Korea Republic · Football
Age: 37Height: 185 cm cmWeight: 78 kg kgBorn: 1988-10-04 · SeoulDefender
Seongnam FC· K League 2 2025
Yun Young-Sun — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seongnam FC—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionK League 2 | Appearances— | Goals— | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionK League 2 | Appearances13 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min822 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min40 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min20 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min64 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances20 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1535 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Suwon City FC0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min300 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Jeonbuk Motors0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min460 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Suwon City FC0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min465 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances9 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min766 | 3 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min120 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
FC Seoul0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min428 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances27 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2305 | 9 | 0 | Rating— |
Ulsan Hyundai FC0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionAFC Champions League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min630 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Seongnam FC1Goals | 2018 | CompetitionK League 2 | Appearances17 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1505 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Asia | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min3 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
South Korea0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min221 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances17 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1183 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
South Korea0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionEAFF E-1 Football Championship | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Gimcheon Sangmu FC0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min540 | 4 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC1Goals | 2016 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances16 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min1440 | 5 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC2Goals | 2015 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances35 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min3150 | 11 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min68 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min540 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances19 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1493 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min280 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC2Goals | 2013 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances36 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min3074 | 6 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min120 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances34 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min2798 | 3 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionKorea Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min417 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances16 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1319 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2011 | CompetitionK League Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min134 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionK League 1 | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min344 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC0Goals | 2010 | CompetitionFIFA Intercontinental Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Seongnam FC1Goals | 2010 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances3 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min270 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Yun Young-Sun has recorded 7 goals and 0 assists in 337 appearances across 16 seasons. Career history spans 7 teams including Seongnam FC, Jeonbuk Motors, Suwon City FC. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
GoalsAssistsCardsBest Season
21
⭐
⭐
⭐
⭐
⭐
+
+
+
'10
'11
'12
'13
'14
'15
'16
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24
'25
| '10 ★ | '11 | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Appearances | 5 | 16 | 34 | 36 | 19 | 35 | 6 | 17 | 17 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 13 | 0 |
| Min | 344 | 1,319 | 2,798 | 3,074 | 1,493 | 3,150 | 540 | 1,183 | 1,505 | 2,305 | 766 | 465 | 1,535 | 20 | 822 | — |
| Yellow Cards | — | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | — | 2 | — |
Seongnam FC — Recent Matches
11/30/2025·K League 2
11/27/2025·K League 2
11/23/2025·K League 2
11/08/2025·K League 2
11/02/2025·K League 2
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/30/2025 | Bucheon FC 1995 | 0 - 0 | Seongnam FC | K League 2 |
| 11/27/2025 | Seoul E-Land FC | 0 - 1 | Seongnam FC | K League 2 |
| 11/23/2025 | Seongnam FC | 2 - 1 | Busan I Park | K League 2 |
| 11/08/2025 | Cheonan City | 1 - 3 | Seongnam FC | K League 2 |
| 11/02/2025 | Jeonnam Dragons | 0 - 2 | Seongnam FC | K League 2 |
Seongnam FC — Squad
Kim Jeong-Hwan
Midfielder
Lee Jeong-Hyeop
Attacker
Choe Pil-Su
Goalkeeper
Yang Han-Been
Goalkeeper
Yu Sang-Hun
Goalkeeper
I. Alibaev
Midfielder
Kwon Wan-Kyu
Defender
Han Suk-Jong
Midfielder
Yun Young-Sun — Trophies
Yun Young-Sun has earned 9 trophy entries with 5 titles won, including Korea Cup, EAFF E-1 Football Championship, AFC Champions League Elite. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
Korea Cup2nd Place
2023·Korea-Republic
K League 12nd Place
2022·Korea-Republic
Korea CupWinner
2022·Korea-Republic
K League 12nd Place
2019·Korea-Republic
K League 22nd Place
2018·Korea-Republic
EAFF E-1 Football ChampionshipWinner
2017 Japan·Asia
Korea CupWinner
2014·Korea-Republic
Korea CupWinner
2011·Korea-Republic
AFC Champions League EliteWinner
2010·Asia
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korea Cup | 2023 | Korea-Republic | 2nd Place |
| K League 1 | 2022 | Korea-Republic | 2nd Place |
| Korea Cup | 2022 | Korea-Republic | Winner |
| K League 1 | 2019 | Korea-Republic | 2nd Place |
| K League 2 | 2018 | Korea-Republic | 2nd Place |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | 2017 Japan | Asia | Winner |
| Korea Cup | 2014 | Korea-Republic | Winner |
| Korea Cup | 2011 | Korea-Republic | Winner |
| AFC Champions League Elite | 2010 | Asia | Winner |
Yun Young-Sun — Transfer History
Yun Young-Sun has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
——
—→—
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026