Montreal

Lower.com Field, Columbus6 April 2025 at 00:30

Match Events

Columbus Crew
CF Montreal
Kick Off
J. Russell-Rowe

assist: S. Moreira

26′
VAR
34′Goal cancelled
Half Time
46′
J. WatermanF. Alvarez
46′
Y. GubogloD. Bugaj
VAR
50′Goal confirmed
A. JacksonT. Habroune
70′
VAR
83′Goal cancelled
86′
C. ClarkB. Duke
S. MoreiraC. Ruvalcaba
88′
90+4′
D. SealyJ. Marshall-Rutty
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal1
2Shots off Goal2
11Total Shots4
4Blocked Shots1
8Shots insidebox3
3Shots outsidebox1
13Fouls15
5Corner Kicks3
1Offsides7
56%Ball Possession44%
1Yellow Cards5
0Red Cards0
0Goalkeeper Saves3
558Total passes434
468Passes accurate353
84%Passes %81%
1.56expected_goals0.49
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Columbus Crew is 6.75, compared to 6.65 for CF Montreal. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Columbus Crew's highest-rated starter is M. Arfsten (7.06), while CF Montreal's best-rated player is P. Owusu (7.01).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Columbus Crew have contributed 9 goals and 6 assists this season, led by D. Rossi (5G). CF Montreal's starters account for 7 goals and 6 assists, spearheaded by P. Owusu (6G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Columbus Crew deploy 3 defenders rated 6.56 on average, against CF Montreal's 4-man backline averaging 6.38. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Columbus Crew field 4 midfielders averaging 6.87, versus CF Montreal's 3 rated 6.74. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Columbus Crew start 3 forward(s) averaging 6.86, compared to 3 for CF Montreal averaging 7.01. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 87% for Columbus Crew and 72% for CF Montreal. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Columbus Crew's starters have collected 9 yellow cards this season, compared to 9 for CF Montreal. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Columbus Crew's starting XI is 26.6 (youngest: P. Schulte (24), oldest: S. Moreira (31)), while CF Montreal average 25.2 (youngest: Y. Guboglo (18), oldest: S. Piette (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Columbus Crew's starters average 11 league appearances each, versus 10 for CF Montreal. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Columbus Crew3-4-1-24-3-3CF Montreal
GKDEFMIDFWD
28Schulte31Moreira21Cheberko18Amundsen23Farsi7Chambost25Zawadzki27Arfsten13Jackson19Russell.10Rossi40Sirois39Guboglo24Campbell16Waterman13Petrasso22Loturi6Piette19Saliba25Sealy9Owusu23Clark

Substitutes

Coach: Wilfried Nancy

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Columbus CrewPosition StrengthCF Montreal
6.75
Avg Rating
6.65
6.74Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.56Defender (3 v 4)6.38
0G 0A0G 0A
6.87Midfielder (4 v 3)6.74
4G 5A1G 1A
6.86Forward (3 v 3)7.01
5G 1A6G 5A
Columbus Crew3-4-1-2
28GoalkeeperP. Schulte6.7
31DefenderS. Moreira6.6
21DefenderY. Cheberko6.3
18DefenderM. Amundsen6.8
23MidfielderM. Farsi6.6
7MidfielderD. Chambost7.01A
25MidfielderS. Zawadzki6.8
27MidfielderM. Arfsten7.14G4A
13ForwardA. Jackson
19ForwardJ. Russell-Rowe
10ForwardD. Rossi6.95G1A
CF Montreal4-3-3
40GoalkeeperJ. Sirois
39DefenderY. Guboglo6.2
24DefenderG. Campbell
16DefenderJ. Waterman
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
6MidfielderS. Piette6.7
19MidfielderN. Saliba
25ForwardD. Sealy
9ForwardP. Owusu7.06G5A
23ForwardC. Clark

Match Summary

Columbus Crew defeated CF Montreal 2:1. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by A. Jackson 11′, J. Russell-Rowe 26′, P. Owusu 50′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Columbus Crew had 56% possession while CF Montreal held 44%. Columbus Crew had 11 shots (5 on target) compared to 4 (1 on target) for CF Montreal. Expected goals: Columbus Crew 1.56 — CF Montreal 0.49. Columbus Crew made 2 substitutions, CF Montreal made 4. VAR was involved: Goal cancelled (Caden Clark 34′), Goal confirmed (Prince-Osei Owusu 50′), Goal cancelled (Victor Loturi 83′).

Rivalry since 2012

Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal Head to Head Results

31 stretnutí
Columbus Crew
14
wins
Drawn
7
CF Montreal
10
wins
Total goals
91 · 2.9/match
Both scored
20/31 · 65%
Over 2.5
20/31 · 65%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 44 v 2016

Recent Form

Columbus Crew

DLLLWW

CF Montreal

LDWWLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026