Menu
USA

NCAA

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

NCAA · 2026

Current NCAA 2026 standings with 265 teams. Northern Arizona leads the table with 6 points after 6 matches, followed by Weber State on 5 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Big Sky
1Northern Arizona6600241:253-12
2Weber State5500273:290-17
3Montana State6600130:278-148
4Montana5500224:302-78
5Cal Poly4400240:225+15
6Southern Utah3300234:226+8
7UC Davis4400242:223+19
8Idaho2200275:208+67
9Portland State2200308:166+142
10Northern Colorado3300204:189+15
11Idaho State4400158:229-71
12Eastern Washington2200305:216+89
13Utah Tech0000300:104+196
Big South
1Southeast Missouri State4400179:175+4
2UT Martin3300209:165+44
3Lindenwood2200181:116+65
4Western Illinois3300177:221-44
5Eastern Illinois2200233:124+109
6Gardner-Webb2200180:157+23
7Charleston Southern3300159:167-8
8Tennessee State2200231:133+98
Colonial Athletic Association
1Monmouth5500220:201+19
2Campbell6600193:228-35
3Bryant5500154:140+14
4UAlbany4400132:176-44
5Stony Brook4400226:236-10
6Sacred Heart3300170:141+29
7Elon4400156:187-31
8North Carolina A&T3300236:162+74
9Rhode Island4400166:175-9
10Maine1100202:101+101
11New Hampshire2200275:157+118
12Hampton1100241:123+118
13Towson0000278:180+98
UAC
1Abilene Christian4400202:175+27
2Tarleton State7700175:286-111
3Austin Peay6600147:278-131
4North Alabama4400158:170-12
5Eastern Kentucky2200217:130+87
6West Florida4400138:156-18
7West Georgia1100219:123+96
8Central Arkansas2200216:174+42
FCS Independents
1Merrimack2200213:119+94
2Chicago State1100266:186+80
Ivy League
1Harvard550070:136-66
2Princeton440051:115-64
3Cornell3300138:157-19
4Yale3300138:155-17
5Columbia4400141:136+5
6Dartmouth2200114:96+18
7Robert Morris220066:75-9
8Pennsylvania220089:88+1
Mid-Eastern Athletic
1Morgan State5500190:202-12
2South Carolina State5500134:305-171
3Delaware State4400177:164+13
4Norfolk State4400164:247-83
5Howard3300219:137+82
6North Carolina Central2200211:161+50
Northeast
1Long Island University3300215:117+98
2Central Connecticut3300225:199+26
3Duquesne2200176:101+75
4Stonehill2200161:118+43
5New Haven2200190:102+88
7Mercyhurst1100306:151+155
8Wagner1100258:84+174
Missouri Valley
1Youngstown State6600185:313-128
2North Dakota6600201:293-92
3South Dakota6600195:313-118
4South Dakota State5500117:255-138
5Northern Iowa3300176:154+22
6Illinois State5500120:264-144
7Southern Illinois3300220:183+37
8Indiana State2200261:194+67
9Murray State1100292:109+183
Patriot League
1Lehigh6600119:240-121
2Richmond5500189:154+35
3Colgate4400112:151-39
4Villanova3300209:176+33
5Georgetown2200155:114+41
6Holy Cross2200227:141+86
7Fordham2200251:126+125
8Lafayette2200190:135+55
9William & Mary3300260:142+118
10Bucknell1100175:72+103
Pioneer
1Marist4400137:182-45
2Presbyterian4400284:211+73
3Dayton5500108:187-79
4Butler5500151:233-82
5St. Thomas5500204:260-56
6San Diego3300261:200+61
7Valparaiso3300166:192-26
8Drake2200241:175+66
9Davidson3300300:191+109
10Morehead State1100315:186+129
11Stetson1100307:155+152
Southern
1East Tennessee State5500175:229-54
2Tennessee Tech6600159:238-79
3Mercer6600137:245-108
4Chattanooga440088:140-52
5Wofford5500177:208-31
6Western Carolina3300220:221-1
7Furman2200157:107+50
8Samford1100179:130+49
9The Citadel2200242:135+107
10VMI0000292:64+228
Southland
1Stephen F. Austin770091:286-195
2Lamar5500170:211-41
3Houston Christian4400178:221-43
4SE Louisiana4400198:199-1
5Incarnate Word3300220:246-26
6McNeese3300200:178+22
7East Texas A&M2200210:128+82
8UT Rio Grande Valley3300150:161-11
9Nicholls2200289:98+191
10Northwestern State0000327:133+194
Southwestern Athletic
1Jackson State6600152:264-112
2Alabama A&M6600160:321-161
3Bethune-Cookman4400204:199+5
4Alabama State4400125:180-55
5Mississippi Valley State3300273:142+131
6Florida A&M2200238:132+106
1Prairie View A&M3300246:198+48
2Grambling4400275:257+18
3Alcorn State4400296:335-39
4Arkansas-Pine Bluff3300188:197-9
5Southern3300243:162+81
6Texas Southern1100280:150+130
Atlantic Coast
1Miami660084:291-207
2Wake Forest6600136:262-126
3SMU5500128:196-68
4Clemson4400129:134-5
5North Carolina4400115:141-26
6Louisville4400192:271-79
7Pittsburgh5500115:230-115
8California3300194:167+27
9Virginia Tech5500148:260-112
10Virginia4400138:210-72
11Georgia Tech2200163:160+3
12Duke440096:190-94
13Boston College3300138:122+16
14NC State3300166:198-32
15Florida State3300195:221-26
16Stanford3300256:128+128
17Syracuse2200154:190-36
American Athletic
1UTSA6600189:226-37
2North Texas4400175:253-78
3Army4400120:209-89
4Memphis5500156:248-92
5UAB4400172:163+9
6Florida Atlantic4400189:210-21
7East Carolina3300143:141+2
8Tulane3300130:123+7
9Charlotte1100284:134+150
10Temple2200196:180+16
11South Florida5500106:186-80
12Tulsa4400157:203-46
13Navy2200155:169-14
14Jerry Rice Team1100203:119+84
Big 12
1BYU660091:201-110
2Texas Tech6600106:227-121
3Utah660089:241-152
4Houston6600147:275-128
5Arizona5500114:214-100
6Baylor440088:180-92
7Oklahoma State4400142:223-81
8Cincinnati4400161:211-50
9UCF3300130:190-60
10Kansas State4400120:213-93
11Arizona State3300192:188+4
12Iowa State3300130:178-48
13TCU330073:144-71
14West Virginia4400238:263-25
15Colorado2200154:117+37
16Kansas2200144:192-48
Big Ten
1UCLA660097:213-116
2Ohio State660094:275-181
3Indiana660090:256-166
4USC6600176:255-79
5Iowa550087:186-99
6Northwestern5500102:201-99
7Minnesota4400131:173-42
8Oregon4400124:222-98
9Wisconsin4400100:165-65
10Nebraska5500108:249-141
11Purdue3300226:219+7
12Michigan440097:136-39
13Illinois3300167:191-24
14Rutgers2200191:187+4
15Washington4400159:195-36
16Penn State3300132:201-69
17Maryland2200233:198+35
18Michigan State2200178:149+29
Conference USA
1Jacksonville State5500159:191-32
2Liberty550092:187-95
3Western Kentucky3300214:149+65
4Florida International330088:118-30
5Middle Tennessee3300170:137+33
6Missouri State2200183:133+50
7New Mexico State2200154:142+12
8Delaware2200161:137+24
9Kennesaw State1100141:134+7
10Sam Houston1100147:117+30
FBS Independents
1Notre Dame660094:288-194
2UConn3300151:214-63
Mid-American
1Ohio5500155:213-58
2Western Michigan5500118:175-57
3Eastern Michigan4400207:172+35
4Buffalo State4400179:150+29
5Bowling Green2200207:126+81
6Toledo5500165:254-89
7Miami (OH)4400179:188-9
8Kent State2200224:84+140
9Central Michigan3300179:116+63
10Ball State2200265:142+123
11UMass4400134:196-62
12Akron1100227:132+95
13Sacramento State1100229:105+124
Mountain West
1New Mexico550063:238-175
2North Dakota State660079:206-127
3Air Force5500118:185-67
4Wyoming4400146:128+18
5San José State4400152:150+2
6UNLV4400166:169-3
7Nevada2200141:156-15
8Northern Illinois0000214:85+129
9UTEP1100261:106+155
10Hawai'i1100175:110+65
Pacific-12
1Oregon State5500162:299-137
2Boise State5500134:210-76
3San Diego State3300233:163+70
4Texas State3300193:240-47
5Utah State2200141:87+54
6Fresno State4400146:193-47
7Colorado State2200259:214+45
8Washington State1100190:141+49
Southeastern Conference
1Georgia6600111:301-190
2Kentucky6600181:229-48
3Tennessee6600103:234-131
4Ole Miss5500143:225-82
5Alabama5500150:275-125
6Florida5500198:277-79
7LSU5500111:283-172
8Mississippi State4400171:195-24
9Missouri5500137:218-81
10Auburn4400131:161-30
11Oklahoma3300109:128-19
12Texas4400107:181-74
13Texas A&M4400120:206-86
14South Carolina3300153:226-73
15Arkansas3300187:147+40
16Vanderbilt3300208:165+43
Sun Belt
1James Madison7700112:300-188
2Georgia Southern3300161:171-10
3Appalachian State4400131:177-46
4Georgia State4400144:219-75
5Coastal Carolina2200181:183-2
6Old Dominion2200188:124+64
7Marshall3300202:132+70
1Louisiana Tech4400147:200-53
2South Alabama4400207:233-26
3Louisiana5500135:210-75
4Troy3300153:146+7
5Arkansas State3300186:192-6
6Southern Miss1100196:145+51
7UL Monroe0000247:120+127

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 265 teams in the NCAA. Tarleton State leads with 7 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Northern Arizona1660241253
Weber State2550273290
Montana State3660130278
Montana4550224302
Cal Poly5440240225
Southern Utah6330234226
UC Davis7440242223
Idaho8220275208
Portland State9220308166
Northern Colorado10330204189
Idaho State11440158229
Eastern Washington12220305216
Utah Tech13000300104
Southeast Missouri State14440179175
UT Martin15330209165
Lindenwood16220181116
Western Illinois17330177221
Eastern Illinois18220233124
Gardner-Webb19220180157
Charleston Southern20330159167
Tennessee State21220231133
Monmouth22550220201
Campbell23660193228
Bryant24550154140
UAlbany25440132176
Stony Brook26440226236
Sacred Heart27330170141
Elon28440156187
North Carolina A&T29330236162
Rhode Island30440166175
Maine31110202101
New Hampshire32220275157
Hampton33110241123
Towson34000278180
Abilene Christian35440202175
Tarleton State36770175286
Austin Peay37660147278
North Alabama38440158170
Eastern Kentucky39220217130
West Florida40440138156
West Georgia41110219123
Central Arkansas42220216174
Merrimack43220213119
Chicago State44110266186
Harvard4555070136
Princeton4644051115
Cornell47330138157
Yale48330138155
Columbia49440141136
Dartmouth5022011496
Robert Morris512206675
Pennsylvania522208988
Morgan State53550190202
South Carolina State54550134305
Delaware State55440177164
Norfolk State56440164247
Howard57330219137
North Carolina Central58220211161
Long Island University59330215117
Central Connecticut60330225199
Duquesne61220176101
Stonehill62220161118
New Haven63220190102
Mercyhurst64110306151
Wagner6511025884
Youngstown State66660185313
North Dakota67660201293
South Dakota68660195313
South Dakota State69550117255
Northern Iowa70330176154
Illinois State71550120264
Southern Illinois72330220183
Indiana State73220261194
Murray State74110292109
Lehigh75660119240
Richmond76550189154
Colgate77440112151
Villanova78330209176
Georgetown79220155114
Holy Cross80220227141
Fordham81220251126
Lafayette82220190135
William & Mary83330260142
Bucknell8411017572
Marist85440137182
Presbyterian86440284211
Dayton87550108187
Butler88550151233
St. Thomas89550204260
San Diego90330261200
Valparaiso91330166192
Drake92220241175
Davidson93330300191
Morehead State94110315186
Stetson95110307155
East Tennessee State96550175229
Tennessee Tech97660159238
Mercer98660137245
Chattanooga9944088140
Wofford100550177208
Western Carolina101330220221
Furman102220157107
Samford103110179130
The Citadel104220242135
VMI10500029264
Stephen F. Austin10677091286
Lamar107550170211
Houston Christian108440178221
SE Louisiana109440198199
Incarnate Word110330220246
McNeese111330200178
East Texas A&M112220210128
UT Rio Grande Valley113330150161
Nicholls11422028998
Northwestern State115000327133
Jackson State116660152264
Alabama A&M117660160321
Bethune-Cookman118440204199
Alabama State119440125180
Mississippi Valley State120330273142
Florida A&M121220238132
Prairie View A&M122330246198
Grambling123440275257
Alcorn State124440296335
Arkansas-Pine Bluff125330188197
Southern126330243162
Texas Southern127110280150
Miami12866084291
Wake Forest129660136262
SMU130550128196
Clemson131440129134
North Carolina132440115141
Louisville133440192271
Pittsburgh134550115230
California135330194167
Virginia Tech136550148260
Virginia137440138210
Georgia Tech138220163160
Duke13944096190
Boston College140330138122
NC State141330166198
Florida State142330195221
Stanford143330256128
Syracuse144220154190
UTSA145660189226
North Texas146440175253
Army147440120209
Memphis148550156248
UAB149440172163
Florida Atlantic150440189210
East Carolina151330143141
Tulane152330130123
Charlotte153110284134
Temple154220196180
South Florida155550106186
Tulsa156440157203
Navy157220155169
Jerry Rice Team158110203119
BYU15966091201
Texas Tech160660106227
Utah16166089241
Houston162660147275
Arizona163550114214
Baylor16444088180
Oklahoma State165440142223
Cincinnati166440161211
UCF167330130190
Kansas State168440120213
Arizona State169330192188
Iowa State170330130178
TCU17133073144
West Virginia172440238263
Colorado173220154117
Kansas174220144192
UCLA17566097213
Ohio State17666094275
Indiana17766090256
USC178660176255
Iowa17955087186
Northwestern180550102201
Minnesota181440131173
Oregon182440124222
Wisconsin183440100165
Nebraska184550108249
Purdue185330226219
Michigan18644097136
Illinois187330167191
Rutgers188220191187
Washington189440159195
Penn State190330132201
Maryland191220233198
Michigan State192220178149
Jacksonville State193550159191
Liberty19455092187
Western Kentucky195330214149
Florida International19633088118
Middle Tennessee197330170137
Missouri State198220183133
New Mexico State199220154142
Delaware200220161137
Kennesaw State201110141134
Sam Houston202110147117
Notre Dame20366094288
UConn204330151214
Ohio205550155213
Western Michigan206550118175
Eastern Michigan207440207172
Buffalo State208440179150
Bowling Green209220207126
Toledo210550165254
Miami (OH)211440179188
Kent State21222022484
Central Michigan213330179116
Ball State214220265142
UMass215440134196
Akron216110227132
Sacramento State217110229105
New Mexico21855063238
North Dakota State21966079206
Air Force220550118185
Wyoming221440146128
San José State222440152150
UNLV223440166169
Nevada224220141156
Northern Illinois22500021485
UTEP226110261106
Hawai'i227110175110
Oregon State228550162299
Boise State229550134210
San Diego State230330233163
Texas State231330193240
Utah State23222014187
Fresno State233440146193
Colorado State234220259214
Washington State235110190141
Georgia236660111301
Kentucky237660181229
Tennessee238660103234
Ole Miss239550143225
Alabama240550150275
Florida241550198277
LSU242550111283
Mississippi State243440171195
Missouri244550137218
Auburn245440131161
Oklahoma246330109128
Texas247440107181
Texas A&M248440120206
South Carolina249330153226
Arkansas250330187147
Vanderbilt251330208165
James Madison252770112300
Georgia Southern253330161171
Appalachian State254440131177
Georgia State255440144219
Coastal Carolina256220181183
Old Dominion257220188124
Marshall258330202132
Louisiana Tech259440147200
South Alabama260440207233
Louisiana261550135210
Troy262330153146
Arkansas State263330186192
Southern Miss264110196145
UL Monroe265000247120

Past Seasons

NCAA

Browse 5 archived seasons of the NCAA, from 2022 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:1978Preceded by:University Division football

NCAA Division I-A football, renamed Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) in 2006, emerged from the need to separate elite college football programs from lower divisions. The formation in 1978 created a distinct tier for major universities with substantial athletic budgets and national recruiting reach. The most significant structural evolution came with the creation of the Bowl Championship Series in 1998, which attempted to match the top two teams in a national championship game. This evolved into the College Football Playoff in 2014, introducing a four-team playoff format that expanded to 12 teams beginning in 2024. Conference realignments have dramatically reshaped the competitive landscape, most notably the recent moves by Texas and Oklahoma to the SEC, and the dissolution of the Pac-12, fundamentally altering the traditional power structure that had defined college football for decades.

  1. 1978 — NCAA Division I-A established as the top tier of college football
  2. 1998 — Bowl Championship Series (BCS) created to determine national champion
  3. 2006 — Division I-A officially renamed Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS)
  4. 2014 — College Football Playoff launches with four-team format
  5. 2024 — College Football Playoff expands to 12-team format

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:134

FBS operates as a decentralized system with teams organized into 10 major conferences plus independent programs. Each team plays a 12-game regular season (plus one additional conference championship game for conference winners) from September through November. The 12-team College Football Playoff, introduced in 2024, features the six highest-ranked conference champions and six at-large selections competing in quarterfinal bowl games, with semifinals and a championship game determining the national champion. Conference championships serve as automatic qualifiers, ensuring competitive conference winners advance regardless of strength of schedule considerations.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:Yale University (18)All-time top scorer:Travis Grant, Kentucky (78 touchdowns, 1969–1971)

The 2024 College Football Playoff marked the first 12-team playoff format, expanding from the four-team model and increasing playoff opportunities for mid-major conference champions and at-large selections.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024 college football season culminated in a historic championship with Ohio State defeating Notre Dame 34–23 in the College Football Playoff championship game, capping off the inaugural 12-team playoff format. The Buckeyes, seeded sixth, executed a remarkable playoff run that demonstrated the expanded format's ability to elevate deserving teams. Ohio State finished the regular season with an 11-1 record and won the Big Ten Championship, accumulating 1,423 passing yards and 1,089 rushing yards through their playoff campaign. The expanded playoff format proved successful, with mid-major conference champions earning automatic berths alongside traditional powerhouses, creating compelling storylines throughout the tournament.

Oregon entered the season as the top seed with an undefeated regular season record but was upset by Ohio State in the Rose Bowl quarterfinal 41–21, despite the Ducks' dominant regular season performance. This result highlighted the unpredictability of playoff football, where momentum and matchups can overcome regular season dominance. Georgia, a perennial championship contender, finished with a 11-2 record after losing the SEC Championship game, earning an at-large bid but falling short of title aspirations. The regular season witnessed exceptional individual performances, with quarterback Drew Mestemaker of Northern Arizona leading all FBS passers with 4,379 yards, showcasing the offensive firepower present across the conference landscape.

The 2024 season demonstrated the strength and depth of FBS football, with multiple teams capable of competing at the highest level. Alabama, Texas, and LSU represented the SEC's continued dominance in the playoff, while programs like Penn State, Texas A&M, and Boise State proved competitive alternatives to traditional powerhouses. The expanded playoff format created opportunities for programs outside the traditional elite to prove themselves on the national stage, with Boise State and SMU earning playoff berths as non-Power Five conference champions, validating the selection committee's commitment to rewarding conference success.

Defensive excellence marked the 2024 season, with teams employing sophisticated schemes to counter the modern passing game. Ohio State's defensive performance in the playoffs, particularly against Weber State high-powered offense, exemplified the championship-level execution required to win in January. The Buckeyes' secondary, anchored by experienced cornerbacks, consistently disrupted Oregon's timing and forced critical incompletions in key moments. This season reinforced that championship teams must excel on both sides of the ball, with defensive consistency often determining playoff outcomes.

The 2024 season also saw unprecedented player movement through the transfer portal, with several key contributors changing schools before the season. Ohio State benefited from strategic additions through the portal, acquiring defensive talent that proved crucial during their playoff run. This trend continues to reshape roster construction in college football, allowing programs to address weaknesses quickly and compelling traditional recruiting to compete with the transfer market. The expanded playoff format, combined with the transfer portal's influence, has created a more dynamic and competitive landscape where program flexibility and adaptability determine success.

NCAA FBS Historical Context and Global Significance

NCAA Division I FBS football represents the highest level of amateur athletics in the United States, with a historical legacy spanning nearly five decades since its formal establishment in 1978. The sport's evolution reflects broader changes in American collegiate athletics, from the pre-television era through the modern digital age. The transition from the Bowl Championship Series to the College Football Playoff in 2014 marked a watershed moment, introducing a playoff format that the sport had resisted for decades despite growing calls for a definitive championship mechanism. The 2024 expansion to 12 teams further democratized the playoff structure, ensuring that dominant conference champions from mid-major conferences could no longer be excluded from title consideration.

The FBS encompasses tremendous geographic and cultural diversity, with programs spread across every region of the continental United States. Historic rivalries—Ohio State vs. Michigan, Alabama vs. Auburn, Texas vs. Oklahoma—carry weight extending far beyond sports, reflecting regional pride and institutional tradition. These rivalries have shaped the competitive fabric of college football for generations, with some dating back over a century. The recent conference realignment, particularly the SEC's expansion to include Texas and Oklahoma, and the subsequent dissolution of the Pac-12, represents the most significant structural change since the BCS era, fundamentally altering traditional competitive hierarchies.

Records and Statistical Dominance

Michigan holds the all-time wins record with 1,021 victories across its program history, followed by Ohio State with 990 wins and Alabama with 985 victories. These three programs exemplify sustained excellence, with each maintaining competitive football across multiple decades. Alabama, under head coach Nick Saban from 2007 to 2023, won seven national championships in 16 seasons, establishing modern dominance unmatched in college football history. The Crimson Tide's success demonstrated the impact of elite coaching, recruiting, and organizational consistency in building championship programs.

Individual statistical records reflect the evolution of college football's offensive philosophy. Case Keenum holds the all-time passing yards record with 19,217 yards, accumulated across his career at the University of Houston. Donnel Pumphrey of San Diego State holds the rushing yards record with 6,405 yards, while Travis Grant of Kentucky leads all scorers with 78 touchdowns. These records span different eras and reflect the varying offensive schemes and rule interpretations that have shaped college football across decades. The expansion of the regular season from 11 to 12 games in recent years has created opportunities for players to accumulate greater statistical totals, though individual brilliance remains the defining characteristic of record-setting performances.

Conference Structure and Competitive Balance

The current FBS landscape features 10 major conferences: the Southeastern Conference (SEC), Big Ten, Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC), Big 12, Pac-12, American Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Sun Belt Conference, Conference USA, and the Group of Five. Additionally, several independent programs, most notably Notre Dame, compete outside the conference structure. The SEC has established itself as the dominant conference, producing multiple national champions and consistently placing the highest number of teams in the College Football Playoff. The Big Ten, historically a powerhouse, experienced a resurgence following the addition of Oregon and Washington, strengthening its competitive profile on the national stage.

Mid-major conferences have increasingly challenged the traditional power structure, with Boise State establishing itself as a consistent contender and earning playoff berths based on conference championship success. The American Athletic Conference has produced multiple bowl-eligible teams and proven competitive matchups against Power Five opponents. This competitive expansion reflects improved coaching, recruiting, and resource allocation among non-traditional powerhouses, suggesting that sustained organizational excellence can overcome historical disadvantages in recruiting and facilities investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the FBS?

Over 130 teams compete in NCAA Division I FBS across 10 major conferences and independent programs, making it the largest collegiate football competition in the world.

What is the College Football Playoff?

The College Football Playoff is a 12-team tournament introduced in 2024 that determines the national champion, featuring the six highest-ranked conference champions and six at-large selections competing in quarterfinal bowl games.

How does the FBS regular season work?

Each FBS team plays a 12-game regular season from September through November, followed by conference championship games for conference winners, with the top 12 teams advancing to the playoff.

Which team has won the most college football national championships?

Yale University holds the record with 18 NCAA-recognized national championships, though most were won in the early era of college football before the modern playoff system.

What are the major conferences in FBS?

The 10 major FBS conferences are: SEC, Big Ten, ACC, Big 12, Pac-12, American Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Sun Belt Conference, MAC, and Conference USA, plus independent programs like Notre Dame.

How is the national champion determined?

The national champion is determined through the College Football Playoff, where 12 teams (six conference champions and six at-large selections) compete in quarterfinal bowl games, with winners advancing to semifinals and the championship game.

API data: 20 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025