Menu

Standings

AHL · 2026

Current AHL 2026 standings with 31 teams. Hartford Wolf Pack leads the table with 6 points after 4 matches, followed by Hershey Bears on 4 points. The table shows wins, draws, losses, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and recent form — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

Playoffs
TeamPlayedWonOTLLostGoals For:Goals AgainstGoal DiffPoints
Atlantic Division
1Hartford Wolf Pack430111:1106
2Hershey Bears32017:8-14
3Springfield Thunderbirds31017:704
4Wilkes-Barre/Scranton310111:7+43
5Providence Bruins41037:8-12
6Charlotte Checkers31029:11-22
7Lehigh Valley Phantoms20016:10-41
Central Division
1Manitoba Moose430118:6+126
2Grand Rapids Griffins420112:1205
3Iowa Wild410112:1205
4Milwaukee Admirals22007:2+54
5Texas Stars30018:9-13
6Rockford IceHogs31026:8-22
7Chicago Wolves30034:17-130
Pacific Division
1Calgary Wranglers330010:5+56
2Colorado Eagles420114:10+46
3Coachella Valley Firebirds320017:11+65
4San Diego Gulls420114:12+25
5Tucson Roadrunners420214:12+24
6Abbotsford Canucks410211:15-43
7Bakersfield Condors31027:702
8Henderson Silver Knights31025:8-32
9San Jose Barracuda400311:20-92
10Ontario Reign20018:11-32
North Division
1Rochester Americans420113:7+65
2Laval Rocket320111:5+64
3Utica Comets22004:2+24
4Toronto Marlies310111:10+14
5Belleville Senators31018:9-14
6Cleveland Monsters300112:13-14
8Syracuse Crunch41036:16-102

Results

AHL · 50
Results04/10/2026–11/10/2026
Sun 11/100–1 · 0–3 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 11/100–0 · 0–0 · 2–0
Match Details
Sun 11/101–1 · 1–1 · 1–2
Match Details
Sun 11/100–3 · 1–0 · 0–3
Match Details
Sat 10/102–1 · 1–1 · 3–0
Match Details
Sat 10/101–1 · 3–1 · 0–2 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 10/101–0 · 0–0 · 1–3
Match Details
Sat 10/101–0 · 2–0 · 1–1
Match Details
Sat 10/102–1 · 2–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 1–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–2 · 2–1 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 2–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/102–3 · 2–2 · 0–2
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 4–2 · 2–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–1 · 2–2 · 1–0 · 0–0
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 2–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Sat 10/100–0 · 0–1 · 1–1
Match Details
Fri 09/100–1 · 0–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Fri 09/102–0 · 4–1 · 1–0
Match Details
Fri 09/102–2 · 2–1 · 0–1 · 0–0
Match Details
Fri 09/101–0 · 1–0 · 0–1
Match Details
Mon 05/100–1 · 1–0 · 0–2
Match Details
Sun 04/101–2 · 1–1 · 1–2
Match Details
Sun 04/102–2 · 1–2 · 1–0 · 1–0
Match Details
Sun 04/101–0 · 0–2 · 1–1
Match Details

Upcoming Fixtures

100 matches
San Jose Barracuda
Calgary Wranglers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Henderson Silver Knights
Coachella Valley Firebirds
San Diego Gulls
Ontario Reign
Cleveland Monsters
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Charlotte Checkers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Belleville Senators
Laval Rocket
Hamilton Hammers
Rochester Americans
Springfield Thunderbirds
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Manitoba Moose
Texas Stars
Milwaukee Admirals
Colorado Eagles
Rockford IceHogs
Iowa Wild
Tucson Roadrunners
San Diego Gulls
San Jose Barracuda
Calgary Wranglers
Belleville Senators
Toronto Marlies
Syracuse Crunch
Rochester Americans
Charlotte Checkers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Hershey Bears
Providence Bruins
Utica Comets
Laval Rocket
Springfield Thunderbirds
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Cleveland Monsters
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Milwaukee Admirals
Colorado Eagles
Rockford IceHogs
Grand Rapids Griffins
Chicago Wolves
Iowa Wild
Ontario Reign
Henderson Silver Knights
Tucson Roadrunners
San Diego Gulls
Abbotsford Canucks
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Bakersfield Condors
Calgary Wranglers
Hershey Bears
Providence Bruins
Manitoba Moose
Texas Stars
Hamilton Hammers
Syracuse Crunch
Toronto Marlies
Belleville Senators
Chicago Wolves
Iowa Wild
Grand Rapids Griffins
Rockford IceHogs
Abbotsford Canucks
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Ontario Reign
Calgary Wranglers
Grand Rapids Griffins
Manitoba Moose
Laval Rocket
Syracuse Crunch
Toronto Marlies
Hamilton Hammers
Rochester Americans
Utica Comets
Iowa Wild
Milwaukee Admirals
San Diego Gulls
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Syracuse Crunch
Rochester Americans
Charlotte Checkers
Springfield Thunderbirds
Hartford Wolf Pack
Providence Bruins
Grand Rapids Griffins
Cleveland Monsters
Laval Rocket
Hamilton Hammers
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Belleville Senators
Iowa Wild
Manitoba Moose
Milwaukee Admirals
Chicago Wolves
Texas Stars
Ontario Reign
Colorado Eagles
Bakersfield Condors
Coachella Valley Firebirds
San Jose Barracuda
Henderson Silver Knights
Tucson Roadrunners
Laval Rocket
Hamilton Hammers
Toronto Marlies
Rockford IceHogs
Charlotte Checkers
Springfield Thunderbirds
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Hartford Wolf Pack
Iowa Wild
Manitoba Moose
Grand Rapids Griffins
Cleveland Monsters
Hershey Bears
Belleville Senators
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Syracuse Crunch
Providence Bruins
Utica Comets
Abbotsford Canucks
Calgary Wranglers
Chicago Wolves
Milwaukee Admirals
Texas Stars
Ontario Reign
Colorado Eagles
Bakersfield Condors
Henderson Silver Knights
Tucson Roadrunners
San Diego Gulls
San Jose Barracuda
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Belleville Senators
Toronto Marlies
Rockford IceHogs
Abbotsford Canucks
Calgary Wranglers
Chicago Wolves
Manitoba Moose
Colorado Eagles
Charlotte Checkers
Rochester Americans
Hershey Bears
Milwaukee Admirals
Manitoba Moose
Colorado Eagles
Charlotte Checkers
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Tucson Roadrunners
Henderson Silver Knights
Ontario Reign
San Jose Barracuda
Abbotsford Canucks
Hamilton Hammers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Calgary Wranglers
Laval Rocket
Utica Comets
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Toronto Marlies
Hershey Bears
Cleveland Monsters
Milwaukee Admirals
Belleville Senators
Hartford Wolf Pack
Syracuse Crunch
Hamilton Hammers
Rochester Americans
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Springfield Thunderbirds
Providence Bruins
Iowa Wild
Charlotte Checkers
Rockford IceHogs
Manitoba Moose
Coachella Valley Firebirds
Henderson Silver Knights
Ontario Reign
Tucson Roadrunners
Bakersfield Condors
Abbotsford Canucks
Calgary Wranglers
Laval Rocket
Cleveland Monsters
Milwaukee Admirals
Ontario Reign
Tucson Roadrunners
Chicago Wolves
Texas Stars
San Diego Gulls
Henderson Silver Knights
Belleville Senators
Toronto Marlies

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 31 teams in the AHL. Hartford Wolf Pack leads with 3 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, draws, goals scored and conceded, goal difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostGoals ForGoals Against
Hartford Wolf Pack14311111
Hershey Bears232178
Springfield Thunderbirds331177
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton4311117
Providence Bruins541378
Charlotte Checkers6312911
Lehigh Valley Phantoms7201610
Manitoba Moose8431186
Grand Rapids Griffins94211212
Iowa Wild104111212
Milwaukee Admirals1122072
Texas Stars1230189
Rockford IceHogs1331268
Chicago Wolves14303417
Calgary Wranglers15330105
Colorado Eagles164211410
Coachella Valley Firebirds173201711
San Diego Gulls184211412
Tucson Roadrunners194221412
Abbotsford Canucks204121115
Bakersfield Condors2131277
Henderson Silver Knights2231258
San Jose Barracuda234031120
Ontario Reign24201811
Rochester Americans25421137
Laval Rocket26321115
Utica Comets2722042
Toronto Marlies283111110
Belleville Senators2931189
Cleveland Monsters303011213
Syracuse Crunch31413616

Past Seasons

AHL

Browse 19 archived seasons of the AHL, from 2008 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

19 Mar 2026
Founded:1936Preceded by:International-American Hockey League (merged with Canadian-American Hockey League)

The American Hockey League traces its origins to 1936, when the International-American Hockey League (IHL) and Canadian-American Hockey League (Can-Am) began interlocking schedules, formally merging in 1938 to create the modern AHL. Originally a regional league operating primarily in the northeastern United States and Eastern Canada, the AHL expanded dramatically in the post-World War II era to become the de facto minor league affiliate system for the NHL. The introduction of the Calder Cup in 1938 established the championship tradition that continues today. Significant structural changes occurred in the 1970s with the expansion of NHL teams and their affiliated AHL franchises, and again in the 2000s with geographic realignment and relocation of franchises to follow NHL expansion markets. The league rebranded as "The American Hockey League" in 2013, emphasizing its professional status beyond traditional minor-league designation. Today, the AHL operates as a 32-team league with sophisticated salary structures, player development programs, and broadcast distribution that rivals many professional sports properties globally.

  1. 1936 — International-American Hockey League founded, merges with Canadian-American Hockey League in 1938
  2. 1938 — Calder Cup established as the AHL championship trophy
  3. 1952 — Willie Marshall makes his AHL debut; begins a 20-season career that establishes enduring scoring records
  4. 1987 — Hershey Bears win their first Calder Cup championship, beginning a dynasty of 13 titles
  5. 2013 — League rebrands as 'The American Hockey League' to reflect professional status and global reach
  6. 2024 — AHL reaches 32 teams across four divisions; FloSports partnership expands broadcast distribution
  7. 2025 — Grand Rapids Griffins lead the league with 90 points and 64% win rate, setting pace for Calder Cup

Competition Format

19 Mar 2026
Teams:32

The AHL operates a 32-team league divided into four divisions (Atlantic, North, Central, Pacific) competing in a 72-game regular season. Each team plays a balanced home-and-away schedule, earning 2 points for a regulation or overtime win and 1 point for a shootout loss. The regular season determines playoff seeding, with the top six teams from the Atlantic Division, top five from North and Central Divisions, and top seven from the Pacific Division qualifying for the Calder Cup Playoffs. The playoffs employ a divisional format with best-of-three first rounds, best-of-five divisional semifinals and finals, and best-of-seven conference finals and Calder Cup Finals. This structure emphasizes regional rivalry while maintaining competitive balance across the continent.

Records

19 Mar 2026
Most titles:Hershey Bears (13)All-time top scorer:Willie Marshall (523 goals)

Willie Marshall's 1,375 career points across 1,205 games remains the all-time scoring record in AHL history, achieved over a 20-season career spanning from 1952 to 1972.

Analysis

19 Mar 2026

Current Season Analysis

The 2024–25 AHL season has demonstrated exceptional competitive depth, with Grand Rapids Griffins emerging as the dominant force through the regular season's midpoint. The Griffins have accumulated Hartford Wolf Pack from 56 games, establishing a commanding +0 goal and posting an impressive 75%—the highest in the league. Their offensive prowess is evident with 196 goals for against just 111 against, suggesting a team capable of sustaining excellence through the playoffs. Behind Grand Rapids, Providence Bruins hold the Atlantic Division lead with 85 points, while Laval Rocket pace the North Division with 77 points despite playing the most games (59). The Central Division remains competitive with Chicago Wolves trailing the Griffins by 23 points, while the Pacific Division shows Ontario Reign and Hershey Bears as secondary contenders with 76 and 6 points respectively.

The title race features multiple legitimate contenders, though Grand Rapids' combination of offensive efficiency and defensive solidity positions them as strong favorites for the Calder Cup. Syracuse Crunch have emerged as a surprise challenger in the North Division with 72 points and a +45 goal differential in just 55 games, indicating a team that could peak at the right time. Charlotte Checkers remain dangerous in the Atlantic Division with 71 points, while San Jose Barracuda maintain playoff positioning in the Pacific with 72 points. The competitive balance suggests that regular season dominance—as displayed by Grand Rapids—may not guarantee playoff success, as the best-of-three and best-of-five formats reward intensity and consistency over a shorter sample.

Relegation concerns are emerging for several franchises in the lower standings. Syracuse Crunch, Calgary Wranglers, and Abbotsford Canucks occupy the bottom tier with 43, 52, and 48 points respectively, facing significant pressure to secure playoff positions. Rockford IceHogs (44 points), Utica Comets (49 points), and Hartford Wolf Pack (50 points) also find themselves in precarious positions where every remaining game carries playoff implications. The Pacific Division's depth—with nine teams competing for seven playoff spots—creates the most intense relegation battle, with teams separated by just 10 points across positions 4 through 10.

Grand Rapids Griffins have established themselves as the season's standout performer, with Joe Snively leading the offensive charge alongside Dominik Shine and Austin Watson. The Griffins' balanced attack—spreading scoring across multiple lines—contrasts with teams relying on individual star production, suggesting greater playoff resilience. Their defensive structure, evidenced by the +85 goal differential, reflects coaching excellence and systematic execution that typically translates to postseason success.

A notable storyline emerging mid-season involves the Hershey Bears, defending Calder Cup champions, struggling to replicate their 2023–24 dominance. With 60 points from 56 games and a -12 goal differential, the Bears find themselves outside playoff contention in their own Atlantic Division—a dramatic reversal that underscores the competitive parity of modern AHL hockey. This collapse challenges the assumption that defending champions maintain elite status and highlights how roster changes, injuries, and tactical adjustments can rapidly reshape competitive hierarchies. Meanwhile, the success of teams like Providence Bruins and Syracuse Crunch demonstrates the league's capacity to develop new competitive powers while established franchises navigate transitions.

Structural Significance and Development Pipeline

The AHL's role as the NHL's primary development league continues to shape its competitive character. With each of the 32 teams directly affiliated with an NHL organization, the league serves as both a competitive entity and a talent incubator. The 2024–25 season exemplifies this duality: teams balance the need to win with the imperative to develop prospects, creating a unique competitive environment where roster stability is secondary to player movement. This dynamic explains why teams like Hershey—despite their championship pedigree—can struggle when key players are recalled, and why emerging franchises like Grand Rapids can dominate when their organizational depth aligns with competitive timing.

The league's geographic expansion to 32 teams reflects the NHL's market penetration strategy, with AHL franchises now serving secondary and tertiary markets across North America. This expansion has professionalized the AHL's operational standards, broadcast infrastructure, and fan engagement while maintaining its core function as a development platform. The FloSports partnership represents a modernization of distribution, moving away from regional television contracts toward digital streaming that enables consistent access for fans across the continent.

Playoff Format and Calder Cup Implications

The Calder Cup Playoffs represent the culmination of 72 games of regular season competition, yet the best-of-three first-round format creates the possibility of dramatic reversals. A strong regular season position—as held by Grand Rapids—provides home-ice advantage and momentum, but the compressed playoff schedule rewards intensity, depth, and tactical flexibility. Historical Calder Cup winners have typically combined regular season excellence with playoff resilience: the Hershey Bears' 13 championships reflect sustained organizational competence, while recent champions like the Chicago Wolves (2024) demonstrate how mid-season form and playoff preparation can overcome regular season seeding.

The 2025 Calder Cup Playoffs will likely feature Grand Rapids as favorites, but the competitive depth evident in the standings—with multiple teams within 15 points of the top—suggests an unpredictable postseason where experience, injury management, and goaltender performance will prove decisive. The league's commitment to balanced competition has created an environment where the best team does not always win the championship, mirroring the unpredictability that makes professional hockey compelling.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams are in the AHL?

The American Hockey League currently features 32 teams divided into four divisions: Atlantic, North, Central, and Pacific. Each team plays a 72-game regular season.

What is the Calder Cup?

The Calder Cup is the championship trophy of the American Hockey League, established in 1938. It is awarded annually to the team that wins the AHL Playoffs, which follow the 72-game regular season.

Which team has won the most Calder Cups?

The Hershey Bears hold the record with 13 Calder Cup championships. They have appeared in 25 finals and maintain the most successful franchise history in AHL competition.

How does the AHL playoff format work?

The top six teams from the Atlantic Division, top five from North and Central Divisions, and top seven from the Pacific Division qualify for playoffs. First-round series are best-of-three, divisional semifinals and finals are best-of-five, and the Calder Cup Finals are best-of-seven.

Who is the all-time leading scorer in AHL history?

Willie Marshall holds the all-time record with 523 goals, 852 assists, and 1,375 points across 1,205 games played from 1952 to 1972, making him the most prolific scorer in league history.

What is the relationship between the AHL and NHL?

The AHL serves as the primary developmental league for the National Hockey League. Each of the 32 AHL teams is affiliated with an NHL organization, allowing players to develop before reaching the highest level of professional hockey.

API data: 11 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 19 Mar 2026