Menu

Modena vs Cremonese

Full Time

Serie B · Season 2024

Stadio Alberto Braglia, Modena29 October 2024 at 19:30
Home

Modena

22
Referee: M. Marcenaro

Match Events

Modena
Cremonese
Kick Off
12′
F. Bonazzoli

assist: L. Zanimacchia

Luca Magnino23′
G. Caso
30′
A. Dellavalle

assist: A. Palumbo

45+1′
Half Time
46′
C. PickelF. Vázquez
Simone Santoro47′
59′
L. SernicolaG. Quagliata
59′
L. ZanimacchiaJ. Vandeputte
64′
F. Vázquez
G. CasoF. Abiuso
65′
L. MagninoT. Battistella
65′
69′
F. BonazzoliM. De Luca
R. IdrissiM. Cotali
70′
76′Franco Vázquez
78′Manuel De Luca
G. DefrelK. Bozhanaj
78′
A. DellavalleA. Di Pardo
78′
87′
D. JohnsenC. Buonaiuto
88′Giacomo Quagliata
90′Michele Castagnetti
Full Time

Match Statistics

9Shots on Goal3
3Shots off Goal7
18Total Shots13
6Blocked Shots3
10Shots insidebox5
8Shots outsidebox8
9Fouls14
8Corner Kicks5
1Offsides0
37%Ball Possession63%
2Yellow Cards4
0Red Cards0
1Goalkeeper Saves6
293Total passes505
214Passes accurate445
73%Passes %88%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Modena is 6.76, compared to 6.70 for Cremonese. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Modena's highest-rated starter is S. Santoro (7.16), while Cremonese's best-rated player is F. Bonazzoli (6.98).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Modena have contributed 4 goals and 10 assists this season, led by S. Santoro (2G). Cremonese's starters account for 10 goals and 5 assists, spearheaded by F. Bonazzoli (8G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Modena deploy 4 defenders rated 6.96 on average, against Cremonese's 4-man backline averaging 6.76. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Modena field 4 midfielders averaging 6.92, versus Cremonese's 3 rated 6.46. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Modena start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.41, compared to 3 for Cremonese averaging 6.82. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 80% for Modena and 74% for Cremonese. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Modena's starters have collected 17 yellow cards this season, compared to 15 for Cremonese. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Modena's starting XI is 27.5 (youngest: A. Dellavalle (21), oldest: G. Defrel (34)), while Cremonese average 28.3 (youngest: T. Barbieri (23), oldest: M. Castagnetti (36)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Modena's starters average 21 league appearances each, versus 12 for Cremonese. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Modena4-3-1-24-3-3Cremonese
GKDEFMIDFWD
26Gagno25Dellava.19Zaro23Caldara27Idrissi6Magnino16Gerli8Santoro10Palumbo92Defrel20Caso1Fuligna.4Barbieri5Ravanel.15Bianche.17Sernico.18Colloco.6Pickel19Castagn.98Zanimac.90Bonazzo.11Johnsen

Substitutes

Coach: P. Bisoli

Substitutes

Coach: E. Corini

ModenaPosition StrengthCremonese
6.76
Avg Rating
6.70
6.96Defender (4 v 4)6.76
0G 0A0G 3A
6.92Midfielder (4 v 3)6.46
2G 7A0G 0A
6.41Forward (2 v 3)6.82
2G 3A10G 2A
Modena4-3-1-2
26GoalkeeperR. Gagno
25DefenderA. Dellavalle7.0
19DefenderG. Zaro
23DefenderM. Caldara
27DefenderR. Idrissi
6MidfielderL. Magnino6.63A
16MidfielderF. Gerli7.0
8MidfielderS. Santoro7.22G4A
10MidfielderA. Palumbo
92ForwardG. Defrel6.62G3A
20ForwardG. Caso6.2
Cremonese4-3-3
1GoalkeeperA. Fulignati
4DefenderT. Barbieri6.71A
5DefenderL. Ravanelli
15DefenderM. Bianchetti6.82A
17DefenderL. Sernicola
18MidfielderM. Collocolo6.4
6MidfielderC. Pickel6.5
19MidfielderM. Castagnetti
98ForwardL. Zanimacchia6.81G
90ForwardF. Bonazzoli7.08G1A
11ForwardD. Johnsen6.71G1A

Match Summary

Modena and Cremonese drew 2:2. The match was played in Serie B 2024. Goals were scored by F. Bonazzoli 12′, G. Caso 30′, A. Dellavalle 45′, F. Vázquez 64′. 6 yellow cards were shown. Modena had 37% possession while Cremonese held 63%. Modena had 18 shots (9 on target) compared to 13 (3 on target) for Cremonese. Modena made 5 substitutions, Cremonese made 5.

Rivalry since 2023

Modena vs Cremonese Head to Head Results

3 stretnutí
Modena
0
wins
Drawn
1
Cremonese
2
wins
Total goals
9 · 3.0/match
Both scored
1/3 · 33%
Over 2.5
2/3 · 67%

Recent Form

Modena

WLLDDL

Cremonese

LLDLLW

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Modena0wins
2draws4 meetings
Cremonese2wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.3

Average goals per game

75%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Potential Betting Value Detected

Historical win rate (0%) differs significantly from the market-implied probability (34%) — the odds may underestimate Cremonese.

Market Summary

Margin: 6.2%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 36.5%Draw 33.1%Away 36.4%

Odds Range

1X2
Min2.602.802.60
Max2.833.202.84
Over 2.5: 44.4%Under 2.5: 61.7%
Market favourite: · Even contest

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market34.2%31.7%34.1%
Public market33.3%33.3%33.3%
Δ0.9%1.6%0.7%

Modena vs Cremonese — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Modena (36%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

ModenaHalf-time:21Cremonese
19Shots13
8Shots on target3

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
26/01/25Cremonese2–2Modena1.84/3.23/4.51
29/10/24Modena2–2Cremonese2.74/3.02/2.75
03/03/24Modena0–1Cremonese3.05/3.18/2.51
23/12/23Cremonese4–0Modena1.82/3.55/4.47

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Modena

W 226D 235L 232
Over 2.542
Goals scored824

Away Record: Cremonese

W 109D 114L 125
Over 2.542
Goals scored408

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026