Korea Republic · Football
Lee Chung-Yong — Current Season
Lee Chung-Yong has made 31 appearances this season with 2 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
31
Appearances
558
Min
2
Goals
1
Assists
5
Shots
4
On Target
10
Key Passes
89%
Pass Accuracy %
7
Tackles
1
Blocks
4
Interceptions
9
Dribbles
20
Duels Won
3
Fouls
1
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
6.9
Rating
Lee Chung-Yong — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFIFA Club World Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min87 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC2Goals | 2025 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances24 | Goals2 | Assists1 | Min384 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min87 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances23 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min931 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC1Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min235 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min284 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC1Goals | 2023 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances17 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min657 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min63 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC1Goals | 2023 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances17 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min657 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC3Goals | 2022 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances35 | Goals3 | Assists4 | Min2225 | 5 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min144 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min238 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC3Goals | 2021 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances25 | Goals3 | Assists1 | Min1320 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min76 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min267 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC4Goals | 2020 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances20 | Goals4 | Assists3 | Min1466 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC1Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min171 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min490 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
VfL Bochum0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
VfL Bochum0Goals | 2019 | Competition2. Bundesliga | Appearances12 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min761 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
VfL Bochum0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionDFB Pokal | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min126 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
South Korea0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min349 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2019 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances2 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min89 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
VfL Bochum1Goals | 2018 | Competition2. Bundesliga | Appearances23 | Goals1 | Assists6 | Min1746 | 5 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
South Korea2Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Asia | Appearances8 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min531 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min259 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min130 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.5 |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min162 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.5 |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min226 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances15 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min464 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min119 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
South Korea0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min19 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances13 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min385 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Crystal Palace1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances3 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min225 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min78 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min44 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Crystal Palace0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min91 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton3Goals | 2014 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances23 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min1987 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min142 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionAFC World Cup Qualifiers | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min347 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min244 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances9 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min690 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton3Goals | 2013 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances45 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min2955 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min109 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances7 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min513 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton4Goals | 2012 | CompetitionChampionship | Appearances41 | Goals4 | Assists— | Min2967 | 4 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton1Goals | 2012 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min201 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min17 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionAsian Cup | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min532 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min205 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton3Goals | 2010 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances31 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min2195 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min17 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton1Goals | 2010 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min299 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionAFC World Cup Qualifiers | Appearances10 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min706 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea2Goals | 2010 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances4 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min360 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea1Goals | 2010 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances8 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min599 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton4Goals | 2009 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances34 | Goals4 | Assists— | Min2408 | 4 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul3Goals | 2009 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances0 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Bolton0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min77 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bolton1Goals | 2009 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min255 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min460 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2009 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min486 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2008 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Korea Republic U210Goals | 2008 | CompetitionOlympics Men | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Korea Republic U230Goals | 2008 | CompetitionOlympics Men | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min211 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea2Goals | 2008 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances3 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min211 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul3Goals | 2007 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances15 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Korea Republic U200Goals | 2007 | CompetitionFIFA U20 World Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2006 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2005 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Lee Chung-Yong has recorded 54 goals and 21 assists in 606 appearances across 21 seasons. Career history spans 9 teams including Ulsan Hyundai FC, VfL Bochum, South Korea. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '05 | '06 | '07 | '08 | '09 | '10 | '11 | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 ★ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Appearances | 0 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 34 | 31 | 2 | 41 | 45 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 23 | 12 | 20 | 25 | 35 | 17 | 23 | 3 |
| Goals per 90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.57 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43% |
| Min | — | — | — | — | 2,408 | 2,195 | 17 | 2,967 | 2,955 | 91 | 385 | 464 | 130 | 1,746 | 761 | 1,466 | 1,320 | 2,225 | 657 | 931 | 87 |
| Yellow Cards | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | 4 | 5 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | — |
Ulsan Hyundai FC — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/18/2026 | SHANGHAI SIPG | 0 - 0 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 02/11/2026 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 1 - 2 | Melbourne City | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 12/09/2025 | Machida Zelvia | 3 - 1 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | AFC Champions League Elite |
| 11/30/2025 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 0 - 1 | Jeju United FC | K League 1 |
| 11/26/2025 | Ulsan Hyundai FC | 0 - 0 | Buriram United | AFC Champions League Elite |
Ulsan Hyundai FC — Squad
Lee Chung-Yong — Trophies
Lee Chung-Yong has earned 17 trophy entries with 6 titles won, including K League 1, AFC Champions League Elite. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| K League 1 | 2024 | Korea Republic | Winner |
| Korea Cup | 2024 | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | 2023 | Korea Republic | Winner |
| K League 1 | 2022 | Korea Republic | Winner |
| K League 1 | 2021 | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | 2020 | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| Korea Cup | 2020 | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 2020 | Asia | Winner |
| FA Cup | 2015/2016 | England | 2nd Place |
| AFC Asian Cup | 2015 | Asia | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | 2008 | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | — | Korea Republic | Winner |
| K League 1 | — | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| FA Cup | — | England | 2nd Place |
| Korea Cup | — | Korea Republic | 2nd Place |
| AFC Asian Cup | — | Asia | 2nd Place |
| AFC Champions League Elite | — | Asia | Winner |
Lee Chung-Yong — Transfer History
Lee Chung-Yong has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026