Menu

Galway United vs Drogheda United

Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway24 October 2025 at 19:45

Match Events

Galway United
Drogheda United
Kick Off
D. McGuinnessE. McCarthy
38′
Half Time
66′
D. KareemW. Davis
75′
S. FarrellJ. Stretton
79′
C. KaneK. Cruise
79′
J. ThomasT. Oluwa
R. Slevin
82′
A. BolgerA. Piesold
82′
J. KeohaneJ. Sivi
90+2′
Full Time

Match Statistics

4Shots on Goal5
4Shots off Goal1
14Total Shots6
6Blocked Shots0
7Shots insidebox6
7Shots outsidebox0
11Fouls10
10Corner Kicks3
5Offsides2
49%Ball Possession51%
2Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards0
4Goalkeeper Saves3
276Total passes299
163Passes accurate193
59%Passes %65%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Galway United is 6.88, compared to 6.60 for Drogheda United. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Galway United's highest-rated starter is D. Hurley (7.11), while Drogheda United's best-rated player is C. Keeley (6.91).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Galway United have contributed 8 goals and 8 assists this season, led by D. Hurley (2G). Drogheda United's starters account for 3 goals and 2 assists, spearheaded by C. Keeley (2G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Galway United deploy 4 defenders rated 6.77 on average, against Drogheda United's 5-man backline averaging 6.62. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Galway United field 5 midfielders averaging 7.03, versus Drogheda United's 4 rated 6.61. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Galway United start 1 forward(s) averaging 6.55, compared to 1 for Drogheda United averaging —. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 59% for Galway United and 61% for Drogheda United. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Galway United's starters have collected 11 yellow cards this season, compared to 16 for Drogheda United. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Galway United's starting XI is 29.6 (youngest: A. Bolger (25), oldest: S. Walsh (35)), while Drogheda United average 25.1 (youngest: D. Kareem (19), oldest: L. Dennison (29)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Galway United's starters average 15 league appearances each, versus 13 for Drogheda United. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Galway United4-1-4-15-3-2Drogheda United
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Clarke33Esua26Buckley5Brouder18Burns10Hurley27McGuinn.34Bolger15Hickey20Keohane7Walsh45Dennison23Lambe18Bolger22Keeley4Quinn3Kane21Heeney7Markey17Farrell34Kareem9Thomas

Substitutes

Coach: Johnathan Caulfield

Substitutes

Coach: Kevin Doherty

Galway UnitedPosition StrengthDrogheda United
6.88
Avg Rating
6.60
Goalkeeper (1 v 1)6.51
0G 0A0G 0A
6.77Defender (4 v 5)6.62
1G 0A2G 2A
7.03Midfielder (5 v 4)6.61
5G 6A1G 0A
6.55Forward (1 v 1)
2G 2A0G 0A
Galway United4-1-4-1
1GoalkeeperB. Clarke
33DefenderJ. Esua
26DefenderG. Buckley
5DefenderK. Brouder6.81G
18DefenderB. Burns
10MidfielderD. Hurley7.12G4A
27MidfielderD. McGuinness
34MidfielderA. Bolger7.12G1A
15MidfielderP. Hickey
20MidfielderJ. Keohane6.91G1A
7ForwardS. Walsh6.52G2A
Drogheda United5-3-2
45GoalkeeperL. Dennison6.5
23DefenderO. Lambe
18DefenderJ. Bolger6.4
22DefenderC. Keeley6.92G1A
4DefenderA. Quinn6.61A
3DefenderC. Kane6.6
21MidfielderL. Heeney
7MidfielderD. Markey
17MidfielderS. Farrell6.81G
34MidfielderD. Kareem6.4
9ForwardJ. Thomas

Match Summary

Galway United and Drogheda United drew 1:1. The match was played in Premier Division 2025. Goals were scored by L. Heeney 49′, S. Walsh 56′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Galway United had 49% possession while Drogheda United held 51%. Galway United had 14 shots (4 on target) compared to 6 (5 on target) for Drogheda United. Galway United made 4 substitutions, Drogheda United made 4.

Rivalry since 2019

Galway United vs Drogheda United Head to Head Results

14 stretnutí
Galway United
4
wins
Drawn
3
Drogheda United
7
wins
Total goals
33 · 2.4/match
Both scored
6/14 · 43%
Over 2.5
7/14 · 50%

Recent Form

Galway United

LDDDLW

Drogheda United

WLWWLL
Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026