Portugal · Football
João Cancelo — Current Season
João Cancelo has made 60 appearances this season with 4 goals scored. Current form, physical attributes, and performance metrics at a glance — useful for anytime scorer bets and player prop markets.
60
Appearances
4442
Min
4
Goals
10
Assists
38
Shots
20
On Target
61
Key Passes
59%
Pass Accuracy %
114
Tackles
13
Blocks
55
Interceptions
182
Dribbles
304
Duels Won
66
Fouls
12
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
7.2
Rating
João Cancelo — Statistics by Season
| Team | Season | Competition | Appearances | Goals | Assists | Min | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2Goals | 2025 | CompetitionKing's Cup | Appearances32 | Goals2 | Assists4 | Min2507 | 7 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC—Goals | 2025 | CompetitionFIFA Club World Cup | Appearances5 | Goals— | Assists1 | Min407 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Barcelona0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min331 | 2 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionPro League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min174 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Barcelona0Goals | 2025 | CompetitionCopa del Rey | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min155 | 2 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC1Goals | 2025 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists2 | Min294 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.7 |
Barcelona1Goals | 2025 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances10 | Goals1 | Assists2 | Min574 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Barcelona—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances— | Goals— | Assists— | Min— | — | — | Rating— |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC—Goals | 2024 | CompetitionPro League | Appearances22 | Goals— | Assists5 | Min1816 | 5 | 0 | Rating7.4 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2Goals | 2024 | CompetitionKing's Cup | Appearances32 | Goals2 | Assists4 | Min2507 | 7 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC2Goals | 2024 | CompetitionAFC Champions League Elite | Appearances9 | Goals2 | Assists5 | Min693 | 2 | 0 | Rating7.7 |
Portugal0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min268 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionEuro Championship | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min348 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Portugal0Goals | 2024 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists0 | Min178 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Portugal2Goals | 2024 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Europe | Appearances4 | Goals2 | Assists2 | Min287 | 1 | 0 | Rating8.3 |
Barcelona2Goals | 2023 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances32 | Goals2 | Assists4 | Min2507 | 7 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Barcelona0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionCopa del Rey | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Manchester City0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Manchester City0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Barcelona2Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances10 | Goals2 | Assists1 | Min810 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.6 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.6 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Super Cup | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bayern München0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.6 |
Barcelona0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min18 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Bayern München0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal3Goals | 2023 | CompetitionEuro Championship - Qualification | Appearances9 | Goals3 | Assists— | Min692 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.6 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2023 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Manchester City0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min378 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Bayern München1Goals | 2022 | CompetitionBundesliga | Appearances15 | Goals1 | Assists4 | Min1015 | 3 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Manchester City2Goals | 2022 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances17 | Goals2 | Assists1 | Min1279 | 3 | 1 | Rating6.9 |
Bayern München0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionDFB Pokal | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min161 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min31 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Bayern München—Goals | 2022 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances4 | Goals— | Assists1 | Min126 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.7 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal2Goals | 2022 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances5 | Goals2 | Assists1 | Min450 | 2 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Portugal0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionWorld Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min309 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Portugal0Goals | 2022 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Manchester City1Goals | 2021 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances36 | Goals1 | Assists7 | Min3228 | 7 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min44 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min419 | 0 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Manchester City2Goals | 2021 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances9 | Goals2 | Assists3 | Min840 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFriendlies Clubs | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min195 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal1Goals | 2021 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Manchester City2Goals | 2020 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances28 | Goals2 | Assists3 | Min2302 | 5 | 1 | Rating7.1 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 1 | 0 | Rating7.5 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min149 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Manchester City1Goals | 2020 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances9 | Goals1 | Assists1 | Min605 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Europe | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min694 | 3 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Portugal1Goals | 2020 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances6 | Goals1 | Assists1 | Min380 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2020 | CompetitionEuro Championship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Manchester City0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionPremier League | Appearances17 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min1205 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Manchester City1Goals | 2019 | CompetitionLeague Cup | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min295 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionFA Cup | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists1 | Min289 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.6 |
Manchester City0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances8 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min568 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Juventus0Goals | 2019 | CompetitionInternational Champions Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U210Goals | 2019 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Juventus1Goals | 2018 | CompetitionSerie A | Appearances25 | Goals1 | Assists3 | Min1967 | 6 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Juventus0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionCoppa Italia | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min63 | 0 | 0 | Rating5.8 |
Juventus0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionMLS All-Star | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min74 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Juventus0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances7 | Goals0 | Assists2 | Min479 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.1 |
Juventus0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionInternational Champions Cup | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min223 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionUEFA Nations League | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal2Goals | 2018 | CompetitionWorld Cup - Qualification Europe | Appearances3 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2018 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min151 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Inter1Goals | 2017 | CompetitionSerie A | Appearances26 | Goals1 | Assists3 | Min1845 | 4 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Valencia0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.2 |
Inter0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionCoppa Italia | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min240 | 0 | 0 | Rating8.2 |
Portugal U211Goals | 2017 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances7 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min630 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal0Goals | 2017 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min136 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Valencia1Goals | 2016 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances35 | Goals1 | Assists4 | Min2426 | 6 | 0 | Rating6.8 |
Valencia0Goals | 2016 | CompetitionCopa del Rey | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min270 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.0 |
Portugal1Goals | 2016 | CompetitionFriendlies | Appearances1 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min90 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Valencia1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances28 | Goals1 | Assists4 | Min2120 | 6 | 0 | Rating6.9 |
Valencia1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionCopa del Rey | Appearances4 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min216 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Valencia1Goals | 2015 | CompetitionUEFA Champions League | Appearances6 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min459 | 1 | 0 | Rating6.6 |
Portugal U210Goals | 2015 | CompetitionUEFA U21 Championship | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min26 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Valencia0Goals | 2015 | CompetitionUEFA Europa League | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating7.3 |
Valencia0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionLa Liga | Appearances10 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min514 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica B0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionSegunda Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Valencia0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionCopa del Rey | Appearances3 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min202 | 1 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2014 | CompetitionEmirates Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min51 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U210Goals | 2014 | CompetitionTournoi Maurice Revello | Appearances4 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min360 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionPrimeira Liga | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min65 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica B1Goals | 2013 | CompetitionSegunda Liga | Appearances31 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min2713 | 10 | 1 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances1 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min8 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2013 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U200Goals | 2013 | CompetitionFIFA U20 World Cup | Appearances2 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min180 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U191Goals | 2013 | CompetitionUEFA U19 Championship | Appearances9 | Goals1 | Assists— | Min828 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica B2Goals | 2012 | CompetitionSegunda Liga | Appearances20 | Goals2 | Assists— | Min1740 | 10 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionTaça da Liga | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Benfica0Goals | 2012 | CompetitionTaça de Portugal | Appearances0 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min0 | 0 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U190Goals | 2012 | CompetitionUEFA U19 Championship | Appearances6 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min439 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
Portugal U170Goals | 2011 | CompetitionUEFA U17 Championship | Appearances5 | Goals0 | Assists— | Min450 | 2 | 0 | Rating— |
João Cancelo has recorded 45 goals and 77 assists in 651 appearances across 15 seasons. Career history spans 14 teams including Al-Hilal Saudi FC, Barcelona, Manchester City. Season-by-season breakdown reveals consistency and long-term impact.
Career Timeline
| '11 | '12 | '13 | '14 | '15 | '16 | '17 | '18 | '19 | '20 | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 ★ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Appearances | 5 | 20 | 1 | 10 | 28 | 35 | 26 | 25 | 17 | 28 | 36 | 6 | 32 | 0 | 32 |
| Goals per 90 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.23 |
| Win Rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77% |
| Min | 450 | 1,740 | 65 | 514 | 2,120 | 2,426 | 1,845 | 1,967 | 1,205 | 2,302 | 3,228 | 378 | 2,507 | — | 2,507 |
| Yellow Cards | 2 | 10 | — | 2 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 7 | — | 7 |
| Red Cards | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC — Recent Matches
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/12/2018 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 4 - 1 | Al-Fateh | Pro League |
| 04/07/2018 | Al-Ahli Jeddah | 0 - 0 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League |
| 03/16/2018 | Al-Qadisiyah FC | 0 - 1 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League |
| 03/09/2018 | Al-Ettifaq | 2 - 1 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | Pro League |
| 03/02/2018 | Al-Hilal Saudi FC | 1 - 0 | Al-Faisaly FC | Pro League |
Al-Hilal Saudi FC — Squad
João Cancelo — Trophies
João Cancelo has earned 52 trophy entries with 29 titles won, including UEFA Nations League, Community Shield, UEFA Super Cup. Honours at club and international level reflect sustained success and competitive pedigree.
| Competition | Season | col_country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 2024/2026 | Europe | Winner |
| Saudi League | 2024/2025 | Saudi Arabia | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | 2024 | Spain | 2nd Place |
| Community Shield | 2024 | England | Winner |
| La Liga | 2023/2024 | Spain | 2nd Place |
| Community Shield | 2023 | England | 2nd Place |
| UEFA Super Cup | 2023 | Europe | Winner |
| J.League World Challenge | 2023 | World | Winner |
| Bundesliga | 2022/2023 | Germany | Winner |
| Community Shield | 2022 | England | 2nd Place |
| Premier League | 2021/2022 | England | Winner |
| Community Shield | 2021 | England | 2nd Place |
| UEFA Champions League | 2020/2021 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| League Cup | 2020/2021 | England | Winner |
| Premier League | 2020/2021 | England | Winner |
| League Cup | 2019/2020 | England | Winner |
| Premier League | 2019/2020 | England | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | 2019 | Italy | Winner |
| UEFA Nations League | 2018/2019 | Europe | Winner |
| Serie A | 2018/2019 | Italy | Winner |
| Super Cup | 2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA U21 Championship | 2013/2015 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Primeira Liga | 2013/2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| Taça da Liga | 2013/2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA Europa League | 2013/2014 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Taça de Portugal | 2013/2014 | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA Europa League | 2012/2013 | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Taça de Portugal | 2012/2013 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Primeira Liga | 2012/2013 | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Premier League | — | England | 2nd Place |
| League Cup | — | England | Winner |
| Community Shield | — | England | Winner |
| Premier League | — | England | Winner |
| Super Cup | — | Italy | Winner |
| Serie A | — | Italy | Winner |
| Community Shield | — | England | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | — | Portugal | Winner |
| Bundesliga | — | Germany | Winner |
| Taça da Liga | — | Portugal | Winner |
| La Liga | — | Spain | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup | — | Spain | 2nd Place |
| Taça de Portugal | — | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| Saudi League | — | Saudi Arabia | 2nd Place |
| UEFA Europa League | — | Europe | 2nd Place |
| UEFA U21 Championship | — | Europe | 2nd Place |
| Taça de Portugal | — | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA Nations League | — | Europe | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | — | Portugal | 2nd Place |
| UEFA Champions League | — | Europe | 2nd Place |
| J.League World Challenge | — | World | Winner |
| Primeira Liga | — | Portugal | Winner |
| UEFA Super Cup | — | Europe | Winner |
João Cancelo — Transfer History
João Cancelo has 1 recorded transfers between and . The most recent move was from to . Transfer history provides context for career trajectory and market valuation.
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — |
API data: May 10, 2026 · Stats updated: Apr 26, 2026