Korea Republic · Football
Kim Young-Gwon — Current Season
Kim Young-Gwon has made 43 appearances this season with 0 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
43
Appearances
1963
Min
0
Goals
2
Assists
5
Shots
2
On Target
6
Key Passes
59%
Pass Accuracy %
21
Tackles
15
Blocks
34
Interceptions
2
Dribbles
50
Duels Won
10
Fouls
4
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
7.0
Rating
Kim Young-Gwon — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFIFA Club World Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.0 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min5 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances36 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min1427 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min261 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC2Goals | 2024 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances21 | Goals2 | Assists0 | Min1773 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.4 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min203 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min305 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.5 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC1Goals | 2023 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances18 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1395 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min19 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC1Goals | 2023 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances18 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1395 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
South Korea—Goals | 2023 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances6 | Goals— | Assists— | Min438 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
South Korea0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min224 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances36 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min3085 | 1 | 1 | Rating7.0 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min450 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
South Korea1Goals | 2022 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min351 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
South Korea2Goals | 2022 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Asia | Appearances13 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min1170 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionEAFF E-1 Football Championship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances7 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min554 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionJ1 League | Appearances16 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1425 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionEmperor Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min341 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
South Korea0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionJ1 League | Appearances28 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2478 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionJ-League Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionEmperor Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gamba Osaka1Goals | 2019 | CompetitionJ1 League | Appearances32 | Goals1 | Assists1 | Min2880 | 7 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Gamba Osaka0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionJ-League Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min480 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionEAFF E-1 Football Championship | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min404 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min450 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min720 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
South Korea0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Asia | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min644 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances3 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min270 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
South Korea0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances11 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min907 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min210 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
South Korea0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min154 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionSuper League | Appearances15 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min1277 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
South Korea0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min46 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionChinese Super League | Appearances18 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1375 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFIFA Intercontinental Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances11 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min984 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionClub Friendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min44 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionEAFF E-1 Football Championship | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances5 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min510 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC1Goals | 2014 | CompetitionChinese Super League | Appearances16 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1339 | 6 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances9 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min810 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionAFC World Cup Qualifiers | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min630 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC2Goals | 2013 | CompetitionChinese Super League | Appearances26 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min2340 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFIFA Intercontinental Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances14 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1260 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionEAFF E-1 Football Championship | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min540 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionChinese Super League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min630 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Omiya Ardija0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionJ1 League | Appearances13 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min994 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Omiya Ardija1Goals | 2012 | CompetitionJ-League Cup | Appearances3 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min214 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Guangzhou Evergrande FC0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U230Goals | 2012 | CompetitionOlympics Men | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min570 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min46 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Omiya Ardija0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionJ1 League | Appearances27 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2327 | 4 | 0 | Rating— |
Omiya Ardija0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionJ-League Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min71 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2011 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min293 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Tokyo0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionJ1 League | Appearances23 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1678 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Tokyo1Goals | 2010 | CompetitionJ-League Cup | Appearances6 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min540 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U230Goals | 2010 | CompetitionAsian Games | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min600 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U201Goals | 2009 | CompetitionFIFA U20 World Cup | Appearances5 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min450 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Kim Young-Gwon has recorded 18 goals and 4 assists in 584 appearances across 17 seasons. Career history spans 8 teams including Ulsan Hyundai FC, South Korea, Gamba Osaka. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '09 ★ | '10 | '11 | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Appearances | 5 | 23 | 27 | 7 | 26 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 32 | 28 | 16 | 36 | 18 | 21 | 3 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18% |
| Min | 450 | 1,678 | 2,327 | 630 | 2,340 | 1,339 | 1,375 | 1,277 | 360 | 450 | 2,880 | 2,478 | 1,425 | 3,085 | 1,395 | 1,773 | 270 |
| Yellow Cards | — | 5 | 4 | — | 2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | — | — | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | — |
| Red Cards | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
Ulsan Hyundai FC — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/18/2026 | SHANGHAI SIPG | 0 - 0 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 02/11/2026 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 1 - 2 | Melbourne City | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 12/09/2025 | Machida Zelvia | 3 - 1 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 11/30/2025 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 0 - 1 | Jeju United FC | K League 1 |
| 11/26/2025 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 0 - 0 | Buriram United | AFC Champions League Elite |
Ulsan Hyundai FC — Squad
Kim Young-Gwon — Trophies
Kim Young-Gwon has earned 41 trophy entries with 23 titles won, including K League 1, EAFF E-1 Football Championship, Super Cup. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korea Cup | 2024 | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | 2024 | Korea Republic | Winner |
| K League 1 | 2023 | Korea Republic | Winner |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | 2022 | Asia | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | 2022 | Korea Republic | Winner |
| Super Cup | 2021 | Japan | 2nd Place |
| Emperor Cup | 2020/2021 | Japan | 2nd Place |
| J1 League | 2020 | Japan | 2nd Place |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | 2018/2019 | Asia | Winner |
| Super Cup | 2018 | China PR | Winner |
| Chinese Super League | 2017 | China PR | Winner |
| Chinese Super League | 2016 | China PR | Winner |
| FA Cup | 2016 | China PR | Winner |
| Super Cup | 2016 | China PR | Winner |
| Chinese Super League | 2015 | China PR | Winner |
| AFC Asian Cup | 2015 | Asia | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | 2015 | China PR | 2nd Place |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 2015 | Asia | Winner |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | 2014/2015 | Asia | Winner |
| Chinese Super League | 2014 | China PR | Winner |
| Super Cup | 2014 | China PR | 2nd Place |
| Chinese Super League | 2013 | China PR | Winner |
| FA Cup | 2013 | China PR | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | 2013 | China PR | 2nd Place |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 2013 | Asia | Winner |
| Chinese Super League | 2012 | China PR | Winner |
| FA Cup | 2012 | China PR | Winner |
| Super Cup | — | Japan | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | — | Korea Republic | Winner |
| Emperor Cup | — | Japan | 2nd Place |
| Korea Cup | — | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| J1 League | — | Japan | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | — | China PR | 2nd Place |
| AFC Champions League Elite | — | Asia | Winner |
| Super Cup | — | China PR | Winner |
| FA Cup | — | China PR | 2nd Place |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | — | Asia | Winner |
| FA Cup | — | China PR | Winner |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | — | Asia | 2nd Place |
| Chinese Super League | — | China PR | Winner |
| AFC Asian Cup | — | Asia | 2nd Place |
Kim Young-Gwon — Transfer History
Kim Young-Gwon has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026