Korea Republic · Football
Kang Sang-Woo — Current Season
Kang Sang-Woo has made 38 appearances this season with 0 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
38
Appearances
1533
Min
0
Goals
0
Assists
8
Shots
4
On Target
11
Key Passes
82%
Pass Accuracy %
26
Tackles
4
Blocks
12
Interceptions
10
Dribbles
62
Duels Won
14
Fouls
5
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
6.7
Rating
Kang Sang-Woo — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Seoul—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances— | Goals— | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFIFA Club World Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min163 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances32 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min1132 | 4 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min238 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.4 |
FC Seoul1Goals | 2024 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances35 | Goals1 | Assists2 | Min2832 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Beijing Guoan0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Beijing Guoan8Goals | 2023 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances26 | Goals8 | Assists5 | Min1903 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Beijing Guoan1Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min147 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min13 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Beijing Guoan4Goals | 2022 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances31 | Goals4 | Assists7 | Min2539 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min44 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.3 |
Beijing Guoan0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Asia | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min18 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min29 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers4Goals | 2021 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances37 | Goals4 | Assists8 | Min3284 | 2 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Pohang Steelers1Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers2Goals | 2021 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances10 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min926 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Pohang Steelers1Goals | 2020 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances10 | Goals1 | Assists7 | Min900 | 2 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC7Goals | 2020 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances16 | Goals7 | Assists7 | Min1377 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min120 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC3Goals | 2019 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances15 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min864 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC1Goals | 2019 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min338 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers3Goals | 2018 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances36 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min3183 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances33 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2970 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers1Goals | 2016 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances30 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min2570 | 7 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min290 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Korea Republic U230Goals | 2016 | CompetitionAFC U23 Asian Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min15 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances5 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min293 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min282 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Pohang Steelers0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min85 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U210Goals | 2014 | CompetitionTournoi Maurice Revello | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min127 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U200Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFIFA U20 World Cup | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min433 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U210Goals | 2013 | CompetitionTournoi Maurice Revello | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min193 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Kang Sang-Woo has recorded 38 goals and 36 assists in 362 appearances across 13 seasons. Career history spans 9 teams including FC Seoul, Ulsan Hyundai FC, Beijing Guoan. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 ★ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Appearances | 5 | 8 | 5 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 15 | 10 | 37 | 31 | 26 | 35 | 25 |
| Goals per 90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.10 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24% |
| Min | 433 | 282 | 293 | 2,570 | 2,970 | 3,183 | 864 | 900 | 3,284 | 2,539 | 1,903 | 2,832 | — |
| Yellow Cards | 2 | 1 | — | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | — |
FC Seoul — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2026 | Vissel Kobe | 2 - 1 | FC Seoul | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 03/04/2026 | FC Seoul | 0 - 1 | Vissel Kobe | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 02/17/2026 | FC Seoul | 2 - 2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 02/10/2026 | Vissel Kobe | 2 - 0 | FC Seoul | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 12/10/2025 | FC Seoul | 1 - 1 | Melbourne City | AFC Champions League Elite |
FC Seoul — Squad
Kang Sang-Woo — Trophies
Kang Sang-Woo has earned 4 trophy entries with 0 titles won, including . Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Champions League Elite | 2021 | Asia | 2nd Place |
| AFC U23 Asian Cup | 2015/2016 | Asia | 2nd Place |
| AFC U23 Asian Cup | — | Asia | 2nd Place |
| AFC Champions League Elite | — | Asia | 2nd Place |
Kang Sang-Woo — Transfer History
Kang Sang-Woo has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026