Menu
Belarus

Extraleague

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Upcoming Today

3 matches

Standings

Extraleague · 2026

Current Extraleague 2026 standings with 14 teams. Zhlobin leads the table with 20 points after 12 matches, followed by Slavutych on 20 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
1Zhlobin1280243:24+1920
2Slavutych1390355:35+2020
3Soligorsk1290259:29+3019
4Gomel1370344:29+1518
5Brest1370439:31+818
6Molodechno1260329:22+716
7Lida1370542:32+1015
8Vitebsk1360539:34+515
9Baranavichy1360643:48-513
10Neman Grodno1230623:28-511
11Mogilev1240828:45-178
12Lokomotiv Orsha1210827:47-207
13Yunost Minsk13201024:55-315
14Novopolotsk13101118:54-363

Results

Extraleague · 50
Results04/10/2026–15/10/2026
Thu 15/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Thu 15/101–2 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Thu 15/100–1 · 0–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Thu 15/101–0 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Mon 12/101–1 · 0–4 · 0–2
Match Details
Mon 12/100–1 · 0–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Mon 12/100–0 · 1–3 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 11/101–1 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sun 11/100–3 · 1–1 · 0–1
Match Details
Sun 11/100–0 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sun 11/100–1 · 2–1 · 1–3
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 1–3 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 10/102–0 · 0–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 10/101–2 · 2–2 · 1–2
Match Details
Fri 09/100–0 · 2–2 · 0–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 09/101–0 · 1–1 · 2–1
Match Details
Fri 09/101–2 · 0–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Fri 09/101–1 · 1–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Tue 06/100–0 · 2–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Tue 06/102–0 · 1–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Tue 06/100–0 · 5–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Mon 05/103–0 · 1–0 · 1–2
Match Details
Mon 05/100–2 · 3–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Mon 05/102–1 · 1–3 · 1–1
Match Details
Sun 04/101–0 · 0–1 · 0–0 · 0–1
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
Neman Grodno
Mogilev
Molodechno
Lokomotiv Orsha
Zhlobin
Soligorsk
Gomel
Slavutych
Vitebsk
Yunost Minsk
Lida
Baranavichy
Brest
Novopolotsk
Molodechno
Lokomotiv Orsha
Neman Grodno
Mogilev
Zhlobin
Soligorsk
Lokomotiv Orsha
Brest
Molodechno
Mogilev
Slavutych
Neman Grodno
Soligorsk
Vitebsk
Novopolotsk
Zhlobin
Baranavichy
Gomel
Yunost Minsk
Lida
Lokomotiv Orsha
Brest
Molodechno
Mogilev
Slavutych
Neman Grodno
Soligorsk
Vitebsk
Yunost Minsk
Lida
Novopolotsk
Zhlobin
Baranavichy
Gomel
Mogilev
Novopolotsk
Slavutych
Brest
Yunost Minsk
Neman Grodno
Lokomotiv Orsha
Zhlobin
Soligorsk
Gomel
Baranavichy
Molodechno
Vitebsk
Lida
Mogilev
Novopolotsk
Slavutych
Brest
Yunost Minsk
Neman Grodno
Lokomotiv Orsha
Zhlobin
Soligorsk
Gomel
Baranavichy
Molodechno
Vitebsk
Lida
Brest
Mogilev
Gomel
Yunost Minsk
Lida
Soligorsk
Neman Grodno
Baranavichy
Novopolotsk
Lokomotiv Orsha
Molodechno
Slavutych
Zhlobin
Vitebsk
Neman Grodno
Baranavichy
Gomel
Yunost Minsk
Lida
Soligorsk
Brest
Mogilev
Novopolotsk
Lokomotiv Orsha
Molodechno
Slavutych
Zhlobin
Vitebsk
Gomel
Vitebsk
Molodechno
Yunost Minsk
Neman Grodno
Soligorsk
Zhlobin
Lida
Lokomotiv Orsha
Mogilev
Novopolotsk
Slavutych
Baranavichy
Brest
Gomel
Vitebsk
Molodechno
Yunost Minsk
Neman Grodno
Soligorsk
Zhlobin
Lida
Lokomotiv Orsha
Mogilev
Novopolotsk
Slavutych
Baranavichy
Brest
Baranavichy
Novopolotsk
Mogilev
Zhlobin
Slavutych
Lokomotiv Orsha
Neman Grodno
Vitebsk
Lida
Gomel
Soligorsk
Molodechno
Brest
Yunost Minsk
Mogilev
Zhlobin
Baranavichy
Novopolotsk
Slavutych
Lokomotiv Orsha
Soligorsk
Molodechno
Brest
Yunost Minsk
Lida
Gomel
Neman Grodno
Vitebsk
Zhlobin
Gomel
Lida
Neman Grodno
Molodechno
Vitebsk
Brest
Soligorsk
Lokomotiv Orsha
Baranavichy
Mogilev
Slavutych
Novopolotsk
Yunost Minsk
Molodechno
Vitebsk
Lida
Neman Grodno
Zhlobin
Gomel
Brest
Soligorsk
Novopolotsk
Yunost Minsk
Mogilev
Slavutych
Lokomotiv Orsha
Baranavichy
Mogilev
Baranavichy
Novopolotsk
Soligorsk
Yunost Minsk
Lokomotiv Orsha
Zhlobin
Slavutych
Brest
Vitebsk
Molodechno
Lida

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 14 teams in the Extraleague. Slavutych leads with 9 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Zhlobin112824324
Slavutych213935535
Soligorsk312925929
Gomel413734429
Brest513743931
Molodechno612632922
Lida713754232
Vitebsk813653934
Baranavichy913664348
Neman Grodno1012362328
Mogilev1112482845
Lokomotiv Orsha1212182747
Yunost Minsk13132102455
Novopolotsk14131111854

Past Seasons

Extraleague

Browse 16 archived seasons of the Extraleague, from 2011 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1992Preceded by:Soviet Ice Hockey League (Belarusian teams)

The Belarusian Extraleague was established in 1992 as the newly independent Belarus sought to create its own top-tier ice hockey competition following the dissolution of the Soviet Union. The league initially began with just four teams competing in a single-division format. Over three decades, the competition has expanded to include up to 14 teams, reflecting the growing infrastructure of ice hockey across the nation. The league underwent significant structural reforms in 2018-19 when it consolidated from a two-division system (Extraleague A and B) into a unified single-division format. In recent years, the league has secured major sponsorship deals, most notably with BETERA, which has enhanced its commercial profile and international visibility. The Extraleague has evolved from a regional competition into a respected European hockey league that regularly competes in international club competitions such as the Champions Hockey League.

  1. 1992 — Belarusian Extraleague founded as the top tier of ice hockey following Belarus independence
  2. 1998 — HC Neman Grodno wins the first of eight championships, establishing itself as an early powerhouse
  3. 2004 — Yunost Minsk begins its dominance with the first of 11 titles, becoming the league's most successful club
  4. 2018-19 — League consolidates from two-division format (A and B) into a unified single-division structure
  5. 2021 — Neman Grodno vs. Gomel quarter-final produces the 3rd longest hockey game in world history at 169 minutes 4 seconds
  6. 2022-2024 — Metallurg Zhlobin wins three consecutive championships, establishing a modern dynasty
  7. 2024-25 — Yunost Minsk reclaims the President's Cup, defeating Vitebsk 5-2 to secure their 11th title

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:14Relegation spots:2European spots:1

The Belarusian Extraleague operates on a round-robin format where all 14 teams play each other multiple times during the regular season, which typically runs from September through March. Teams earn three points for a win, one point for an overtime/shootout loss, and zero points for a regulation loss. The top eight teams advance to the playoffs, while the bottom two teams are automatically relegated to the Belarusian First League. The playoff structure consists of a qualification round (best-of-3 series), quarter-finals (best-of-7), semi-finals (best-of-7), and finals (best-of-7) for the President's Cup trophy. This extended playoff format emphasizes consistency and depth, making the competition particularly demanding for competing clubs.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Yunost Minsk (11)All-time top scorer:Aleksandr Zhidkikh (284 goals)

The 2024-25 season saw Yunost Minsk accumulate 85 points across 52 matches, the highest single-season total in the modern era, demonstrating exceptional consistency and dominance throughout the campaign.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024-25 Belarusian Extraleague season has been defined by Yunost Minsk's dominant campaign, which culminated in their 11th championship title. With an exceptional 85 points accumulated across 52 matches (37 wins, 9 losses, 0 overtime losses), Yunost Minsk established themselves as the clear leaders from the regular season through the playoffs, ultimately defeating HC Vitebsk 5-2 in the finals. Their 67% and ++19 goal represent some of the most impressive statistics in recent league history, showcasing exceptional depth across their roster.

The title race evolved into a compelling narrative as Soligorsk (77 points) and Vitebsk (73 points) emerged as the primary challengers. Slavutych run to the finals demonstrated their credentials as a top-tier competitor, though they ultimately fell short against Minsk's superior consistency. Soligorsk's 56% win rate and +41 goal differential positioned them as a strong playoff contender, while Lida (71 points) and Slavutych (71 points) rounded out the elite tier of competition.

The relegation battle at the bottom of the standings proved particularly intense, with Novopolotsk, Mogilev, and Baranavichy struggling significantly. Mogilev finished in last place with just 27 points across 52 matches, posting a disastrous 7-37 record and -92 goal differential. Baranavichy (24 points, 8-38 record) and Lokomotiv Orsha (32 points, 12-33 record) also faced relegation, reflecting the competitive gap between the league's elite and lower-tier clubs.

Yunost Minsk's standout performer throughout the season was their exceptional goaltending and defensive structure, which allowed just 84 goals against—the best defensive record in the league. The club's balanced attack, generating 175 goals across the season, provided consistent scoring depth that proved decisive in playoff matchups. Their ability to maintain a +91 goal differential while competing in a league averaging 5.22 goals per match demonstrates their superior execution and tactical discipline.

An unexpected storyline emerged from Vitebsk's remarkable playoff run, as they defied mid-season expectations to reach the finals. Despite finishing third in the regular season, their best-of-7 series victories demonstrated resilience and tactical adjustments that nearly produced an upset. Additionally, Slavutych's inclusion in the top tier (as a Russian club competing in the Belarusian league) highlighted the cross-border appeal of the competition, though their 50% win rate ultimately limited their playoff advancement.

League Structure and Competitive Balance

The Belarusian Extraleague's 14-team format creates a balanced competitive environment where consistency throughout the 52-match regular season proves decisive. The data reveals a league with clear stratification: the top four teams (Yunost Minsk, Soligorsk, Vitebsk, Lida) average 76.5 points, while the bottom four teams average just 31.25 points. This 0-point gap between elite and struggling clubs reflects the significant investment disparities and organizational quality differences across the competition.

The league's home-ice advantage remains pronounced, with home teams winning 56.2% of matches in the 2024-25 season. This 12.4-point differential between home and away win percentages suggests that venue familiarity and crowd support remain significant factors in the competition. Teams like Yunost Minsk have maximized this advantage through consistent home performances, while struggling clubs like Mogilev (13% win rate) have failed to generate winning records in any context.

Historical Context: The Yunost Minsk Dynasty

Yunost Minsk's 11 championships across the league's 33-year history represent an extraordinary achievement, particularly given the competitive challenges posed by clubs like Neman Grodno (8 titles) and the recent dominance of Metallurg Zhlobin (3 consecutive titles from 2022-24). The club's championship wins span from 2004 through 2025, demonstrating remarkable organizational consistency and competitive excellence. Their ability to reclaim the title after Metallurg Zhlobin's three-year run illustrates the cyclical nature of championship competition while underscoring Minsk's fundamental superiority.

The 2024-25 season's 85-point total represents a benchmark achievement, though it should be contextualized within the league's historical scoring patterns. The 2020-21 season averaged 4.71 goals per match (the lowest in recent years), while 2023-24 and 2024-25 have trended toward higher-scoring affairs at 5.40 and 5.22 goals per match respectively. This suggests that modern Extraleague hockey emphasizes offensive execution while maintaining defensive structures that prevent blowout margins.

International Significance and European Competition

The Belarusian Extraleague's position within Eastern European hockey has been reinforced by participation in the Champions Hockey League. Yunost Minsk's qualification as Belarus' sole representative for the upcoming CHL season reflects their status as the competition's premier club. This international exposure provides valuable experience against stronger European opponents while elevating the league's profile in cross-border hockey communities.

The inclusion of Slavutych, a Russian club, within the Belarusian Extraleague demonstrates the regional integration of ice hockey competitions despite geopolitical complexities. Such cross-border participation enriches the competitive environment and provides additional context for evaluating league strength relative to neighboring nations' top divisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the Belarusian Extraleague?

Fourteen teams currently compete in the Belarusian Extraleague, playing a round-robin format from September through March before the top eight advance to playoffs.

Who has won the most Belarusian Extraleague titles?

Yunost Minsk holds the record with 11 championship titles, most recently winning the 2024-25 season. HC Neman Grodno is second with 8 titles.

What is the playoff format in the Belarusian Extraleague?

The top eight teams advance to a four-round playoff: qualification (best-of-3), quarter-finals (best-of-7), semi-finals (best-of-7), and finals (best-of-7) for the President's Cup trophy.

How does relegation work in the Belarusian Extraleague?

The bottom two teams in the regular season standings are automatically relegated to the Belarusian First League for the following season with no playoff opportunity.

What is the longest hockey game ever played in Belarus?

The 2021 quarter-final between HC Neman Grodno and HK Gomel lasted 169 minutes 4 seconds, making it the 3rd longest hockey game in world history. Neman Grodno won 2-1 in overtime.

Who is the all-time leading scorer in Belarusian Extraleague history?

Aleksandr Zhidkikh holds multiple all-time records: 284 goals, 534 assists (818 total points), and 1,146 appearances, primarily playing for Khimik Novopolotsk.

API data: 16 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026