Korea Republic · Football
Hong Hyun-Seok — Current Season
Hong Hyun-Seok has made 30 appearances this season with 2 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
30
Appearances
1856
Min
2
Goals
3
Assists
11
Shots
7
On Target
22
Key Passes
79%
Pass Accuracy %
41
Tackles
2
Blocks
17
Interceptions
27
Dribbles
87
Duels Won
8
Fouls
0
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
6.8
Rating
Hong Hyun-Seok — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FSV Mainz 05—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionBundesliga | Appearances— | Goals— | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances12 | Goals1 | Assists3 | Min903 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Nantes0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionLigue 1 | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min284 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Gent1Goals | 2025 | CompetitionJupiler Pro League | Appearances12 | Goals1 | Assists0 | Min669 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
FSV Mainz 05—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionBundesliga | Appearances32 | Goals— | Assists1 | Min541 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Gent—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionJupiler Pro League | Appearances3 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min250 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
FSV Mainz 050Goals | 2024 | CompetitionDFB Pokal | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gent0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionCup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gent2Goals | 2024 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances4 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min310 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min46 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gent—Goals | 2023 | CompetitionJupiler Pro League | Appearances3 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min250 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Gent—Goals | 2023 | CompetitionCup | Appearances3 | Goals— | Assists0 | Min250 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Gent1Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances11 | Goals1 | Assists1 | Min605 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
South Korea—Goals | 2023 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances6 | Goals— | Assists— | Min150 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
South Korea0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min201 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gent6Goals | 2022 | CompetitionJupiler Pro League | Appearances37 | Goals6 | Assists5 | Min2869 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Lask Linz0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionBundesliga | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min215 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Gent2Goals | 2022 | CompetitionCup | Appearances3 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min231 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lask Linz0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionCup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gent1Goals | 2022 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances12 | Goals1 | Assists3 | Min903 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Gent0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min162 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U230Goals | 2022 | CompetitionAFC U23 Asian Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min284 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U233Goals | 2022 | CompetitionAsian Games | Appearances7 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min437 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lask Linz0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionBundesliga | Appearances24 | Goals0 | Assists4 | Min1216 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Lask Juniors Linz0Goals | 2021 | Competition2. Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lask Linz0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionCup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min173 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Lask Linz1Goals | 2021 | CompetitionUEFA Europa Conference League | Appearances12 | Goals1 | Assists2 | Min586 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Lask Juniors Linz2Goals | 2020 | Competition2. Liga | Appearances24 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min1858 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
Lask Juniors Linz0Goals | 2019 | Competition2. Liga | Appearances28 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2159 | 4 | 0 | Rating— |
Lask Juniors Linz0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionCup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min147 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
SpVgg Unterhaching0Goals | 2018 | Competition3. Liga | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min235 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Unterhaching U190Goals | 2017 | CompetitionU19 Bundesliga | Appearances10 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min445 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Hong Hyun-Seok has recorded 20 goals and 20 assists in 277 appearances across 9 seasons. Career history spans 9 teams including FSV Mainz 05, South Korea, Nantes. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 ★ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Appearances | 10 | 7 | 28 | 24 | 24 | 37 | 3 | 32 | 11 |
| Goals per 90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.23 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55% |
| Min | 445 | 235 | 2,159 | 1,858 | 1,216 | 2,869 | 250 | 541 | — |
| Yellow Cards | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
FSV Mainz 05 — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2026 | FSV Mainz 05 | 1 - 3 | Union Berlin | Bundesliga |
| 05/03/2026 | FC St. Pauli | 1 - 2 | FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga |
| 04/25/2026 | FSV Mainz 05 | 3 - 4 | Bayern München | Bundesliga |
| 04/19/2026 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 - 1 | FSV Mainz 05 | Bundesliga |
| 04/16/2026 | Strasbourg | 4 - 0 | FSV Mainz 05 | UEFA Europa Conference League |
FSV Mainz 05 — Squad
Hong Hyun-Seok — Trophies
Hong Hyun-Seok has earned 2 trophy entries with 2 titles won, including Asian Games. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian Games | 2023 | Asia | Winner |
| Asian Games | — | Asia | Winner |
Hong Hyun-Seok — Transfer History
Hong Hyun-Seok has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
Hong Hyun-Seok — Injury History
Hong Hyun-Seok has 1 recorded injury periods. The table below shows each injury type, duration, and days missed.
| Injury | Start | End | Days Out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown | 2023-11-17 | 2023-12-02 | 15 |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026