Menu

Cf Montreal vs Columbus Crew

Saputo Stadium, Montreal15 May 2025 at 00:30
Referee: Allen Chapman

Match Events

CF Montreal
Columbus Crew
Kick Off
Half Time
F. HerbersT. Pearce
46′
L. PetrassoS. Piette
56′
64′
A. JacksonI. Aliyu
N. SalibaB. Craig
72′
80′
D. NagbeA. Sejdic
80′
M. FarsiT. Brown
80′
S. MoreiraC. Ruvalcaba
81′
D. GazdagT. Habroune
C. ClarkO. Graham-Roache
88′
D. SealyY. Guboglo
88′
Full Time

Match Statistics

2Shots on Goal4
1Shots off Goal5
4Total Shots14
1Blocked Shots5
2Shots insidebox6
2Shots outsidebox8
9Fouls10
0Corner Kicks4
1Offsides0
41%Ball Possession59%
1Yellow Cards0
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves1
444Total passes622
376Passes accurate555
85%Passes %89%
0.22expected_goals1.94
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for CF Montreal is 6.72, compared to 6.73 for Columbus Crew. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. CF Montreal's highest-rated starter is P. Owusu (7.14), while Columbus Crew's best-rated player is D. Chambost (7.07).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of CF Montreal have contributed 7 goals and 6 assists this season, led by P. Owusu (6G). Columbus Crew's starters account for 4 goals and 5 assists, spearheaded by M. Arfsten (3G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

CF Montreal deploy 4 defenders rated 6.55 on average, against Columbus Crew's 3-man backline averaging 6.57. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

CF Montreal field 5 midfielders averaging 6.78, versus Columbus Crew's 4 rated 6.90. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

CF Montreal start 1 forward(s) averaging 7.14, compared to 3 for Columbus Crew averaging 6.61. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 77% for CF Montreal and 87% for Columbus Crew. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

CF Montreal's starters have collected 5 yellow cards this season, compared to 7 for Columbus Crew. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of CF Montreal's starting XI is 25.3 (youngest: D. Bugaj (21), oldest: F. Herbers (32)), while Columbus Crew average 27.0 (youngest: P. Schulte (24), oldest: S. Moreira (31)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

CF Montreal's starters average 8 league appearances each, versus 9 for Columbus Crew. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

CF Montreal4-2-3-13-4-3Columbus Crew
GKDEFMIDFWD
40Sirois27Bugaj2Neal16Waterman13Petrasso19Saliba22Loturi25Sealy23Clark21Herbers9Owusu28Schulte31Moreira21Cheberko18Amundsen23Farsi7Chambost6Nagbe27Arfsten8Gazdag19Russell.13Jackson

Substitutes

Coach: Marco Donadel

Substitutes

Coach: Wilfried Nancy

CF MontrealPosition StrengthColumbus Crew
6.72
Avg Rating
6.73
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.82
0G 0A0G 0A
6.55Defender (4 v 3)6.57
0G 0A0G 0A
6.78Midfielder (5 v 4)6.90
1G 1A3G 5A
7.14Forward (1 v 3)6.61
6G 5A1G 0A
CF Montreal4-2-3-1
40GoalkeeperJ. Sirois
27DefenderD. Bugaj6.6
2DefenderJ. Neal6.6
16DefenderJ. Waterman
13DefenderL. Petrasso6.5
19MidfielderN. Saliba
22MidfielderV. Loturi6.81G1A
25MidfielderD. Sealy
23MidfielderC. Clark
21MidfielderF. Herbers6.8
9ForwardP. Owusu7.16G5A
Columbus Crew3-4-3
28GoalkeeperP. Schulte6.8
31DefenderS. Moreira6.6
21DefenderY. Cheberko6.3
18DefenderM. Amundsen6.8
23MidfielderM. Farsi6.6
7MidfielderD. Chambost7.11A
6MidfielderD. Nagbe
27MidfielderM. Arfsten7.03G4A
8ForwardD. Gazdag6.61G
19ForwardJ. Russell-Rowe
13ForwardA. Jackson

Match Summary

CF Montreal and Columbus Crew drew 1:1. The match was played in Major League Soccer 2025. Goals were scored by L. Petrasso 29′, J. Russell-Rowe 63′. 1 yellow card was shown. CF Montreal had 41% possession while Columbus Crew held 59%. CF Montreal had 4 shots (2 on target) compared to 14 (4 on target) for Columbus Crew. Expected goals: CF Montreal 0.22 — Columbus Crew 1.94. CF Montreal made 5 substitutions, Columbus Crew made 5.

Rivalry since 2012

CF Montreal vs Columbus Crew Head to Head Results

31 stretnutí
CF Montreal
10
wins
Drawn
6
Columbus Crew
15
wins
Total goals
92 · 3.0/match
Both scored
20/31 · 65%
Over 2.5
21/31 · 68%

Recent Meetings

Highest-scoring game: 44 v 2016

Recent Form

CF Montreal

DWWLWW

Columbus Crew

LLLWWW
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026