Menu
USA

NCAA

Today's Matches

Live scores, upcoming kick-offs, and finished results for today. Data refreshes automatically so you never miss a moment.

Standings

NCAA · 2026

Current NCAA 2026 standings with 265 teams. Montana leads the table with 5 points after 5 matches, followed by Montana State on 5 points. The table shows wins, losses, scoring, and win percentage — essential for pre-match betting analysis.

TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints For:Points AgainstPoint Diff
Big Sky
1Montana5500133:223-90
2Montana State5500110:222-112
3Weber State3300226:225+1
4Northern Arizona4400172:166+6
5UC Davis4400204:206-2
6Cal Poly3300188:182+6
7Idaho State4400106:185-79
8Idaho1100202:139+63
9Portland State1100256:111+145
10Northern Colorado2200155:139+16
11Southern Utah2200217:188+29
12Eastern Washington1100227:165+62
13Utah Tech0000270:90+180
Big South
1Western Illinois3300137:191-54
2Gardner-Webb2200142:144-2
3Lindenwood1100130:69+61
4Southeast Missouri State2200122:97+25
5Eastern Illinois1100206:90+116
6UT Martin1100175:106+69
7Tennessee State1100173:80+93
8Charleston Southern220083:118-35
Colonial Athletic Association
1Monmouth4400199:159+40
2Campbell5500173:204-31
3Bryant4400112:110+2
4Stony Brook3300154:174-20
5Elon4400106:180-74
6Sacred Heart2200121:99+22
7UAlbany3300101:128-27
8North Carolina A&T1100197:105+92
9Rhode Island3300143:134+9
10New Hampshire2200203:109+94
11Maine1100185:87+98
12Hampton1100206:102+104
13Towson0000223:136+87
UAC
1Austin Peay550097:222-125
2North Alabama4400127:142-15
3Abilene Christian2200160:124+36
4West Florida3300135:119+16
5Tarleton State5500108:197-89
6West Georgia1100165:93+72
7Central Arkansas2200147:125+22
8Eastern Kentucky1100148:80+68
FCS Independents
1Merrimack2200186:98+88
2Chicago State1100239:174+65
Ivy League
1Harvard330034:65-31
2Cornell220059:80-21
3Princeton220028:71-43
4Dartmouth110065:62+3
5Columbia220086:67+19
6Yale220090:104-14
7Robert Morris110037:370
8Pennsylvania110041:37+4
Mid-Eastern Athletic
1South Carolina State550085:266-181
2Morgan State4400138:158-20
3Delaware State3300177:130+47
4Norfolk State3300164:185-21
5Howard2200178:86+92
6North Carolina Central2200194:147+47
Northeast
2Central Connecticut1100171:105+66
3Stonehill1100140:83+57
4Long Island University1100192:86+106
5Duquesne1100152:73+79
6Mercyhurst1100263:111+152
7New Haven1100175:76+99
8Wagner1100216:62+154
Missouri Valley
1North Dakota5500167:255-88
2South Dakota State550096:245-149
3Northern Iowa2200124:108+16
4Youngstown State4400139:221-82
5South Dakota4400165:234-69
6Southern Illinois3300154:159-5
7Illinois State4400106:229-123
8Indiana State2200204:170+34
9Murray State1100244:89+155
Patriot League
1Lehigh660071:202-131
2Richmond5500169:140+29
3Colgate440085:134-49
4Holy Cross2200197:134+63
5Villanova2200192:138+54
6Fordham1100199:89+110
7William & Mary2200246:125+121
8Bucknell1100134:51+83
9Lafayette1100183:115+68
10Georgetown0000124:66+58
Pioneer
1Marist330074:127-53
2Drake2200193:140+53
3Butler4400122:183-61
4Presbyterian2200220:126+94
5St. Thomas4400183:196-13
6San Diego2200207:152+55
7Valparaiso2200115:158-43
8Dayton330071:112-41
9Morehead State1100225:127+98
10Stetson1100196:91+105
11Davidson2200231:136+95
Southern
1East Tennessee State4400159:195-36
2Tennessee Tech4400124:169-45
3Chattanooga330085:121-36
4Wofford3300163:151+12
5Furman2200137:92+45
6Mercer4400102:197-95
7Western Carolina3300203:207-4
8Samford1100129:106+23
9The Citadel2200167:119+48
10VMI0000251:50+201
Southland
1Stephen F. Austin660091:230-139
2Lamar4400101:142-41
3Houston Christian3300154:178-24
4East Texas A&M2200167:104+63
5SE Louisiana3300154:162-8
6Incarnate Word2200166:170-4
7Nicholls2200233:98+135
8UT Rio Grande Valley2200106:132-26
9McNeese2200179:154+25
10Northwestern State0000303:112+191
Southwestern Athletic
1Jackson State550090:199-109
2Bethune-Cookman3300135:148-13
3Alabama State330082:132-50
4Alabama A&M4400112:205-93
5Mississippi Valley State2200205:90+115
6Florida A&M1100184:87+97
1Alcorn State3300248:234+14
2Prairie View A&M2200180:143+37
3Arkansas-Pine Bluff3300167:182-15
4Grambling3300176:181-5
5Southern2200229:134+95
6Texas Southern1100242:116+126
Atlantic Coast
1Miami550049:248-199
2Pittsburgh550067:192-125
3Duke440044:145-101
4SMU4400115:173-58
5Wake Forest4400115:183-68
6Clemson3300129:97+32
7Florida State3300108:166-58
8Virginia330090:169-79
9Virginia Tech440099:206-107
10NC State3300128:184-56
11California2200133:135-2
12Louisville2200146:193-47
13Stanford2200191:87+104
14North Carolina220078:96-18
15Georgia Tech1100104:108-4
16Syracuse220092:139-47
17Boston College2200117:95+22
American Athletic
1UTSA5500155:188-33
2Florida Atlantic4400133:186-53
3Memphis4400112:193-81
4North Texas3300165:203-38
5UAB3300117:120-3
6Army220079:133-54
7Temple2200124:129-5
8South Florida4400104:157-53
9East Carolina2200101:96+5
10Tulane220093:75+18
11Tulsa3300106:139-33
12Jerry Rice Team1100137:90+47
13Charlotte0000203:86+117
14Navy110091:101-10
Big 12
1Texas Tech550081:174-93
2BYU440057:149-92
3Baylor440071:174-103
4Utah440041:173-132
5Oklahoma State330079:149-70
6Arizona440083:162-79
7Houston440099:205-106
8Cincinnati4400116:169-53
9Iowa State3300106:168-62
10UCF330088:162-74
11Arizona State2200127:133-6
12Kansas State330061:162-101
13Kansas220068:144-76
14West Virginia3300144:187-43
15Colorado2200127:93+34
16TCU220067:127-60
Big Ten
1Indiana550054:221-167
2Nebraska550071:218-147
3UCLA440075:179-104
4Minnesota440090:160-70
5Ohio State440063:211-148
6Wisconsin440083:158-75
7Oregon330093:190-97
8USC5500153:224-71
9Iowa440063:145-82
10Northwestern330067:132-65
11Purdue2200175:152+23
12Michigan330079:115-36
13Penn State330080:160-80
14Washington330092:133-41
15Illinois2200130:153-23
16Maryland2200151:152-1
17Michigan State2200116:91+25
18Rutgers1100161:150+11
Conference USA
1Liberty550092:187-95
2Jacksonville State4400135:164-29
3Florida International330061:94-33
4New Mexico State2200154:142+12
5Western Kentucky2200211:133+78
6Delaware2200128:107+21
7Middle Tennessee2200140:104+36
8Kennesaw State1100117:113+4
9Missouri State1100162:109+53
10Sam Houston1100131:114+17
FBS Independents
1Notre Dame550059:206-147
2UConn2200131:180-49
Mid-American
1Eastern Michigan3300150:133+17
2Toledo4400128:212-84
3Central Michigan3300127:88+39
4Ohio3300134:1340
5Western Michigan330097:116-19
6Bowling Green1100165:57+108
7UMass440089:159-70
8Kent State2200157:75+82
9Buffalo State2200153:102+51
10Miami (OH)2200146:134+12
11Akron1100168:95+73
12Ball State1100189:96+93
13Sacramento State1100143:88+55
Mountain West
1North Dakota State550049:168-119
2New Mexico440053:217-164
3San José State3300125:113+12
4UNLV3300118:125-7
5Air Force330080:116-36
6Wyoming2200110:71+39
7Northern Illinois0000145:55+90
8Nevada110097:109-12
9UTEP1100207:82+125
10Hawai'i1100124:88+36
Pacific-12
1Boise State4400103:172-69
2Fresno State440082:139-57
3Oregon State3300118:185-67
4San Diego State2200144:123+21
5Colorado State2200193:187+6
6Texas State2200166:174-8
7Utah State1100125:70+55
8Washington State1100125:95+30
Southeastern Conference
1Alabama5500104:248-144
2Georgia550067:257-190
3Texas440053:133-80
4Florida4400136:231-95
5Kentucky4400134:173-39
6Mississippi State4400140:195-55
7Ole Miss3300123:142-19
8LSU440076:218-142
9Missouri4400100:188-88
10Tennessee440076:184-108
11Auburn3300107:134-27
12Texas A&M330093:159-66
13Oklahoma220064:88-24
14Vanderbilt3300125:127-2
15Arkansas2200142:99+43
16South Carolina2200134:188-54
Sun Belt
1James Madison550066:224-158
2Georgia State440095:197-102
3Georgia Southern2200119:124-5
4Appalachian State330089:139-50
5Marshall3300175:111+64
6Coastal Carolina1100125:124+1
7Old Dominion1100162:99+63
1South Alabama4400207:233-26
2Louisiana440097:146-49
3Troy3300120:140-20
4Louisiana Tech2200116:144-28
5Southern Miss1100173:132+41
6UL Monroe0000223:120+103
7Arkansas State2200173:169+4

Team Stats

Side-by-side performance comparison of all 265 teams in the NCAA. Lehigh leads with 6 wins this season. The colour-coded heatmap highlights wins, losses, scoring, scoring difference, and win percentage — making it easy to spot the strongest and weakest teams at a glance for betting analysis.

Top Scoring Teams

Team#PlayedWonLostPoints ForPoints Against
Montana1550133223
Montana State2550110222
Weber State3330226225
Northern Arizona4440172166
UC Davis5440204206
Cal Poly6330188182
Idaho State7440106185
Idaho8110202139
Portland State9110256111
Northern Colorado10220155139
Southern Utah11220217188
Eastern Washington12110227165
Utah Tech1300027090
Western Illinois14330137191
Gardner-Webb15220142144
Lindenwood1611013069
Southeast Missouri State1722012297
Eastern Illinois1811020690
UT Martin19110175106
Tennessee State2011017380
Charleston Southern2122083118
Monmouth22440199159
Campbell23550173204
Bryant24440112110
Stony Brook25330154174
Elon26440106180
Sacred Heart2722012199
UAlbany28330101128
North Carolina A&T29110197105
Rhode Island30330143134
New Hampshire31220203109
Maine3211018587
Hampton33110206102
Towson34000223136
Austin Peay3555097222
North Alabama36440127142
Abilene Christian37220160124
West Florida38330135119
Tarleton State39550108197
West Georgia4011016593
Central Arkansas41220147125
Eastern Kentucky4211014880
Merrimack4322018698
Chicago State44110239174
Harvard453303465
Cornell462205980
Princeton472202871
Dartmouth481106562
Columbia492208667
Yale5022090104
Robert Morris511103737
Pennsylvania521104137
South Carolina State5355085266
Morgan State54440138158
Delaware State55330177130
Norfolk State56330164185
Howard5722017886
North Carolina Central58220194147
Central Connecticut59110171105
Stonehill6011014083
Long Island University6111019286
Duquesne6211015273
Mercyhurst63110263111
New Haven6411017576
Wagner6511021662
North Dakota66550167255
South Dakota State6755096245
Northern Iowa68220124108
Youngstown State69440139221
South Dakota70440165234
Southern Illinois71330154159
Illinois State72440106229
Indiana State73220204170
Murray State7411024489
Lehigh7566071202
Richmond76550169140
Colgate7744085134
Holy Cross78220197134
Villanova79220192138
Fordham8011019989
William & Mary81220246125
Bucknell8211013451
Lafayette83110183115
Georgetown8400012466
Marist8533074127
Drake86220193140
Butler87440122183
Presbyterian88220220126
St. Thomas89440183196
San Diego90220207152
Valparaiso91220115158
Dayton9233071112
Morehead State93110225127
Stetson9411019691
Davidson95220231136
East Tennessee State96440159195
Tennessee Tech97440124169
Chattanooga9833085121
Wofford99330163151
Furman10022013792
Mercer101440102197
Western Carolina102330203207
Samford103110129106
The Citadel104220167119
VMI10500025150
Stephen F. Austin10666091230
Lamar107440101142
Houston Christian108330154178
East Texas A&M109220167104
SE Louisiana110330154162
Incarnate Word111220166170
Nicholls11222023398
UT Rio Grande Valley113220106132
McNeese114220179154
Northwestern State115000303112
Jackson State11655090199
Bethune-Cookman117330135148
Alabama State11833082132
Alabama A&M119440112205
Mississippi Valley State12022020590
Florida A&M12111018487
Alcorn State122330248234
Prairie View A&M123220180143
Arkansas-Pine Bluff124330167182
Grambling125330176181
Southern126220229134
Texas Southern127110242116
Miami12855049248
Pittsburgh12955067192
Duke13044044145
SMU131440115173
Wake Forest132440115183
Clemson13333012997
Florida State134330108166
Virginia13533090169
Virginia Tech13644099206
NC State137330128184
California138220133135
Louisville139220146193
Stanford14022019187
North Carolina1412207896
Georgia Tech142110104108
Syracuse14322092139
Boston College14422011795
UTSA145550155188
Florida Atlantic146440133186
Memphis147440112193
North Texas148330165203
UAB149330117120
Army15022079133
Temple151220124129
South Florida152440104157
East Carolina15322010196
Tulane1542209375
Tulsa155330106139
Jerry Rice Team15611013790
Charlotte15700020386
Navy15811091101
Texas Tech15955081174
BYU16044057149
Baylor16144071174
Utah16244041173
Oklahoma State16333079149
Arizona16444083162
Houston16544099205
Cincinnati166440116169
Iowa State167330106168
UCF16833088162
Arizona State169220127133
Kansas State17033061162
Kansas17122068144
West Virginia172330144187
Colorado17322012793
TCU17422067127
Indiana17555054221
Nebraska17655071218
UCLA17744075179
Minnesota17844090160
Ohio State17944063211
Wisconsin18044083158
Oregon18133093190
USC182550153224
Iowa18344063145
Northwestern18433067132
Purdue185220175152
Michigan18633079115
Penn State18733080160
Washington18833092133
Illinois189220130153
Maryland190220151152
Michigan State19122011691
Rutgers192110161150
Liberty19355092187
Jacksonville State194440135164
Florida International1953306194
New Mexico State196220154142
Western Kentucky197220211133
Delaware198220128107
Middle Tennessee199220140104
Kennesaw State200110117113
Missouri State201110162109
Sam Houston202110131114
Notre Dame20355059206
UConn204220131180
Eastern Michigan205330150133
Toledo206440128212
Central Michigan20733012788
Ohio208330134134
Western Michigan20933097116
Bowling Green21011016557
UMass21144089159
Kent State21222015775
Buffalo State213220153102
Miami (OH)214220146134
Akron21511016895
Ball State21611018996
Sacramento State21711014388
North Dakota State21855049168
New Mexico21944053217
San José State220330125113
UNLV221330118125
Air Force22233080116
Wyoming22322011071
Northern Illinois22400014555
Nevada22511097109
UTEP22611020782
Hawai'i22711012488
Boise State228440103172
Fresno State22944082139
Oregon State230330118185
San Diego State231220144123
Colorado State232220193187
Texas State233220166174
Utah State23411012570
Washington State23511012595
Alabama236550104248
Georgia23755067257
Texas23844053133
Florida239440136231
Kentucky240440134173
Mississippi State241440140195
Ole Miss242330123142
LSU24344076218
Missouri244440100188
Tennessee24544076184
Auburn246330107134
Texas A&M24733093159
Oklahoma2482206488
Vanderbilt249330125127
Arkansas25022014299
South Carolina251220134188
James Madison25255066224
Georgia State25344095197
Georgia Southern254220119124
Appalachian State25533089139
Marshall256330175111
Coastal Carolina257110125124
Old Dominion25811016299
South Alabama259440207233
Louisiana26044097146
Troy261330120140
Louisiana Tech262220116144
Southern Miss263110173132
UL Monroe264000223120
Arkansas State265220173169

Past Seasons

NCAA

Browse 5 archived seasons of the NCAA, from 2022 to 2026. Each season page includes full standings, top scorers, and match results — useful for comparing historical performance and identifying long-term betting patterns.

History

16 Mar 2025
Founded:1978Preceded by:University Division football

NCAA Division I-A football, renamed Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) in 2006, emerged from the need to separate elite college football programs from lower divisions. The formation in 1978 created a distinct tier for major universities with substantial athletic budgets and national recruiting reach. The most significant structural evolution came with the creation of the Bowl Championship Series in 1998, which attempted to match the top two teams in a national championship game. This evolved into the College Football Playoff in 2014, introducing a four-team playoff format that expanded to 12 teams beginning in 2024. Conference realignments have dramatically reshaped the competitive landscape, most notably the recent moves by Texas and Oklahoma to the SEC, and the dissolution of the Pac-12, fundamentally altering the traditional power structure that had defined college football for decades.

  1. 1978 — NCAA Division I-A established as the top tier of college football
  2. 1998 — Bowl Championship Series (BCS) created to determine national champion
  3. 2006 — Division I-A officially renamed Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS)
  4. 2014 — College Football Playoff launches with four-team format
  5. 2024 — College Football Playoff expands to 12-team format

Competition Format

16 Mar 2025
Teams:134

FBS operates as a decentralized system with teams organized into 10 major conferences plus independent programs. Each team plays a 12-game regular season (plus one additional conference championship game for conference winners) from September through November. The 12-team College Football Playoff, introduced in 2024, features the six highest-ranked conference champions and six at-large selections competing in quarterfinal bowl games, with semifinals and a championship game determining the national champion. Conference championships serve as automatic qualifiers, ensuring competitive conference winners advance regardless of strength of schedule considerations.

Records

16 Mar 2025
Most titles:Yale University (18)All-time top scorer:Travis Grant, Kentucky (78 touchdowns, 1969–1971)

The 2024 College Football Playoff marked the first 12-team playoff format, expanding from the four-team model and increasing playoff opportunities for mid-major conference champions and at-large selections.

Analysis

16 Mar 2025

Current Season Analysis

The 2024 college football season culminated in a historic championship with Ohio State defeating Notre Dame 34–23 in the College Football Playoff championship game, capping off the inaugural 12-team playoff format. The Buckeyes, seeded sixth, executed a remarkable playoff run that demonstrated the expanded format's ability to elevate deserving teams. Ohio State finished the regular season with an 11-1 record and won the Big Ten Championship, accumulating 1,423 passing yards and 1,089 rushing yards through their playoff campaign. The expanded playoff format proved successful, with mid-major conference champions earning automatic berths alongside traditional powerhouses, creating compelling storylines throughout the tournament.

Oregon entered the season as the top seed with an undefeated regular season record but was upset by Ohio State in the Rose Bowl quarterfinal 41–21, despite the Ducks' dominant regular season performance. This result highlighted the unpredictability of playoff football, where momentum and matchups can overcome regular season dominance. Georgia, a perennial championship contender, finished with a 11-2 record after losing the SEC Championship game, earning an at-large bid but falling short of title aspirations. The regular season witnessed exceptional individual performances, with quarterback Drew Mestemaker of Montana leading all FBS passers with 4,379 yards, showcasing the offensive firepower present across the conference landscape.

The 2024 season demonstrated the strength and depth of FBS football, with multiple teams capable of competing at the highest level. Alabama, Texas, and LSU represented the SEC's continued dominance in the playoff, while programs like Penn State, Texas A&M, and Boise State proved competitive alternatives to traditional powerhouses. The expanded playoff format created opportunities for programs outside the traditional elite to prove themselves on the national stage, with Boise State and SMU earning playoff berths as non-Power Five conference champions, validating the selection committee's commitment to rewarding conference success.

Defensive excellence marked the 2024 season, with teams employing sophisticated schemes to counter the modern passing game. Ohio State's defensive performance in the playoffs, particularly against Montana State high-powered offense, exemplified the championship-level execution required to win in January. The Buckeyes' secondary, anchored by experienced cornerbacks, consistently disrupted Oregon's timing and forced critical incompletions in key moments. This season reinforced that championship teams must excel on both sides of the ball, with defensive consistency often determining playoff outcomes.

The 2024 season also saw unprecedented player movement through the transfer portal, with several key contributors changing schools before the season. Ohio State benefited from strategic additions through the portal, acquiring defensive talent that proved crucial during their playoff run. This trend continues to reshape roster construction in college football, allowing programs to address weaknesses quickly and compelling traditional recruiting to compete with the transfer market. The expanded playoff format, combined with the transfer portal's influence, has created a more dynamic and competitive landscape where program flexibility and adaptability determine success.

NCAA FBS Historical Context and Global Significance

NCAA Division I FBS football represents the highest level of amateur athletics in the United States, with a historical legacy spanning nearly five decades since its formal establishment in 1978. The sport's evolution reflects broader changes in American collegiate athletics, from the pre-television era through the modern digital age. The transition from the Bowl Championship Series to the College Football Playoff in 2014 marked a watershed moment, introducing a playoff format that the sport had resisted for decades despite growing calls for a definitive championship mechanism. The 2024 expansion to 12 teams further democratized the playoff structure, ensuring that dominant conference champions from mid-major conferences could no longer be excluded from title consideration.

The FBS encompasses tremendous geographic and cultural diversity, with programs spread across every region of the continental United States. Historic rivalries—Ohio State vs. Michigan, Alabama vs. Auburn, Texas vs. Oklahoma—carry weight extending far beyond sports, reflecting regional pride and institutional tradition. These rivalries have shaped the competitive fabric of college football for generations, with some dating back over a century. The recent conference realignment, particularly the SEC's expansion to include Texas and Oklahoma, and the subsequent dissolution of the Pac-12, represents the most significant structural change since the BCS era, fundamentally altering traditional competitive hierarchies.

Records and Statistical Dominance

Michigan holds the all-time wins record with 1,021 victories across its program history, followed by Ohio State with 990 wins and Alabama with 985 victories. These three programs exemplify sustained excellence, with each maintaining competitive football across multiple decades. Alabama, under head coach Nick Saban from 2007 to 2023, won seven national championships in 16 seasons, establishing modern dominance unmatched in college football history. The Crimson Tide's success demonstrated the impact of elite coaching, recruiting, and organizational consistency in building championship programs.

Individual statistical records reflect the evolution of college football's offensive philosophy. Case Keenum holds the all-time passing yards record with 19,217 yards, accumulated across his career at the University of Houston. Donnel Pumphrey of San Diego State holds the rushing yards record with 6,405 yards, while Travis Grant of Kentucky leads all scorers with 78 touchdowns. These records span different eras and reflect the varying offensive schemes and rule interpretations that have shaped college football across decades. The expansion of the regular season from 11 to 12 games in recent years has created opportunities for players to accumulate greater statistical totals, though individual brilliance remains the defining characteristic of record-setting performances.

Conference Structure and Competitive Balance

The current FBS landscape features 10 major conferences: the Southeastern Conference (SEC), Big Ten, Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC), Big 12, Pac-12, American Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Sun Belt Conference, Conference USA, and the Group of Five. Additionally, several independent programs, most notably Notre Dame, compete outside the conference structure. The SEC has established itself as the dominant conference, producing multiple national champions and consistently placing the highest number of teams in the College Football Playoff. The Big Ten, historically a powerhouse, experienced a resurgence following the addition of Oregon and Washington, strengthening its competitive profile on the national stage.

Mid-major conferences have increasingly challenged the traditional power structure, with Boise State establishing itself as a consistent contender and earning playoff berths based on conference championship success. The American Athletic Conference has produced multiple bowl-eligible teams and proven competitive matchups against Power Five opponents. This competitive expansion reflects improved coaching, recruiting, and resource allocation among non-traditional powerhouses, suggesting that sustained organizational excellence can overcome historical disadvantages in recruiting and facilities investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many teams compete in the FBS?

Over 130 teams compete in NCAA Division I FBS across 10 major conferences and independent programs, making it the largest collegiate football competition in the world.

What is the College Football Playoff?

The College Football Playoff is a 12-team tournament introduced in 2024 that determines the national champion, featuring the six highest-ranked conference champions and six at-large selections competing in quarterfinal bowl games.

How does the FBS regular season work?

Each FBS team plays a 12-game regular season from September through November, followed by conference championship games for conference winners, with the top 12 teams advancing to the playoff.

Which team has won the most college football national championships?

Yale University holds the record with 18 NCAA-recognized national championships, though most were won in the early era of college football before the modern playoff system.

What are the major conferences in FBS?

The 10 major FBS conferences are: SEC, Big Ten, ACC, Big 12, Pac-12, American Athletic Conference, Mid-American Conference, Sun Belt Conference, MAC, and Conference USA, plus independent programs like Notre Dame.

How is the national champion determined?

The national champion is determined through the College Football Playoff, where 12 teams (six conference champions and six at-large selections) compete in quarterfinal bowl games, with winners advancing to semifinals and the championship game.

API data: 10 Oct 2026 · Content updated: 16 Mar 2025