Menu

Cf Montreal vs Chicago Fire

Saputo Stadium, Montreal20 July 2025 at 00:30

Match Events

CF Montreal
Chicago Fire
Kick Off
S. PietteC. Clark
16′
42′
S. RogersO. Gonzalez
Half Time
F. HerbersD. Bugaj
46′
L. PetrassoT. Pearce
46′
54′
J. Elliott

assist: P. Zinckernagel

63′
B. GutierrezK. Acosta
63′
A. GutmanJ. Dean
G. SynchukG. Vrioni
64′
80′
P. ZinckernagelJ. Bamba
80′
R. KouameD. D'Avilla
F. AlvarezO. Escobar
83′
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal4
10Shots off Goal3
17Total Shots10
3Blocked Shots3
8Shots insidebox5
9Shots outsidebox5
16Fouls13
5Corner Kicks3
4Offsides0
51%Ball Possession49%
5Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves4
456Total passes459
397Passes accurate389
87%Passes %85%
0.84expected_goals1.40
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for CF Montreal is 6.71, compared to 6.97 for Chicago Fire. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. CF Montreal's highest-rated starter is P. Owusu (7.14), while Chicago Fire's best-rated player is H. Cuypers (7.83).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of CF Montreal have contributed 7 goals and 6 assists this season, led by P. Owusu (6G). Chicago Fire's starters account for 17 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by H. Cuypers (11G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

CF Montreal deploy 4 defenders rated 6.54 on average, against Chicago Fire's 4-man backline averaging 6.66. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

CF Montreal field 5 midfielders averaging 6.69, versus Chicago Fire's 5 rated 7.08. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

CF Montreal start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.14, compared to 1 for Chicago Fire averaging 7.83. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for CF Montreal and 80% for Chicago Fire. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

CF Montreal's starters have collected 9 yellow cards this season, compared to 9 for Chicago Fire. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of CF Montreal's starting XI is 25.7 (youngest: G. Synchuk (19), oldest: F. Herbers (32)), while Chicago Fire average 26.6 (youngest: L. Barroso (20), oldest: P. Zinckernagel (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

CF Montreal's starters average 8 league appearances each, versus 8 for Chicago Fire. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

CF Montreal4-2-3-14-2-3-1Chicago Fire
GKDEFMIDFWD
40Sirois16Waterman5Craig4Alvarez13Petrasso22Loturi6Piette25Sealy18Synchuk21Herbers9Owusu1Brady2Barroso5Rogers3Elliott15Gutman6Kouame22Pineda7Haile-S.17Gutierr.11Zincker.9Cuypers

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Substitutes

Coach: Mike Matkovich

CF MontrealPosition StrengthChicago Fire
6.71
Avg Rating
6.97
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)7.01
0G 0A0G 0A
6.54Defender (4 v 4)6.66
0G 0A0G 3A
6.69Midfielder (5 v 5)7.08
1G 1A6G 4A
7.14Forward (1 v 1)7.83
6G 5A11G 0A
CF Montreal4-2-3-1
40GoalkeeperJ. Sirois
16DefenderJ. Waterman
5DefenderB. Craig6.6
4DefenderF. Alvarez
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
6MidfielderS. Piette6.6
25MidfielderD. Sealy
18MidfielderG. Synchuk6.6
21MidfielderF. Herbers6.8
9ForwardP. Owusu7.16G5A
Chicago Fire4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperC. Brady7.0
2DefenderL. Barroso6.7
5DefenderS. Rogers6.3
3DefenderJ. Elliott6.91A
15DefenderA. Gutman6.82A
6MidfielderR. Kouame
22MidfielderM. Pineda6.8
7MidfielderM. Haile-Selassie7.02G1A
17MidfielderB. Gutierrez
11MidfielderP. Zinckernagel7.54G3A
9ForwardH. Cuypers7.811G

Match Summary

Chicago Fire defeated CF Montreal 2:0. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by H. Cuypers 13′, J. Elliott 54′. 8 yellow cards were shown. CF Montreal had 51% possession while Chicago Fire held 49%. CF Montreal had 17 shots (4 on target) compared to 10 (4 on target) for Chicago Fire. Expected goals: CF Montreal 0.84 — Chicago Fire 1.40. CF Montreal made 5 substitutions, Chicago Fire made 5.

Rivalry since 2012

CF Montreal vs Chicago Fire Head to Head Results

31 stretnutí
CF Montreal
13
wins
Drawn
8
Chicago Fire
10
wins
Total goals
86 · 2.8/match
Both scored
15/31 · 48%
Over 2.5
17/31 · 55%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 43 v 2024

Recent Form

CF Montreal

DWWLWW

Chicago Fire

WLLLWD
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026