Menu

Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United Fc

Dick's Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, Colorado28 September 2025 at 02:30

Match Events

Colorado Rapids
Minnesota United FC
Kick Off
Half Time
46′
A. MarkanichJ. Rosales
46′
J. GresselD. Fitz
J. AtencioO. Larraz
66′
C. HarrisD. Yapi
73′
C. RonanT. Ku-DiPietro
73′
Rafael SantosS. Vines
84′
84′
W. TrappH. Dotson
84′
R. LodM. Dieng
Full Time

Match Statistics

8Shots on Goal3
5Shots off Goal6
14Total Shots13
1Blocked Shots4
6Shots insidebox8
8Shots outsidebox5
6Fouls9
5Corner Kicks4
1Offsides2
59%Ball Possession41%
2Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
2Goalkeeper Saves7
492Total passes348
423Passes accurate293
86%Passes %84%
1.27expected_goals0.70
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Colorado Rapids is 6.87, compared to 6.84 for Minnesota United FC. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Colorado Rapids's highest-rated starter is Rafael Navarro (7.23), while Minnesota United FC's best-rated player is J. Pereyra (7.42).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Colorado Rapids have contributed 12 goals and 4 assists this season, led by Rafael Navarro (7G). Minnesota United FC's starters account for 7 goals and 7 assists, spearheaded by A. Markanich (4G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Colorado Rapids deploy 4 defenders rated 6.68 on average, against Minnesota United FC's 5-man backline averaging 6.79. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Colorado Rapids field 5 midfielders averaging 6.87, versus Minnesota United FC's 4 rated 7.05. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Colorado Rapids start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.23, compared to 1 for Minnesota United FC averaging 6.43. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 87% for Colorado Rapids and 85% for Minnesota United FC. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Colorado Rapids's starters have collected 9 yellow cards this season, compared to 16 for Minnesota United FC. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Colorado Rapids's starting XI is 26.3 (youngest: P. Aaronson (22), oldest: Z. Steffen (30)), while Minnesota United FC average 27.9 (youngest: N. Triantis (22), oldest: M. Boxall (37)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Colorado Rapids's starters average 9 league appearances each, versus 9 for Minnesota United FC. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Colorado Rapids4-2-3-15-4-1Minnesota United FC
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Steffen4Cannon5Maxso6Holding30Santos20Ronan12Atencio14Harris10Aaronson23Bassett9Navarro97St.Clair24Gressel28Diaz15Boxall23Duggan13Markani.17Lod25Triantis20Trapp26Pereyra21Hlongwa.

Substitutes

Coach: Christopher Armas

Substitutes

Coach: Eric Ramsay

Colorado RapidsPosition StrengthMinnesota United FC
6.87
Avg Rating
6.84
6.89Goalkeeper (1 v 1)
0G 0A0G 0A
6.68Defender (4 v 5)6.79
0G 0A5G 2A
6.87Midfielder (5 v 4)7.05
5G 1A2G 5A
7.23Forward (1 v 1)6.43
7G 3A0G 0A
Colorado Rapids4-2-3-1
1GoalkeeperZ. Steffen6.9
4DefenderR. Cannon6.5
5DefenderA. Maxso
6DefenderR. Holding6.8
30DefenderRafael Santos
20MidfielderC. Ronan6.81G
12MidfielderJ. Atencio6.71G
14MidfielderC. Harris
10MidfielderP. Aaronson7.13G1A
23MidfielderC. Bassett
9ForwardRafael Navarro7.27G3A
Minnesota United FC5-4-1
97GoalkeeperD. St.Clair
24DefenderJ. Gressel6.4
28DefenderJ. Diaz6.91A
15DefenderM. Boxall6.8
23DefenderM. Duggan6.71G
13DefenderA. Markanich7.14G1A
17MidfielderR. Lod
25MidfielderN. Triantis7.01G1A
20MidfielderW. Trapp6.7
26MidfielderJ. Pereyra7.41G4A
21ForwardB. Hlongwane6.4

Match Summary

Colorado Rapids and Minnesota United FC drew 1:1. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by Rafael Santos 45′, N. Triantis 65′. 2 yellow cards were shown. Colorado Rapids had 59% possession while Minnesota United FC held 41%. Colorado Rapids had 14 shots (8 on target) compared to 13 (3 on target) for Minnesota United FC. Expected goals: Colorado Rapids 1.27 — Minnesota United FC 0.70. Colorado Rapids made 4 substitutions, Minnesota United FC made 4.

Rivalry since 2017

Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC Head to Head Results

21 stretnutí
Colorado Rapids
9
wins
Drawn
3
Minnesota United FC
9
wins
Total goals
68 · 3.2/match
Both scored
12/21 · 57%
Over 2.5
15/21 · 71%

Recent Form

Colorado Rapids

WLLDLD

Minnesota United FC

LDWLLW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026