Menu

Cremonese vs Modena

Full Time

Serie B · Season 2024

Stadio Giovanni Zini, Cremona26 January 2025 at 16:15
22
Away

Modena

Referee: D. Perenzoni

Match Events

Cremonese
Modena
Kick Off
J. Vandeputte

assist: F. Vázquez

17′
25′
A. Di Pardo

assist: G. Defrel

F. CeccheriniF. Folino
41′
42′
A. Palumbo

Penalty

Half Time
53′Matteo Cotali
L. ZanimacchiaD. Johnsen
59′
F. BonazzoliM. Nasti
59′
62′
G. DefrelPedro Mendes
62′
M. CotaliR. Idrissi
62′
G. CasoK. Bozhanaj
Ž. MajerPaulo Azzi
76′
V. AntovM. De Luca
77′
81′
A. Di PardoG. Beyuku
Marco Nasti86′
87′
S. SantoroL. Magnino
M. De Luca

assist: Paulo Azzi

88′
90+5′Fabio Gerli
Full Time

Match Statistics

5Shots on Goal5
10Shots off Goal2
21Total Shots9
6Blocked Shots2
15Shots insidebox5
6Shots outsidebox4
15Fouls10
5Corner Kicks3
0Offsides0
64%Ball Possession36%
1Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards0
3Goalkeeper Saves3
524Total passes304
460Passes accurate215
88%Passes %71%
0expected_goals0
0goals_prevented0

Lineups

Squad Ratings

The overall squad rating for Cremonese is 6.75, compared to 6.79 for Modena. This metric is derived from each player's average match rating across all league appearances this season — anything above 7.00 is considered strong, while below 6.50 signals inconsistency. Cremonese's highest-rated starter is F. Bonazzoli (6.98), while Modena's best-rated player is S. Santoro (7.16).

Attacking Output

The starting XI of Cremonese have contributed 11 goals and 9 assists this season, led by F. Bonazzoli (8G). Modena's starters account for 4 goals and 9 assists, spearheaded by S. Santoro (2G). Goals reflect clinical finishing and chance creation, while assists highlight the ability to unlock defences through through-balls, crosses, and set pieces.

Defensive Solidity

Cremonese deploy 5 defenders rated 6.70 on average, against Modena's 3-man backline averaging 6.96. Higher defensive ratings suggest better positional awareness, fewer individual errors, and a greater likelihood of keeping clean sheets. The rating accounts for tackles won, interceptions, aerial duels, and blocks throughout the season.

Midfield Control

Cremonese field 3 midfielders averaging 6.71, versus Modena's 4 rated 6.99. Midfield ratings reflect passing accuracy, interceptions, key passes, and overall control of possession — the team that dominates midfield typically dictates the tempo and territory of the match.

Forward Threat

Cremonese start 2 forward(s) averaging 6.88, compared to 3 for Modena averaging 6.41. Forward ratings capture shot accuracy, movement off the ball, dribbling success, and involvement in build-up play — they indicate who carries the greater goal threat on the day.

Passing & Build-Up

Passing accuracy averages 78% for Cremonese and 82% for Modena. Higher passing accuracy generally indicates a possession-based style with patient build-up through the thirds, while lower figures may suggest a more direct, counter-attacking approach with long balls and quick transitions.

Discipline

Cremonese's starters have collected 15 yellow cards this season, compared to 16 for Modena. Yellow cards reflect how aggressively a team presses and tackles — a high count may indicate a physical, high-pressing style but also risks suspensions and late free-kicks in dangerous areas.

Age & Experience

The average age of Cremonese's starting XI is 29.1 (youngest: T. Barbieri (23), oldest: F. Vázquez (36)), while Modena average 27.5 (youngest: A. Dellavalle (21), oldest: G. Defrel (34)). Younger squads typically offer pace, energy, and pressing intensity, while experienced lineups bring composure, game management, and the ability to handle high-pressure moments.

Squad Depth

Cremonese's starters average 17 league appearances each, versus 20 for Modena. High appearance counts indicate an established, well-drilled unit that the manager trusts week in and week out. Lower figures may suggest rotation, injuries, or emerging players still earning their place in the team.

Cremonese5-3-23-4-2-1Modena
GKDEFMIDFWD
1Fuligna.4Barbieri26Antov5Ravanel.23Ceccher.98Zanimac.6Pickel37Majer27Vandepu.20Vázquez90Bonazzo.26Gagno23Caldara19Zaro25Dellava.18Pardo16Gerli8Santoro29Cotali10Palumbo20Caso92Defrel

Substitutes

Coach: G. Stroppa

Substitutes

Coach: P. Mandelli

CremonesePosition StrengthModena
6.75
Avg Rating
6.79
6.70Defender (5 v 3)6.96
1G 2A0G 0A
6.71Midfielder (3 v 4)6.99
1G 4A2G 6A
6.88Forward (2 v 3)6.41
9G 3A2G 3A
Cremonese5-3-2
1GoalkeeperA. Fulignati
4DefenderT. Barbieri6.71A
26DefenderV. Antov
5DefenderL. Ravanelli
23DefenderF. Ceccherini6.61A
98DefenderL. Zanimacchia6.81G
6MidfielderC. Pickel6.5
37MidfielderŽ. Majer
27MidfielderJ. Vandeputte6.91G4A
20ForwardF. Vázquez6.81G2A
90ForwardF. Bonazzoli7.08G1A
Modena3-4-2-1
26GoalkeeperR. Gagno
23DefenderM. Caldara
19DefenderG. Zaro
25DefenderA. Dellavalle7.0
18MidfielderA. Di Pardo
16MidfielderF. Gerli7.0
8MidfielderS. Santoro7.22G4A
29MidfielderM. Cotali6.82A
10ForwardA. Palumbo
20ForwardG. Caso6.2
92ForwardG. Defrel6.62G3A

Match Summary

Cremonese and Modena drew 2:2. The match was played in Serie B 2024. Goals were scored by J. Vandeputte 17′, A. Di Pardo 25′, A. Palumbo 42′ (pen.), M. De Luca 88′. 3 yellow cards were shown. Cremonese had 64% possession while Modena held 36%. Cremonese had 21 shots (5 on target) compared to 9 (5 on target) for Modena. Cremonese made 5 substitutions, Modena made 5.

Rivalry since 2023

Cremonese vs Modena Head to Head Results

3 stretnutí
Cremonese
2
wins
Drawn
1
Modena
0
wins
Total goals
9 · 3.0/match
Both scored
1/3 · 33%
Over 2.5
2/3 · 67%

Recent Form

Cremonese

LLDLLW

Modena

WLLDDL

Betting Odds & Historical Data

Opening pre-match odds recorded for this fixture at the time it was played. These are historical figures for analytical reference only and do not reflect any current market.

Historical data only — not for betting

This data is sourced from football-data.co.uk and covers historical match results and pre-match odds. These figures do not represent current or live odds and cannot be used for placing bets. Betting is not possible on this website. Provided for analytical and research purposes only.

Head-to-Head Record

Even record

Historical results between these two teams — showing who has dominated this fixture and whether the current odds reflect that pattern.

Cremonese2wins
2draws4 meetings
Modena0wins

Goals in This Fixture

How many goals these two teams typically produce when they meet, based on their historical encounters.

3.3

Average goals per game

75%

Games with 3+ goals

50%

Both teams scored

Market Summary

Margin: 7.6%

Implied win probabilities calculated from pre-match odds across multiple sources. A higher percentage means the market considered that outcome more likely. Compare these against your own assessment to spot potential value.

Implied Probability

Home 54.4%Draw 31.0%Away 22.2%

Odds Range

1X2
Min1.803.104.40
Max1.863.344.63
Over 2.5: 42.6%Under 2.5: 63.7%
Market favourite:Cremonese · Moderate favourite

Market Consensus

Professional markets (sharp bookmakers) reflect sharp money and are harder to beat. Public markets are softer. When the two disagree significantly (highlighted in amber), it may indicate a mispriced line worth investigating.

1X2
Professional market51.1%28.4%20.5%
Public market50.5%29.3%20.2%

Cremonese vs Modena — margin-removed probabilities

Result vs. Market

Draw
Result vs. Market: Cremonese (54%)

Result differed from market prediction

Match Statistics

Actual in-game statistics recorded for this match. Shots on target is a strong indicator of attacking pressure and correlates well with expected goals.

CremoneseHalf-time:12Modena
21Shots9
5Shots on target5

Head-to-Head History

Historical results between these two teams. Bold odds show which outcome was backed by the market — compare against the actual result to assess predictability of this fixture over time.

DateHomeScoreAwayAvg. odds
26/01/25Cremonese2–2Modena1.84/3.23/4.51
29/10/24Modena2–2Cremonese2.74/3.02/2.75
03/03/24Modena0–1Cremonese3.05/3.18/2.51
23/12/23Cremonese4–0Modena1.82/3.55/4.47

Home Record / Away Record

Aggregated season statistics from all available historical data. Use these to assess each team's overall form, scoring frequency, and tendency for high-scoring matches.

Home Record: Cremonese

W 109D 114L 125
Over 2.542
Goals scored408

Away Record: Modena

W 226D 235L 232
Over 2.542
Goals scored824

Data: football-data.co.uk

Statistics are for informational purposes only. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

API data: 11 May 2026